From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Beef-a-Roo

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Beef-a-Roo is controlled by its HQ leadership team in Illinois, led by CEO Mitchell Rosen and COO Josh Rosen. The chain currently mandates Aloha by NCR Voyix for POS, Orchatect for operational management, and QuickBooks (Online) for accounting across its 8 company-owned locations. With an average unit volume exceeding $3 million, this small but high-performing quick-service brand represents a focused, high-value target for vendors who can align with its mandated tech ecosystem.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.00M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$357K–$1.42M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Aloha
Mandatory
POSItem 11

nd, but cooperative contributions will be credited against your required local advertising expenditures. 5. Computer Systems (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.3) You must purchase “Aloha” as your point

Facebook
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

Instagram
MarketingItem 6

ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Yo

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

y continuing access fees are $150 per month, subject to increase. The current cost to install and maintain the Orchatect platform is $250 per month, and the monthly access fee for QuickBooks Online is

TikTok
MarketingItem 6

t and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, blo

Twitter
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTube
MarketingItem 6

cumentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, blogs, and

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must engage our affiliate, SFV-LLGC, LLC, operating as C2C Management, for construction management services in connection with the build out of your Franchised Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Agreement gives us the right, in our discretion, to create a franchisee advisory council to communicate ideas, including proposed advertising policies.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our total revenue from PFG and Pepsi in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We will derive revenue from required purchases and leases by franchisees in the form of rebates from PFG and Pepsi.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 70% to 90% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual cost and expense of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase, lease or use any unapproved equipment, product, or service or to purchase, lease or use any equipment, product or service from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval prior to utilizing such product, service, or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, mystery shop programs and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is accepted in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $5,000 on a grand opening marketing campaign in the 30 days prior to and the 30 days following the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the conclusion of your grand opening marketing campaign, and for the remainder of the term of the Franchise Agreement, you are required to spend at least 1% of your gross sales or $1,000 per month, whichever is less, on local advertising in your territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use a distributor that we approve, which is currently PFG (Performance Food Group).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, ingredients, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, together with the submission of the Gross Sales Report, pay Franchisor the Royalty Fee and the Brand Fund Contribution, as defined and more particularly described in Article 13, then due.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must designate and retain at all times an individual to serve as the general manager who will be a full-time employee responsible for the supervision, management, and daily operation of the Franchise Business (the “General Manager”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase “Aloha” as your point-of-sale system,

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual meeting, convention, or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training for up to five days per year and/or attend an annual meeting, franchisee conference, or convention for up to three days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Beef-a-Roo

Beef-a-Roo is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Illinois with a total of 8 locations, all company-owned as of the latest disclosure. The number of franchised units was not specified in the 2024 FDD. Despite its small footprint, the brand’s average unit volume (AUV) of $3,004,026.50 signals strong per-location performance, making each unit a high-value account for software vendors. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth data was not available in our corpus.

For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is 8 units under direct corporate control. This concentrated structure means a single deal with HQ can cover the entire system without the need to sell through multiple franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Beef-a-Roo are made at the headquarters level. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2024 FDD includes Mitchell Rosen (Chief Executive Officer and Managing Member), Austin Capoferi (President), Megan Rosen (Chief Development Officer), Josh Rosen (Chief Operating Officer), and Matthew Chasnick (Chief Financial Officer). For a technology pitch, the COO and CFO are the most likely day-to-day buyers, with the CEO holding ultimate authority. No additional operators or multi-unit franchisees were mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all buying power sits with this HQ group.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates three specific technology systems. The point-of-sale system is Aloha by NCR Voyix. Operational management runs on Orchatect. For accounting, the brand mandates both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. These mandates create a clear integration landscape: any new software must either complement or replace one of these named systems. Vendors offering add-ons or integrations that sit alongside Aloha, Orchatect, or QuickBooks will face a lower barrier to entry than those proposing a rip-and-replace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD extract does not include specific Item 8 procurement language, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this directly with the executive team. On contract timing, the franchise agreement provides a 10-year initial term. Item 17 allows for two additional successor terms of 5 years each, provided the franchisee is in good standing, gives six months’ written notice, and upgrades equipment to then-current specifications. While these renewal windows apply to franchisees, the all-corporate structure means software contract cycles are tied to internal budget cycles rather than franchisee renewal dates. A vendor’s best entry point is likely during an equipment refresh or a corporate growth initiative.

How to read the Beef-a-Roo FDD

The 2024 Beef-a-Roo Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the brand’s obligations, restrictions, and mandated vendors. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (the mandated tech stack listed above) and Item 17 (renewal and equipment upgrade conditions). The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Beef-a-Roo, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Mitchell Rosen, COO Josh Rosen, and CFO Matthew Chasnick, who are the likely decision-makers for any software evaluation.
The 2024 FDD mandates Aloha by NCR Voyix for point-of-sale, Orchatect for operations, and QuickBooks/QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting.
Beef-a-Roo operates 8 locations, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The specific procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ about designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal options, contract windows are infrequent. The renewal process requires notice 6 months before term end and may trigger equipment upgrades to then-current specs.
The 2024 Beef-a-Roo FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Beef-a-Roo2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Beef-a-Roo files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Beef-a-Roo’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Beef-a-Roo

unknown of next brands and development llc and rocinante equity inc dba elysian capital.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.