From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Beauty Bungalows Franchising

Personal services

Software purchasing at Beauty Bungalows Franchising flows through HQ, where President and CEO Traci Hawkins and Director of Franchise Development Jade Blevens are the named executives. The franchisor mandates a CRM and IT stack, including a Tenant CRM, across a small but growing system of 6 total units (2 franchised, 4 company-owned). For vendors, this is a tight, centrally controlled account with a clear tech mandate and a 10-year initial term that signals long-term relationship potential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$942K–$1.96M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to subscribe to and use the bookkeeping, accounting and record keeping and data processing system conforming to the requirements and formats that we prescribe, including our standard chart of accounts and methodology, format, submission process and timelines.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to require that Franchisee make available its sales records and files by way of an Internet connection.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must submit to Franchisor current financial statements and other reports as Franchisor may reasonably request to evaluate or compile research data on any operational aspect of the Franchise.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to periodically change, improve, or further develop the System, or any part of the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the 2025 fiscal year, neither we nor our affiliates earned any revenue, rebates, or other material considerations from required purchases or leases in the 2025 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from suppliers and vendors based on your purchases of products and services, promotional allowances, volume discounts and other programs.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from designated or approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately between 60% and 85% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your business and will represent from 25% to 50% of your ongoing expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If you propose an alternative supplier or alternative supplier or product for use product, plus travel in your Beauty Bungalows Franchise, and living expenses. you must pay the costs of our investigation and testing of the supplier/product, including travel and living expenses incurred during the investigation and…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase required items from another supplier (other than our designated supplier), you may request our approval by submitting a written request for an evaluation of the alternative product or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby assigns to Franchisor those certain telephone numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories, and listings (collectively, the “Numbers, Addresses, and Listings”) associated with Franchisor’s trade and service marks and used from time to time in connection with the operation of the Franchise…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with Franchisor’s data privacy policies, as well as industry standards, Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, and applicable law regarding the collection, storage, disclosure, processing, and use of customer data, including, if and when required, providing privacy notices and obtaining…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may at any time inspect, audit, and review Franchisee’s advertising and telemarketing-related procedures

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically update and revise the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must secure a Premises that we have approved by signing a lease or purchase agreement within ninety (90) days of the date of this Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must also conduct a grand opening event the week of its grand opening and is expected to spend a minimum of $2,000 to promote the event.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend a minimum two percent (2%) of monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising, marketing, and promotion (the “Local Area Marketing Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Marketing Cooperative exists, or Franchisor establishes a Marketing Cooperative, in a geographic area encompassing Franchisee’s Franchise, Franchisee must join such Marketing Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

If we require you to purchase salon equipment and beauty supplies, you must do so from our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated or approved suppliers for fixtures, furnishings, equipment, and décor for developing your location.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize us to make electronic funds transfer debits from your bank account for payment of the Royalty Fee and any other fees you owe to us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide other trainings/conferences from time to time, and you may be required pay an Additional Training Conference 5. fee for attending these additional trainings/ conferences based upon the direct costs to us of retaining speakers and other direct expenses associated with the conference.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Beauty Bungalows

Beauty Bungalows Franchising is a personal-services concept headquartered in California with a total footprint of 6 units—2 franchised and 4 company-owned—according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the addressable market is tiny today, but the franchisor’s centralized control and explicit tech mandates create a single-buyer dynamic that can be efficient to navigate. The royalty rate is 5.5%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal available to operators in good standing. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Because the system is small and HQ-driven, any software sale will likely require direct engagement with the executive team. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates purchasing authority at the corporate level.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Traci Hawkins, President and CEO, and Jade Blevens, Director of Franchise Development. In a system of this size, these are the likely software decision-makers. Vendors should expect a top-down procurement process with little to no franchisee-level autonomy. The absence of a named CIO or CTO suggests that technology decisions may sit with the CEO or be outsourced, but the mandate signals in the FDD confirm that HQ sets the tech agenda.

Mandated and current tech stack

Beauty Bungalows mandates CRM and IT systems for its franchisees. The FDD specifically names a Tenant CRM as a required system. No other operational or point-of-sale vendors are disclosed in the 2026 filing. For vendors selling complementary software—such as scheduling, marketing automation, or financial tools—the existing mandate indicates a willingness to prescribe technology, but also means any new solution must either integrate with or displace the incumbent Tenant CRM.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model is not publicly disclosed. It is unclear whether Beauty Bungalows uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should clarify this directly in early conversations.

Renewal terms offer a potential trigger for software evaluation. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one successive 10-year period, provided they sign a new agreement, give timely notice, are not in default, and pay a renewal fee. The franchisor may require materially different terms in the renewal agreement, though the territory boundaries remain unchanged and the continuing royalty will not exceed what is charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. For software vendors, a renewal event could open a window to pitch new tools, especially if the renewal agreement updates technology requirements.

How to read the Beauty Bungalows FDD

The full 2026 Beauty Bungalows Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. This is the primary source for verifying unit counts, executive names, mandated suppliers, fees, and renewal conditions. Use the embedded viewer to search for Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 1 (executives), and Item 17 (renewal) to confirm the details summarized here. If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

Beauty Bungalows Franchising, answered from the filing

President and CEO Traci Hawkins and Director of Franchise Development Jade Blevens are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Expect purchasing decisions to be centralized with these roles.
The 2026 FDD mandates a CRM and IT stack, specifically naming a Tenant CRM system. No other mandated operational or POS vendors are disclosed.
The system has 6 total units: 2 franchised and 4 company-owned, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This is a very small, early-stage franchise system.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal for franchisees in good standing, contract windows are infrequent. The small unit count suggests any new opening would be tied to expansion or renewal events.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Beauty Bungalows Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Beauty Bungalows Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

WI1
TX1
CA1
FL1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.