From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Barrio Queen Unit

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Barrio Queen Unit is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Eric Lefebvre and Chief Operating Officer Al Hank among the key decision-makers. The brand currently mandates Olo by Olo Inc. across its 8 company-owned locations, which generate an average unit volume of $3,101,041. With no franchised units yet, the addressable market for vendors is limited to the corporate entity, but the high AUV signals a tech-savvy operation that may invest in complementary systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.10M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$3.75M–$7.52M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Sysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

rements and quality standards associated with all Barrio Queen restaurants, you must purchase all such items from a member of Franchisor’s Distribution Marketing Advantage system, Sysco Corporation, o

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ons 3.2 and 10.2). 6. You may not maintain a website, software application, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

a website, software application, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oftware application, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

Olo
DeliveryItem 8

d operate required systems such as back-office management, enablement platform for training and communications, acquisition and recruitment platform for hiring and onboarding, and Olo for digital orde

PAR
POSItem 11

f the following subjects: OPERATIONS PURCHASING Hours of Operation Approved Vendors List Training/Trainer Certification Vendor Approval process Manager’s Communication Log Setting Par Levels Opening/C

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

lication, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, Twitter®/X, YouTube®

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, Twitter®/X, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to submit to us, on or before the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, commencing with the opening of the Franchised Business, in a format and method approved by us (including through a third-party vendor that franchisee may be required to pay for), a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for the…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time and from time to time, we may in our sole option engage in new product rollouts to add to or change the menu items offered for sale in the Franchised Business and the ingredients or supplier of ingredients utilized in the preparation of the menu items sold in the Franchised Business (“Rollout”).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge Franchisor and/or its affiliates has the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and/or other payments…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 75% of your ongoing expenses of operating your Barrio Queen Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you a New Vendor Approval Fee for the inspection and tests of the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to Franchisor’s purchasing department.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks, and you authorize us and appoint us and any officer or agent of ours, as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listings agencies…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, completing an annual questionnaire and quarterly network PCI scans and installing a network firewall appliance for logging, tracking, reporting, and security assessment.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the Barrio Queen system, including making periodic inspections and quality service checks of your Restaurant

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (See Franchise Agreement—Section 4.5).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The franchise is granted only for the location specified in the Franchise Agreement as approved by us (the “Franchised Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a website, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or Weibo®), or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will spend a minimum of $15,000 (or such other greater amount determined by us, in our sole and absolute discretion, and specified in writing by us) on the grand opening celebration for your Restaurant if the Restaurant is your first Restaurant in the market area (as determined by us).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

acceptance of our stored value gift cards, including gift cards sold at a discount, loyalty cards, frequency cards, gift certificates, vouchers, and any other similar electronic card and payment programs (individually and collectively, “Gift/Loyalty Card”), credit and debit cards, other payment systems, check…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If an Association is formed for your region, you must contribute financially to the Association as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use only such items that meet our specifications in the operation of the Restaurant and to purchase them from approved vendors if we so require.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain credit card and gift card processing services from our approved vendors.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fee (as defined in Section 5.3), and all other fees due under this Agreement to us shall be made via electronic transfer of funds from the Depository Account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full-time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (the “Manager”) for the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to the opening of your restaurant, you will be required to acquire, to maintain, and to exclusively use an approved cash register/computer system (“POS System”) during the operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If, after attending the Training Program, you desire to, or we require that you, receive additional training, we will provide additional training time to you for a per diem fee per person per day, (currently $750 per day) for each trainer provided by Franchisor.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these additional training programs and conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Barrio Queen Unit

Barrio Queen Unit is a full-service restaurant concept with 8 company-owned locations and no franchised units, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand reports an average unit volume of $3,101,041, which places it in a strong revenue tier for a small chain. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the corporate entity itself — 8 units under direct HQ control — with no franchisee layer to navigate. The high AUV suggests each location generates enough revenue to justify investment in operational and guest-facing technology, but the small unit count means any deal will be a single-entity sale rather than a multi-operator rollout.

The brand operates under a 10-year initial franchise term with a single 10-year renewal option, though no franchised units currently exist. Royalties are set at 5.0% of gross sales. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the FDD, and no parent company is listed, indicating Barrio Queen Unit appears independently owned. The ownership structure and small footprint mean vendor sales cycles will likely be direct and relationship-driven, with decisions concentrated at the top.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 identifies the key executives: Eric Lefebvre serves as Chief Executive Officer, Renee St-Onge as Chief Financial Officer, Al Hank as Chief Operating Officer, Jeff Smit as Chief Operating Officer of Kahala Brands, and Jenny Moody as Chief Legal Officer. For a software vendor, the primary targets are Lefebvre and Hank. The CEO will own strategic technology decisions, while the COO likely manages day-to-day operations and vendor relationships. The CFO will be involved in budget approval, and the Chief Legal Officer may review contract terms. The presence of a Kahala Brands COO in the filing suggests some operational overlap or shared services, though no parent company is formally on file.

Because all 8 units are company-owned, there is no franchisee autonomy to consider. Every technology decision flows through this HQ group. Vendors should prepare for a centralized evaluation process where operational impact, ROI, and integration with existing systems will be scrutinized by a small, senior team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates one technology system: Olo by Olo Inc. This covers digital ordering and likely includes online ordering, mobile ordering, and possibly dispatch or delivery integration. Olo is a widely adopted platform in the restaurant industry, and its presence signals that Barrio Queen Unit prioritizes off-premise and digital guest experiences. No other mandated systems — POS, back-office, labor scheduling, inventory, or loyalty — are disclosed in the FDD. This does not mean they are absent; only that they are not mandated at the franchisor level. Vendors selling complementary or adjacent software (e.g., kitchen display systems, reservation platforms, or marketing automation) should assume Olo is a core integration point and be prepared to discuss compatibility.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with HQ. The renewal structure offers one clue about timing: franchise agreements run for 10 years and can be renewed once for another 10 years, provided the franchisee gives at least 210 days’ notice, is not in default, and meets several conditions including signing a new agreement with potentially different terms. While no franchised units exist today, if the brand begins franchising, these renewal windows could create natural inflection points for technology evaluation. For now, with only company-owned units, software contract timing will depend on internal budget cycles and operational priorities rather than franchise lifecycle events.

How to read the Barrio Queen Unit FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and financial performance representations. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (who to call), Item 11 (what they already use), and Item 8 (procurement rules, though absent here). Review the document to confirm the details summarized on this page and to identify any additional obligations or restrictions that may affect your product’s fit. When you’re ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech need, decision-maker access, and unit growth, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list tailored to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

Barrio Queen Unit, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Eric Lefebvre (CEO), Renee St-Onge (CFO), and Al Hank (COO) as key executives. For software, the COO and CEO are the most likely buyers, with CFO involvement for budget approval.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo by Olo Inc. for digital ordering. No POS or other operational systems are named as mandated, though additional tech may be in use at the unit level.
There are 8 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not report any franchised locations, so the entire footprint is corporate-operated.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal requiring 210 days' notice, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. No recent unit growth or franchise sales suggest near-term expansion-driven openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on tech mandates, executive contacts, and contract terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Barrio Queen Unit2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Barrio Queen Unit files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

63 operators run 63 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit63

Top states by locations

TX1
CA1
WI1

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.