From the filings

+120% units YoY

BarkSuds

Personal services

Software purchasing authority at BarkSuds is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, but the franchisor mandates DaySmart across its system. The addressable market is small: 11 franchised and 3 company-owned units, totaling 14 locations. Vendors should investigate whether decisions are made at the franchisor level or by individual operators.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
14
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+120%
vs prior filing
AUV
$284K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$47K
per unit
Investment range
$222K–$283K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DaySmart
SchedulingItem 11

ite at Corporate Safety Salon in Tampa, Florida Equipment Usage & 0 16 Onsite at Corporate Maintenance Salon in Tampa, Florida Scheduling & Client 40 0 Online Management Software (DaySmart) Social Med

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent, unlimited access to all information and data in your Computer System, including continuous independent access to all customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within fifteen (15) days after the end of each calendar month, the operating statements, financial statements, statistical reports, purchase records, and other information we request regarding you and the Franchised Business covering the previous calendar month and the fiscal year to date;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

The designated supplier may be us, one of our affiliates, or a designated third party.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to approve specifications or suppliers and distributors of the above products that meet our reasonable standards and requirements.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates have derived any revenue or other material consideration as a result of your required purchases or leases in our last fiscal year.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 50% to 75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business will be made from approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications or requirements.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the proposed supplier must pay us a fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items we prescribe from any unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assigning telephone and other numbers; ceasing use of the Marks; and returning confidential information

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will present to customers, which includes all prospects and members, any evaluation forms we require and will participate and/or request your customers to participate in any marketing surveys performed by or for us.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic (as we deem advisable) inspections of your Franchised Business and its operations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may modify the Manual periodically to reflect changes in the System Standards

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Franchised Business at a specific location that we first must approve as the franchised location (“Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any website that mentions or describes you or your Franchised Business or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $1,000 to advertise and promote the Franchised Business (the “Grand Opening Marketing Expense”) for a period of 15 days prior to opening prior to opening through 15 days following the opening of your Franchised Business (the “Opening Period”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least 3% of monthly Gross Sales on local advertising directly related to your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participating in customer loyalty and marketing programs such as limited time offers, gift cards, gift certificates, coupons, loyalty programs, membership programs, reciprocity programs, membership transfer policies and programs and similar programs for members, customer relationship management and other programs…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is applicable to your Franchised Business you must become a member and contribute to up to 1% of monthly Gross Sales to the Cooperative, as determined by the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Unless we specify otherwise, you must purchase from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers all products, supplies, grooming tools, equipment, technologies, and other consumer products used at, used by, or available for sale at the Franchised Business if we or they manufacture, distribute, or can otherwise…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Unless we specify otherwise, you must purchase from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers all products, supplies, grooming tools, equipment, technologies, and other consumer products used at, used by, or available for sale at the Franchised Business if we or they manufacture, distribute, or can otherwise…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase and use the point-of-sale system and computer hardware and software that we specify.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before your Franchised Business opens, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require authorizing us to automatically debit your business checking account (the “Account”) for the Royalties, Brand Fund Contributions, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement and for your purchases from us and/or…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain items in accordance with the specifications and guidelines issued by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire the Computer System, certain software downloads, and the point-of- sale system from our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent, unlimited access to all information and data in your Computer System, including continuous independent access to all customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge reasonable registration or similar fees for these courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, you must send at least one representative (who can be your Operating Principal) to attend any annual and/or regional conventions and meetings at locations that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at BarkSuds

BarkSuds is a personal services franchise headquartered in Florida, operating in the pet grooming space. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 14 total units: 11 franchised locations and 3 company-owned outlets. The average unit volume sits at $284,411, with a 6% royalty rate on gross sales. For software vendors, this represents a micro-cap opportunity. The total addressable market is just 14 locations, making this a highly targeted, low-volume sales prospect. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the available data, but the current unit count suggests an early-stage franchisor. Vendors selling into this system should calibrate their expectations accordingly; the deal size will be small, but competition among vendors may also be low if incumbents are entrenched.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a defined buying center. With only 14 units and no parent company on file, BarkSuds appears to be independently owned and operated. In systems of this size, the founder or a small ownership group typically controls all major purchasing decisions, including software. The operator footprint is not mapped in our corpus, meaning we cannot identify multi-unit operators who might influence or make independent tech decisions. Vendors should assume a centralized, top-down purchasing model until they can confirm otherwise through direct outreach. The lack of a named CIO, CTO, or operations lead in the FDD means you will need to identify the economic buyer through LinkedIn or a discovery call.

Mandated and current tech stack

BarkSuds mandates DaySmart for its franchisees. The FDD lists DaySmart twice in the mandated technology signals, indicating it is the core operational platform—likely covering scheduling, point-of-sale, and customer management for the grooming business. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed. This creates a narrow wedge for complementary software: anything that integrates with or augments DaySmart could find a foothold, but you will be selling into an environment where the primary stack is already locked down. Vendors offering marketing automation, loyalty, or advanced analytics that sit on top of DaySmart may have a path in, provided they can demonstrate clear ROI to a small franchise base.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the franchisor's stance on designated versus approved suppliers is unknown. This ambiguity means vendors cannot assume an open procurement process; the franchisor may still exert control over technology choices even if not formally documented. Initial franchise terms run for 10 years. The renewal conditions require substantial compliance with the franchise agreement, adherence to system standards, an approved remodel or substitute premises, and the franchisor's continued offering of new BarkSuds opportunities. If met, a successor term of 10 years is available. Without knowing when the first units were sold, it is impossible to predict renewal-driven contract windows. Vendors should monitor the system for any signs of growth or leadership changes that might trigger a tech stack reevaluation.

How to read the BarkSuds FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations regarding technology and Item 8 for any procurement restrictions that may not have surfaced in our extract. Given the small unit count, the FDD may be relatively brief, but it remains the definitive source for understanding what the franchisor requires and what franchisees are allowed to adopt independently. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

BarkSuds, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name specific executives or a buying center. With only 14 units, decisions likely involve ownership directly. Vendors should contact the franchisor to identify the decision-maker.
The 2025 FDD mandates DaySmart. The system appears twice in the provided data, suggesting it is the core operational platform for the franchise.
There are 14 total units: 11 franchised and 3 company-owned. This is a very small, early-stage franchise system in the personal services segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the available FDD extract. The franchisor does not specify designated or approved supplier requirements in the provided data.
Initial terms are 10 years. Renewal is possible for another 10 years if conditions like compliance and remodeling are met. Contract windows depend on when the first units were sold, which is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full Item 11 and Item 8 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BarkSuds2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BarkSuds files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

BarkSuds’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.