From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bark Busters

Personal services

Software purchasing at Bark Busters is controlled at the headquarters level by owners Carl Peterson and Heather Peterson. The franchise mandates a specific operational platform (Barknet International), a CRM system, and accounting software, creating a defined replacement and integration market across 133 franchised locations. With an average unit volume of $144,479 and a 10% royalty, vendors can size the opportunity against a system that is entirely franchised and concentrated in states like Texas and Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
133
133 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$144K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$78K–$117K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 0%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Google Ads
MarketingItem 11

with one or more other franchisees in your market area to form a local advertising cooperative. The local advertising cooperative, when formed, can also assume responsibility for Google Ads and Big Do

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 8

ntly require you to use a CRM software system and recommend that you use QuickBooks accounting software and a personal computer to keep track of your business records. We may make QuickBooks a require

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All accounting entities shall be entered into the web-based accounting system required by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have access to the electronic receipts you write with clients when using our CRM software tracking system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall also submit to the Franchisor current financial statements and other reports as the Franchisor may reasonably request to evaluate or compile research and performance data on any operational aspect of the Bark Busters Business.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received no revenue from franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates or volume discounts from your purchase of the Bark Busters Supplies and the Bark Busters Products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of Bark Busters Supplies and Bark Busters Products from our designated suppliers will represent approximately five to ten percent (5-10%) of your expenses in operating the franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Upon submission of an alternate supplier Bark Busters will notify franchisees within six (6) months of whether the alternate supplier has been approved to produce Bark Busters products.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the Franchisor or Franchisor’s authorized agent shall have the right to request, receive, inspect and audit any of the records referred to above wherever they may be located.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operating Manual at any time in our sole discretion and even may only supply the manual and any updates online, but the modifications will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee may not establish a presence on or market using the Internet except as the Franchisor may specify, and only with the Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Beginning with the fourth (4th) full month of operation and during the remainder of the Initial Term and any Interim Period, the Franchisee shall spend a minimum of three percent (3%) of the Gross Revenues for the preceding month for advertising and promotion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall purchase all Bark Busters Products and Bark Busters Supplies (as identified in the Operating Manual) from Franchisor or third parties that may be designated by Franchisor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all business cards, brochures, brochure stands, promotional materials, uniforms, car signage, training equipment, website, and other supplies (collectively, the “Bark Busters Supplies”) designated by us periodically to operate the System.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Bark Busters Businesses are required to designate at least one individual who devotes at least five (5) days per week on average throughout the year, minus vacation time, to the operation of the Bark Busters Business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Only advertising and promotional material, services, equipment, supplies, and uniforms that meet the Franchisor’s standards and specifications shall be used at the Bark Busters Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require you to use a CRM software system

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will charge fees for any additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your attendance at these conferences is mandatory, even if you are in the process of selling your Bark Busters Business, and your failure to pay the Conference Fee or attend the Conference will be a default of your Franchise Agreement.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Bark Busters

Bark Busters operates 133 franchised locations, all single-unit operators according to the most recent FDD. No company-owned units are reported, and no multi-unit operators appear in the disclosure. The system is concentrated in Texas (7 units), Florida (7), California (4), New York (3), and New Jersey (3), with 49 mapped operators across approximately 49 located units. Average unit volume sits at $144,479, and the royalty rate is 10% of gross sales. For a software vendor, this is a small but uniformly franchised system where a single HQ decision can unlock the entire footprint.

The initial franchise term is five years. Renewal is not automatic: franchisees must provide written notice, sign a Successor Franchise Agreement, be current on payments, sign a release, and pay a Successor Franchise Fee. Critically, the Successor Franchise Agreement may contain materially different terms—including higher royalty and advertising contributions—which means each renewal cycle is a potential trigger for operational and technology reassessment across the system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Carl Peterson and Heather Peterson as the owners of Bark Busters. No additional executives, CIO, or technology leadership are named in Item 1. In a system of this size and ownership structure, software purchasing authority almost certainly rests with these two individuals. Vendors should prepare concise, ROI-driven pitches that speak to the operational realities of a mobile, in-home dog training franchise—low unit counts per operator, no centralized real estate, and a heavy reliance on scheduling, CRM, and billing workflows.

Because all 133 units are franchised and no parent company is on file, there is no corporate procurement layer to navigate beyond the Petersons. The absence of multi-unit operators further simplifies the sales motion: franchisees are unlikely to have independent technology budgets or the authority to adopt systems not endorsed by HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

Bark Busters mandates three categories of technology in its FDD: accounting and financial software programs, Barknet International, and a CRM software system. Barknet International appears to be the operational backbone, likely handling scheduling, customer records, and franchisee performance tracking. The CRM mandate is separate, suggesting either a best-of-breed approach or a specific vendor requirement that is not named in the public extract. Big Dog Websites is listed as a recommended vendor, indicating that web presence and possibly lead generation are areas where HQ provides guidance but not a hard mandate.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools, the mandated stack creates both barriers and entry points. A tool that integrates with Barknet International or fills a gap between the mandated CRM and accounting software could gain traction. Conversely, any attempt to displace Barknet International would require a direct conversation with the Petersons and a compelling migration story for 133 single-unit operators.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the mandate of specific systems like Barknet International and the CRM suggests a designated-supplier approach for core operational tools. Vendors should approach the Petersons directly to understand qualification requirements and any existing preferred vendor relationships.

The five-year term and the renewal process described in Item 17 are the most actionable timing signals. Because franchisees must sign a new agreement at renewal, and that agreement can change materially, HQ has a recurring window every five years to introduce new technology requirements or renegotiate vendor contracts. Tracking the original issue dates of franchise agreements across the system would reveal when cohorts of franchisees are approaching renewal and thus when technology mandates are most likely to shift.

How to read the Bark Busters FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the data cited here. Item 1 identifies the owners and the absence of a parent company. Item 11 lists the mandated and recommended technology systems. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and the five-year Successor Term. The operator footprint and unit counts come from the franchisee list included in the FDD. For software vendors, the most valuable sections are Item 11 (tech mandates), Item 1 (decision-makers), and Item 17 (contract timing). The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document for your own review. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by tech mandate strength, decision-maker accessibility, and unit growth, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list tailored to your product.

Questions vendors ask

Bark Busters, answered from the filing

Owners Carl Peterson and Heather Peterson are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. As the sole HQ leadership on file, they are the likely decision-makers for any system-wide software adoption.
The FDD mandates Barknet International as the operational platform, a CRM software system, and accounting/financial software programs. Big Dog Websites is a recommended vendor for web presence.
There are 133 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed. The operator footprint shows 49 mapped single-unit operators, with top concentrations in TX (7), FL (7), and CA (4).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier structure is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification requirements.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal requires signing a Successor Franchise Agreement that may include materially different terms, including higher royalty and advertising contributions, creating potential re-evaluation points for tech vendors.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine Item 11 tech mandates, Item 1 executives, and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bark Busters2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bark Busters files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 49 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit49

Top states by locations

TX7
FL7
CA4
NY3
NJ3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bark Busters

unknown of who ya gonna call bark busters pty.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.