From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bare Blends Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Bare Blends is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team including CEO Jessica Fuller and COO/President Ann-Marie Berdar. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for its accounting needs. With only 10 total units (7 franchised, 3 company-owned), the addressable market is small, making this a highly targeted, relationship-driven sales opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$427K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$233K–$444K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
4 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ble of generating sufficient accounting reports and information that we require from time to time. We currently use, and you must purchase and maintain a license and software for, QuickBooks® which is

Sysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

POS System”). Soulkal Apparel Business Solution is currently our only Approved Supplier from certain merchandise you will need to purchase for your Café like employee t-shirts and Sysco is currently o

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

he addresses of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

chise.com URL for your Bare Blends Franchise. (Franchise Agreement, Section 9.2). You may not establish any website, blog, Facebook page, Twitter account, email distribution list, Instagram account, S

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pin

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram,

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

o your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube, Y

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

nd phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, I

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

es of our Website and phone number. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, T

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

ising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube, Yelp, Google+, blogs

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

al Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web based platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube, Yelp, Googl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an accounting system capable of generating sufficient accounting reports and information that we require from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales information and other data produced by your POS System.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to form an advisory council to assist us with various components of our System, including Products offered by Cafés, marketing and promotion, training, and other aspects of the System.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate or require our approval of the types, models, brands, formats, providers, performers or suppliers of any Products or services, and any of the ingredients, components, menu items, equipment, supplies, goods, uniform apparel, insurance carriers, financial services, employee benefit plans, merchant…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

5764.74

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, our total revenue from franchisee’s required purchases or leases was $5,764.74 or 2% of our total revenue of $271,419.91 based on amounts received from (i) Liina from franchisee purchases of protein powder and (ii) Sysco from franchisee purchases of certain menu items and…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate reserve the right to earn revenue from Approved Suppliers, such as rebates or commissions, on account of their sales of any goods or services to our franchisees, including required purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

49

Item 8

We estimate that your total initial required purchases and leases will be approximately 91% of the cost of your initial purchases and leases and 49% or more of annual purchases and leases on an on-going basis for the operation of your Café.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be responsible for our out-of-pocket expenses plus the then current per diem charges for our personnel or third parties to test and evaluate your proposed supplier and/or supplies.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of alternative suppliers that are not currently approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination or expiration of this Agreement you will assign such telephone number to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to terminate your Franchise Agreement and/or suspend credit card processing at any Location which does not comply with the current PCI compliance requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our designated agents have the right at any time when the Café is in operation or you or your Personnel are working at the Café to: (a) inspect the Café, including but not limited to, conducting secret shopper evaluations from time to time and without prior notice;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Operations Manual may be modified by us from time to time to reflect changes in the System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

However, you are required to obtain our written consent of the lease (including any sublease) or purchase agreement before entering into such lease or purchase agreement for your Location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least $7,500 from the period beginning no earlier than sixty (60) days prior to the opening of the Café and ending no later than ninety (90) days after opening for advertising to promote the opening of the Café.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $600 per month on local marketing and advertising (in addition to the grand opening expenditures), commencing upon the opening of your Café (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, or special promotional program that we implement for all or part of the System and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase certain products and services only from suppliers that we approve including manufacturers, distributors, suppliers, vendors, merchants or providers of goods and services (“Approved Suppliers”).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must operate and develop your Café in strict conformance with our methods, standards and specifications and obtain certain ingredients, inventory, services, supplies, materials, equipment, furnishings, fixtures and other products, including your uniforms, advertising materials, computer hardware, and software, in…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will automatically draft Royalty Fees and any additional fees due to us from your bank account according to the terms of the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, or special promotional program that we implement for all or part of the System and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will ensure that all your employees follow our dress code.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a POS System approved by us which meets System Standards.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales information and other data produced by your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose reasonable charges for training materials in connection with continuing, supplemental or refresher training courses.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Bare Blends

Bare Blends is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York with a total footprint of 10 units, 7 of which are franchised and 3 company-owned. The system is independently owned with no parent company on file. For a software vendor, this represents a micro-cap account: the total addressable unit count is 10, and the buyer pool is concentrated entirely at the headquarters level. There is no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisees have been identified who might control purchasing across multiple locations independently. Every software sale will run through the corporate office.

The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document is dated 2025. Average unit volume is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not available, suggesting a system that is either stabilizing or not publicly reporting expansion metrics. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 names two executives: Jessica Fuller, Chief Executive Officer, and Ann-Marie Berdar, Chief Operating Officer and President. In a system of this size, these two individuals constitute the entire buying center for any technology decision that affects the brand. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed. A vendor pitching Bare Blends should expect to engage directly with the CEO or COO, and the sales motion must be concise and business-case-driven, as these executives are likely managing operations directly rather than delegating technology evaluation to a specialized team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is listed as a required system, meaning all franchisees and company locations must use it for accounting. No point-of-sale, payroll, inventory, scheduling, or loyalty platform mandates are disclosed. This does not mean those systems are absent from the operation; it simply means the franchisor has not formalized a brand-wide requirement in the current FDD. A vendor selling adjacent operational software should be prepared to navigate a greenfield evaluation process, as there is no entrenched incumbent to displace except in accounting.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. Without this signal, the franchisor's ability to designate or approve suppliers is not publicly defined. Vendors should assume a standard franchise relationship where the franchisor retains the right to impose specifications but has not yet exercised that right broadly beyond the QuickBooks mandate.

Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, provide a window into contractual timing. Franchisees must give at least 180 days' notice before renewal and meet several conditions, including executing the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, completing refurbishment, and paying a renewal fee equal to the greater of $10,000 or 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. The renewal term is 10 years. These milestones create natural inflection points where franchisees may be required to adopt updated technology standards as a condition of renewal, giving vendors a potential entry point tied to the franchise lifecycle.

How to read the Bare Blends FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for Bare Blends is available in the embedded viewer below. This legal filing contains the complete Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and termination) sections that inform the analysis above. Reviewing the source document directly is the best way to validate these findings and uncover additional details relevant to your software category. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your product, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Bare Blends Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Jessica Fuller (CEO) and Ann-Marie Berdar (COO/President) as the sole executives. In a 10-unit system, these two individuals are the most likely final decision-makers for any enterprise software agreement.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No point-of-sale or other operational technology mandates are disclosed in the current filing.
Bare Blends operates 10 total units, consisting of 7 franchised and 3 company-owned locations. This places it in the very early stages of franchise development within the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2025 FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. Without this signal, assume a flexible model where the franchisor can designate or approve suppliers, but specifics are not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal requirements including a 180-day notice period, formal review cycles are tied to franchise agreement expirations. Given the small unit count, sales cycles will be event-driven rather than calendar-based.
The Bare Blends 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal text and validate these data points directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bare Blends Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bare Blends Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

NY2
MA1
CO1
WI1
FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.