From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bango Bowls

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Bango Bowls sits with its HQ leadership, including CEO Ryan Thorman and three Partner/Managing Members. The brand’s 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack open. With only 7 total units—6 company-owned and 1 franchised—the addressable market is small but concentrated at the New York headquarters.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$789K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$177K–$615K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

eading “Advertising and Marketing” for further information. (Franchise Agreement, Section 5(J)). 7. We also may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.facebook.com; or suc

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

em 11 under the heading “Advertising and Marketing” for further information. (Franchise Agreement, Section 5(J)). 7. We also may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.twitter.com; www.fac

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, for review or auditing, financial statements, including a balance sheet and income statement prepared on a monthly basis, Gross Sales reports and performance reports for monthly periods

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issue date of this disclosure document, we require you to purchase all items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to supplement, revise or otherwise modify the System or any aspect/component thereof, and Franchisee agrees to promptly accept and comply with any such addition, subtraction, revision, modification or change and make such reasonable expenditures as may be necessary to comply with any…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the past fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived any revenue from required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Beginning in 2025 we negotiated an arrangement with the system supplier of acai product pursuant to which the supplier has agreed to pay to us a per unit rebate ranging from $5.00 to $7.00 on account of franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 35% to 50% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non- approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase from a supplier that is not on the list of approved suppliers, you must obtain our approval ahead of time in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any person or location of Franchisor’s choosing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Since you accept credit cards as a method of payment at your Restaurant, you must comply with payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion, conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and Premises to ensure that Franchisee is operating its Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of this Agreement, the Manuals and the System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically amend, update or replace the contents of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must receive written approval from us in order to open, and you must open your Restaurant no later than twelve (12) months

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish any separate website or other Internet presence in connection with the Franchised Business, System or Proprietary Marks without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend such amounts as Franchisor may reasonably require, at minimum Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000), depending on the size of the Franchised Business and Designated Territory, to promote and advertise the grand opening of the Franchised Business within the Designated Territory (“Initial Marketing…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Initial Marketing Spend, you will be required to expend one percent (1%) of your monthly Gross Sales on local advertising in your territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use point of sale hardware and software that we designate, and you are also required to use our designated partner for online ordering and our loyalty program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issue date of this disclosure document, we require you to purchase all items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issue date of this disclosure document, we require you to purchase all items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Restaurant must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

All personnel must wear uniforms or other clothing approved by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use point of sale hardware and software that we designate, and you are also required to use our designated partner for online ordering and our loyalty program.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, at all times and without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s Computer System as described in Section 4 of this Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, as it deems appropriate in its discretion, develop additional and refresher training courses, and require Franchisee and its management to attend such courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

must attend the annual business conference held by Franchisor, if conducted.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Bango Bowls

Bango Bowls is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 7 total units—6 company-owned and 1 franchised. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is extremely small. The entire purchasing decision rests with a tight leadership group at HQ, not a dispersed operator base. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned.

The brand charges a 6.0% royalty on gross sales, but average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. Year-over-year unit growth figures are also absent. This is an early-stage or very small system where every sale is a direct conversation with the founders.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 identifies four executives: Ryan Thorman, Chief Executive Officer; James Bonanno, Partner and Managing Member; Joseph Charchalis, Partner and Managing Member; and David Johnson, Partner and Managing Member. No dedicated CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is listed. In a system this size, software purchasing decisions almost certainly flow through the CEO and the managing partners collectively. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or committee review.

No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisees exist to act as independent buying centers. The single franchised unit likely follows HQ’s lead on any technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any technology systems. There are no named POS vendors, no required back-office platforms, no specified online ordering or delivery integrations. This absence of mandates means the current tech stack is either minimal, ad hoc, or entirely undisclosed. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate—but also a lack of competitive displacement opportunities. You would be building a case from scratch rather than replacing an incumbent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement requirements and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our data. It is not possible to determine whether Bango Bowls uses a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement policy. Similarly, Item 17—which would signal renewal terms, transfer conditions, or contract windows—provides no extract. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed. Without these data points, vendors cannot map a predictable renewal cycle or contract window. Outreach timing must rely on direct engagement with HQ.

How to read the Bango Bowls FDD

The full 2025 Bango Bowls Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 8 (procurement, though not captured here), Item 11 (mandated systems, none disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer, also not captured). Reviewing the document directly may surface additional nuance not reflected in structured extracts.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Bango Bowls, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Ryan Thorman (CEO), James Bonanno, Joseph Charchalis, and David Johnson (all Partner/Managing Members) as the executive team. No dedicated IT or procurement role is named.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or other technology systems. The current tech stack is not disclosed.
Bango Bowls has 7 total US locations, consisting of 6 company-owned units and 1 franchised unit, as reported in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement requirements. Whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD provides no renewal or term signals in Item 17, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Contract timing cannot be estimated from available data.
The Bango Bowls 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bango Bowls2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bango Bowls files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NY4
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.