From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bahama Buck's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Bahama Buck's is controlled at the corporate level by a lean executive team in Lubbock, Texas. The most recent 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document names no mandated technology vendors, leaving the tech stack largely undefined for vendors. With 112 franchised locations and only 3 company-owned units, the addressable market for a software pitch is concentrated among individual franchisees operating single stores, primarily in Texas and Arizona.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
115
112 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
0%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$526K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$540K–$1.19M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 7

Expenses Estimated Dollar Ranges Method of Payment/ When Due To Whom Paid (Note 1) Low High Financing Upon signing Initial Franchise Fee $34,500 $34,500 Lump sum Franchise Bahama Buck’s (Note 2) Agreement Travel (Note 3) $0 $2,000 Lump sums As incurred Airlines or Car Living Expenses While Hotels & Training $0 $1,500 As incurred During training Restaurants (Note 4) Usually Seller, Landlord, Rent (Note 5) $5,000 $14,000 Lump sums monthly Lender Build-out of existing During and leased space or Costs upon for a Free-standing $300,000 $750,000 Lump sums Contractors completion of building construction (Note 6) Upon Submission of Provisional Architect $0 $2,500 Lump sum your selected Bahama Buck’s Review Fee (Note 7) Architect’s Plan Vendors and Signage & Decor (Note Bahama Buck's $30,000 $60,000 Lump sums As incurred and/or its affiliate 8) Bahama Buck's Cash registers and related equipment $6,500 $15,500 Lump sums As incurred Revel POS (Note 9) Approved Vendors Equipment and $111,000 $185,000 Lump sums As incurred (Note 10) Bahama Buck's affiliate Approved Vendors and Inventory (Note11) $19,000 $22,000 Lump sums As incurred Bahama Buck's affiliate Approved Vendors Supplies (including BB and/or Logoed apparel and $50 $50 Lump sums As insured Bahama Buck's products) (Note 12) Affiliate 5520718.0001 08/25 10 2025 Main Text PH 4568050.1 Expenses Estimated Dollar Ranges Method of Payment/ When Due To Whom Paid (Note 1) Low High Financing Utility Deposits $500 $1,000 Lump sums As incurred Utility Companies (Note 13) Insurance (Note 14) $2,000 $5,000 Lump sums Quarterly Insurance Carriers Architect/ Professional Services $10,000 $75,000 Lump sums As incurred Engineer Attorney/ (Note 15) Accountant Licenses & Permits Government $500 $1,000 Lump sums As incurred (Note 16) Authorities Telephone Advertising Lump sums $500 $1,500 As incurred Company and (Note 17) & monthly Media ADDITIONAL FUNDS Lump sums Vendors, Bahama FOR 3 MONTHS** $20,000 $20,000 As incurred & monthly Buck's (Note 18) TOTALS (Note 19) $539,550 $1,190,500

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 12

You must do a certain amount and type of local advertising in your area, as required in the Manuals. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.4) You may not establish any electronic media or use any electronic names such as domain names, a website, blog, Facebook page, Instagram account, Twitter account, chat room or use any other electronic media for your business without our prior approval. Bahama Buck's may have a website with a direct link to a web page we create for you. We will own all rights to any franchise system data collected via electronic media. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.5) You must obtain a new telephone number and a white pages directory listing at your own expense. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.1) You may also obtain a yellow pages listing and advertising, subject to Bahama Buck's approval (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.1).

First DataFiserv
PaymentsItem 8

We do not currently negotiate purchasing arrangements for the benefit of franchisees but we occasionally negotiate price terms with suppliers that may benefit franchisees. We have 5520718.0001 08/25 15 2025 Main Text PH 4568050.1 entered into an agreement with a credit card processing company, First Data Merchant Services ("First Data"), under which you may execute a separate contract with First Data for its credit card services and assistance. We will not be a party to your contract with First Data and First Data is not obligated to offer credit card services to you. First Data is the only credit card processing company that we refer our franchisees to but you may use any credit card processing service that you wish. Additionally, The Windsor Realty Group ("Windsor Realty") is our approved supplier of site evaluation and real estate services. You are not required to use Windsor Realty but if you do, then you will be required to enter into a separate agreement with Windsor Realty. Under the agreement, the broker fee is usually $6,000 and is typically collected from the landlord or seller upon lease or sale. If the full amount is not collected from the landlord or seller, then you will be responsible for the difference between the amount collected and the broker fee under the contract. Other than as discussed above, no discounts are currently available.

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 12

You must do a certain amount and type of local advertising in your area, as required in the Manuals. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.4) You may not establish any electronic media or use any electronic names such as domain names, a website, blog, Facebook page, Instagram account, Twitter account, chat room or use any other electronic media for your business without our prior approval. Bahama Buck's may have a website with a direct link to a web page we create for you. We will own all rights to any franchise system data collected via electronic media. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.5) You must obtain a new telephone number and a white pages directory listing at your own expense. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.1) You may also obtain a yellow pages listing and advertising, subject to Bahama Buck's approval (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.1).

TwitterX
MarketingItem 12

You must do a certain amount and type of local advertising in your area, as required in the Manuals. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.4) You may not establish any electronic media or use any electronic names such as domain names, a website, blog, Facebook page, Instagram account, Twitter account, chat room or use any other electronic media for your business without our prior approval. Bahama Buck's may have a website with a direct link to a web page we create for you. We will own all rights to any franchise system data collected via electronic media. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.5) You must obtain a new telephone number and a white pages directory listing at your own expense. (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.1) You may also obtain a yellow pages listing and advertising, subject to Bahama Buck's approval (Franchise Agreement § 9.6.1).

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For any electronic or technologically-related system, Franchisor will have the right to independently access the system in various manners and to collect and use the data in any manner, including to promote the System and to sell franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the close of your fiscal year, you shall furnish us with a profit and loss statement for the preceding fiscal year and a balance sheet as of the end of the year, each certified by you as true and correct.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, TWD, is the sole supplier of certain products as discussed in Item 5.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We retain the right to make these changes to the System as we deem appropriate, including changes to the Marks, the Confidential Information and the following:

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we receive a rebate of 10% of the net revenue that First Data receives from franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

88.15

Item 8

Purchases from Approved 76.37% $674,987.00 74.46% 88.15% Suppliers

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a reviewed vendor a one-time fee to compensate us for the expense of the review process.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request that we approve a new supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign telephone numbers

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must implement all administrative, physical and technical safeguards necessary to be in accordance with applicable law and best industry practices to protect any information that can be used to identify an individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, social security numbers…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You expressly authorize us to enter the Franchise Store and any Mobile/Satellite Units at any time during normal business hours to inspect and examine the location, the operations, facilities, equipment, books and records and other operating reports, and to verify inventory, procedures and compliance with this…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification 10.3, includes the right to revise Manuals, change its marks, of the 10.5.2, change its products and services, reduce the scope of non- Agreement 15.4.2 competition covenants and charge new fees for such changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Bahama Buck's must approve each proposed site.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall institute the approved grand opening plan as part of the opening of the Franchise Business and expend at least $3,000 on the grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 12

You must do a certain amount and type of local advertising in your area, as required in the Manuals.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 12

After your BAHAMA BUCK'S Store opens you must participate in any advertising cooperative that Bahama Buck's establishes in your marketing area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase BAHAMA BUCK’S flavored and sugar free concentrates and pre-made frozen dessert confections, ice products, iced coffee or regular coffee products (collectively, “Ice Products”), solely from our affiliate, TWD.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned hereby authorizes Bahama Buck’s Franchise Corporation or any affiliated entity (collectively, “Bahama Bucks” or “us”), to initiate weekly ACH debit entries against the account of the undersigned with you in payment of amounts for Royalty Fees, Advertising Fees or other amounts that become payable by…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times have a sufficient number of competent trained employees so as to enable you to operate the Franchise Business efficiently and in a manner consistent with the standards and specifications set by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your computer hardware from Revel POS.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 12

Bahama Buck's has unlimited access to this information through the Revel POS server where your data will be stored, also through any additional reports you are required to provide to Bahama Buck's.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 12

We may also offer refresher or additional training at locations selected by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend any regional or national annual meeting.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Bahama Buck's

Bahama Buck's operates 115 total units, 112 of which are franchised. The system is concentrated in Texas (70 locations), with secondary clusters in Arizona (15), Florida (6), New Mexico (5), and Utah (4). For a software vendor, the addressable market is effectively those 112 franchised stores, since the 3 company-owned units are negligible in scale. Every franchisee is a single-unit operator—there are no multi-unit owners in the system. That means any software sale requires winning over 113 individual decision-makers, or securing a top-down endorsement from the franchisor that franchisees will actually follow.

The absence of year-over-year unit growth data in the 2026 FDD makes it difficult to gauge expansion momentum. However, the geographic footprint suggests a regional brand with limited but real density in the Southwest. Vendors selling multi-location management, payroll, or inventory tools should size the opportunity accordingly: 112 doors, no multi-unit operators, and a franchisor that has not publicly mandated a tech stack.

Who controls software purchasing

The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD is small. Ryan Blake Buchanan serves as Director, Chief Executive Officer, and President. Eric M. Lee is Director, Chief Financial Officer, Secretary, and Treasurer. Zyler Buchanan holds the title of Business Development Manager. Paul Thompson Buchanan, Jr. and Cynthia M. Buchanan round out the board as Directors. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of IT is named. For a vendor, the most likely entry point is Eric Lee on the financial and operational side, or Zyler Buchanan if the pitch is framed around growth and store-level efficiency. Ryan Buchanan, as CEO, is the ultimate authority but likely gated by the CFO for any software expenditure that touches the P&L.

Because the system is 100% single-unit franchisees, the franchisor's ability to mandate software adoption is a critical question. The FDD does not describe a technology committee or franchisee advisory council with purchasing authority. In practice, a vendor may need to sell both the corporate team on the concept and then support a rollout to 113 independent operators who will each make their own final decision.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no disclosure of mandated or recommended technology systems. Item 11, which typically lists required POS, back-office, or operational software, is silent. This does not mean Bahama Buck's locations run without technology—it means the franchisor has not codified a standard in the disclosure document. For a vendor, this is both an opportunity and a challenge. There is no incumbent to displace by FDD mandate, but there is also no proof that the franchisor is actively seeking to standardize tech. A pitch should assume a greenfield environment and be prepared to demonstrate value at both the unit and system level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which covers procurement obligations, was not extracted in the available data. Without that signal, the procurement model—whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or any vendor—remains unknown. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery conversations.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for technology conversations. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must be in good standing, pay a $7,500 renewal fee, provide 2 to 6 months' notice, upgrade or conform to current standards for Bahama Buck's businesses, and sign a general release. Critically, the franchisor may require the franchisee to sign a new franchise agreement with materially different terms, though the initial fee is waived. If the franchisor decides to introduce technology mandates, the renewal cycle is the natural enforcement point. With 112 franchised units on 10-year terms, a portion of the system is approaching renewal in any given year, creating recurring opportunities for vendors to engage.

How to read the Bahama Buck's FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the franchise agreement, fee schedule, and any obligations around technology and procurement. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (if populated in future years) and Item 17 (renewal and termination), which define when and how the franchisor can impose new system standards. Reviewing the FDD before outreach ensures your pitch aligns with the contractual reality of the system.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bahama Buck's, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Ryan Blake Buchanan (CEO/President), Eric M. Lee (CFO/Secretary/Treasurer), and Zyler Buchanan (Business Development Manager). No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology systems. The tech stack appears to be open or unspecified at the franchisor level.
There are 115 total units: 112 franchised and 3 company-owned. The franchisee base is entirely single-unit operators, with 70 locations in Texas and 15 in Arizona.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms run 10 years, requiring 2–6 months' notice, a $7,500 fee, and compliance with current standards. New franchise agreements may contain materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bahama Buck's2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bahama Buck's is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

113 operators run 113 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit113

Top states by locations

TX70
AZ15
FL6
NM5
UT4

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.