From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Baba's Halal

Quick service restaurant

Baba's Halal is a quick-service restaurant franchise. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) on file is from 2023, but it does not disclose total units, franchised vs. company-owned counts, or average unit volume. Software vendors researching this brand should know that no mandated technology systems, named HQ executives, or procurement directives were captured in the available FDD extracts, making direct outreach research-intensive.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial reports, including balance sheets, cash flow statements, profit and loss statements, and other reports as required by Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Site must be approved by and meets Franchisor’s then-current site requirements and is identified in Exhibit 2 to this Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website or Social Media account without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required, and Franchisee so covenants and agrees to spend at least $500 to $1,000 on grand opening advertising before opening the Franchised Business and/or during the first 3 months of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required that Franchisee spends at least $500 per month every week for Local Advertising to generate public interest and awareness of the Franchised Business and to adequately penetrate the market for Franchisee’s products and services within Franchisee’s trading area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate, honor, and comply with any and all System, local, regional, seasonal, promotional, and other programs, initiatives, and campaigns adopted by Franchisor that Franchisor requires Franchisee to participate in, including but not limited to gift certificates, specials, discounts…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each month that a Cooperative is in existence for Franchisee’s geographical area, Franchisee shall contribute to the Cooperative an amount specified by Franchisor or Cooperative (the Cooperative Contribution).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained per Franchisor Standards) in numbers sufficient to service customers promptly and properly, including at least a trained manager (or other trained supervisory employees in accordance with the Operating Manual)…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase its Computer Systems only from Franchisor Approved vendor or vendors or suppliers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate, honor, and comply with any and all System, local, regional, seasonal, promotional, and other programs, initiatives, and campaigns adopted by Franchisor that Franchisor requires Franchisee to participate in, including but not limited to gift certificates, specials, discounts…

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Baba's Halal

Baba's Halal operates in the quick-service restaurant segment. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is the lack of disclosed unit economics and scale. The 2023 FDD does not report total units, franchised versus company-owned counts, or average unit volume. Without these figures, sizing the addressable market requires external validation. Vendors should treat this as a research-required opportunity: the brand exists and is franchising, but the FDD alone won't give you a reliable total addressable location count.

The absence of disclosed year-over-year unit growth further complicates pipeline modeling. If you sell POS, payroll, inventory, or scheduling software into QSR franchises, you'll need to confirm the current footprint through trade press, location data providers, or direct discovery before committing sales resources.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1. No CEO, CIO, VP of Technology, or operations leadership is named. This means the buying center is unknown from the filing. In practice, purchasing authority in smaller franchise systems often sits with the founder or a general manager, but that cannot be confirmed here. Vendors should approach with a discovery-first posture: identify who runs operations before pitching any software.

Mandated and current tech stack

No technology systems are mandated or recommended in the available FDD extracts. The brand does not disclose a POS provider, back-office platform, payroll vendor, or any other operational software. This could mean franchisees choose their own tools, or it could simply mean the disclosure wasn't captured. Either way, vendors cannot assume an incumbent or a rip-and-replace window from the FDD alone. Direct franchisee interviews or HQ contact will be necessary to map the current stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. Similarly, Item 17 renewal and termination provisions are absent. Without these signals, vendors have no visibility into whether the franchisor controls software purchasing centrally or leaves it to franchisees. Contract renewal cycles, if any exist, are not indicated. This makes timing a sales outreach campaign speculative at best.

How to read the Baba's Halal FDD

The 2023 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current disclosure available in our corpus. For software vendors, the key takeaway is what's missing: no unit counts, no tech mandates, no named executives, and no procurement model. This document is a starting point, not a complete sales intelligence brief. Use it to confirm the franchise offering, then layer on primary research to build a qualified target account profile.

When you're ready to move beyond single-FDD research, FranCloud can help you build a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile—complete with tech stack signals, buyer contacts, and unit growth trends.

Questions vendors ask

Baba's Halal, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a designated technology buyer. Without named decision-makers, vendors should verify the current org chart through direct research.
No mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational technology systems are disclosed in the available FDD extracts. The tech stack remains unconfirmed from this filing.
The total number of US locations—franchised or company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The addressable unit count is currently unknown from this source.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
No renewal, term, or recent activity signals are available from the 2023 FDD. Contract window timing cannot be estimated without additional franchisee or HQ intelligence.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Baba's Halal2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Baba's Halal files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Baba's Halal’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.