From the filings

+72.727% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Bünda Franchising Group

Fitness

Software purchasing at Bünda Franchising Group is controlled at the headquarters level, where Co-Founder and CEO Katherine Lilly and COO John Davidson oversee operations for 19 total units (9 franchised, 10 company-owned). The system mandates ClubReady and Stairmaster Units, creating a defined tech environment for vendors to navigate. With 72.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+72.727%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$623K–$1.02M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ClubReady
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

dware and software, including your POS systems, CRM systems and other facility management systems, to be used in the operation of your Studio from our exclusive Approved Supplier, ClubReady. The upfro

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

greement. We also may, at our option, discontinue any or all proprietary Internet sites at any time. We also may maintain one or more mobile media locations or social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

option, discontinue any or all proprietary Internet sites at any time. We also may maintain one or more mobile media locations or social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ay, at our option, discontinue any or all proprietary Internet sites at any time. We also may maintain one or more mobile media locations or social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

scontinue any or all proprietary Internet sites at any time. We also may maintain one or more mobile media locations or social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat,

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

ny or all proprietary Internet sites at any time. We also may maintain one or more mobile media locations or social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, Tik Tok an

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

We also may, at our option, discontinue any or all proprietary Internet sites at any time. We also may maintain one or more mobile media locations or social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the computer equipment and operating and accounting software (the “Computer System”) that we specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information generated and stored in your systems, and we may access and copy the data on your point of sale system and computer system upon reasonable advance notice.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with a monthly profit and loss statement every 5th day of the month for the preceding month’s data.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

you must operate and develop your Studio in strict conformance with our methods, standards and specifications and obtain certain equipment, inventory, services, supplies, materials, equipment, furnishings, fixtures and other products, including your uniforms, advertising materials, computer hardware, and software, in…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify specifications for and components of the Computer System from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year, we have received no rebates or commission payments.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may collect fees, payments, rebates and other compensation from any approved vendor related to your purchases, whether mandatory or voluntary.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee for evaluating alternative suppliers not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection plus the actual cost of laboratory fees, professional fees and travel and living expenses as well as any other fees we pay to third parties in furtherance of the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to construct or install any tenant improvements, furnishings, fixtures or equipment or if you propose to offer for sale any items, products or services that are not being sourced from one of our Approved Vendors or that we have not approved us in writing, you must first notify us in writing and submit…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

authorize the transfer of such numbers and directory listings to us or our nominee, and/or instruct the telephone company to forward all calls made to your telephone numbers to numbers we specify

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI DSS”) established by major credit card brands to ensure that merchants securely store, process, and transmit customer credit information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, or special promotional program that we implement for all or part of the System and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct periodic quality assurance inspections and evaluations of your Studio and your operations during normal business hours with or without prior notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can revise our Manual from time to time to meet the changing needs of our System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The Location for your Studio must be approved by us in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You, your employees and your Independent Contractors may not develop, maintain or authorize any other Proprietary Internet Site, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions or describes you or the Studio or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to conduct a grand opening advertising and promotional program for the Studio, as approved by us in our reasonable discretion, for such purpose.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 5% of your Gross Revenue each month (based on your prior month’s Gross Revenue), but not less than $2,000 per month, on direct advertising, promotions and public relations within your Protected Area (the “Local Advertising Expense”), commencing with your opening date.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are obligated to offer all customers participation in our loyalty program and register all participants as described in the Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Co-op is established, you must participate in its programs and abide by its bylaws.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Except as otherwise expressly permitted in this Agreement, you must purchase all equipment, goods, supplies and services related to the operation of your Bünda franchised business only from suppliers that we designate or approve (which may include us, our affiliates and/or other restricted sources).

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, or special promotional program that we implement for all or part of the System and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must always employ a sufficient number of properly trained and qualified employees, including a Lead Trainer, to operate your Studio according to our standards.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must operate and develop your Studio in strict conformance with our methods, standards and specifications and obtain certain equipment, inventory, services, supplies, materials, equipment, furnishings, fixtures and other products, including your uniforms, advertising materials, computer hardware, and software, in…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require that you use a computer system with POS capabilities, including hardware and software, exclusively from ClubReady.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information generated and stored in your systems, and we may access and copy the data on your point of sale system and computer system upon reasonable advance notice.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase or lease all of the computer hardware and software, including your POS systems, CRM systems and other facility management systems, to be used in the operation of your Studio from our exclusive Approved Supplier, ClubReady.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge reasonable fees for future training sessions, and if travelling to your Studio, for our employees’ travel related expenses.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Bünda

Bünda Franchising Group operates 19 total units — 9 franchised and 10 company-owned — as disclosed in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system grew units by 72.7% year-over-year, signaling an early-stage brand in active expansion mode. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small, but the growth trajectory suggests a rising number of net-new locations that will need provisioning with operational and member-management tools.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file. Headquarters are located in California.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Katherine (Katie) Lilly as Co-Founder, Manager, and Chief Executive Officer, and John Davidson as Chief Operating Officer. These two executives are the most likely decision-makers for any system-wide technology procurement. Emily Langlois Bava, Director of Franchise Development and HR Manager, and Kassidy Valdez, Franchise Business Manager, may also influence or evaluate tools that touch franchisee onboarding and operations.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all franchisees currently appear to be single-unit owners. This centralizes technology decisions further — franchisees are unlikely to have independent purchasing authority for mandated systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

Bünda’s FDD mandates four specific technology and equipment systems. ClubReady is the mandated software platform, likely handling membership management, scheduling, and billing. Stairmaster Units are mandated for fitness equipment. Additionally, the franchisor requires proprietary Bünda dumbbell racks and Bünda Workout Stations. These mandates mean any software that integrates with or complements ClubReady and Stairmaster equipment has a defined entry point.

No other operational or POS systems are named in the FDD. Vendors offering adjacent solutions — such as payroll, HR, or advanced business intelligence — should note that the current tech stack leaves room for add-on tools, provided they align with the mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract on procurement rules, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework remains unclear. Vendors should clarify directly with the franchisor whether they must be designated to sell into the system.

Renewal terms offer one additional 10-year term. Franchisees must give six months’ written notice and pay a renewal fee equal to 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. After that renewal, no further extension rights exist. This 10-year cycle, combined with 72.7% recent unit growth, means new franchise agreements are being signed now — each representing a fresh software implementation window.

How to read the Bünda FDD

The 2026 Bünda Franchising Group FDD is embedded below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures, including Item 11 (mandated tech), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal). Reviewing the FDD directly is the most reliable way to validate the tech stack, identify decision-maker names, and understand the contractual constraints that shape software purchasing.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Bünda Franchising Group, answered from the filing

Co-Founder/CEO Katherine Lilly and COO John Davidson are the key decision-makers listed in the FDD. Director of Franchise Development Emily Langlois Bava may influence operational tools.
The FDD mandates ClubReady (likely for membership/booking) and Stairmaster Units. Also mandated are proprietary Bünda dumbbell racks and Workout Stations.
19 total units as of the 2026 FDD — 9 franchised and 10 company-owned. This is a small, early-stage fitness franchise system.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly about designated vs. approved supplier processes.
Franchise terms are 10 years with one 10-year renewal. With 72.7% recent unit growth, new location openings may create near-term software evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bünda Franchising Group2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bünda Franchising Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

23 operators run 23 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit23

Top states by locations

CA15
FL3
TX3
WI1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.