From the filings

HQ-led decisions

B-Land Beauty

Personal services

Software purchasing at B-Land Beauty is controlled at the headquarters level by Managing Member Tai Kim and Members Bo Kim and Dennis Cankat. The brand operates 13 company-owned locations and mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., Qvinci, and UP Solution. With no franchised units disclosed in the 2023 FDD, the immediate addressable market is limited to the 13 corporate sites, but renewal terms allow for two additional five-year successor agreements, creating potential long-term vendor relationships.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
5% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$319K–$549K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2023)

Recorded percentage components (FY2023)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of the hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System is UP Solution. The POS System performs a variety of functions, including order management, gift card and loyalty program management, payment processing, bookkeeping, and sales report generation. In addition to the POS System, you must also have a back-office computer that meets our minimum specifications (“Computer System”). Our specifications for both the POS System and Computer System will be included in the Operations Manual. You must also maintain a high-speed internet connection for the POS System and the Computer System. We currently require that you use Quickbooks for digital bookkeeping and Qvinci for reporting, as well as GSuite, a payroll-processing software of your choosing which meets our specifications software which meets our specifications.

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of the hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System is UP Solution. The POS System performs a variety of functions, including order management, gift card and loyalty program management, payment processing, bookkeeping, and sales report generation. In addition to the POS System, you must also have a back-office computer that meets our minimum specifications (“Computer System”). Our specifications for both the POS System and Computer System will be included in the Operations Manual. You must also maintain a high-speed internet connection for the POS System and the Computer System. We currently require that you use Quickbooks for digital bookkeeping and Qvinci for reporting, as well as GSuite, a payroll-processing software of your choosing which meets our specifications software which meets our specifications.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

P a g e |12 B-Land Beauty FDD 2023 A All fees and expenses described in this Item 6 are nonrefundable and are uniformly imposed. Except as otherwise indicated in the preceding chart, we impose all fees and expenses listed and you must pay them to us. 1 You must pay us a Continuing Royalty Fee equal to five percent (5%) of the Gross Revenue generated weekly by your Franchised Business. “Gross Revenue” means all revenues and income from any source derived or received by Franchisee from, through, by or on account of the operation of the Franchised Business or made pursuant to the rights granted hereunder, including but not limited, any and all other revenues received using Franchisor’s methods, operations and/or trade secrets whether received in cash, in services, in kind, from barter and/or exchange, on credit (whether or not payment is actually received) or otherwise. Gross Revenue shall include the full amount payable by your customers, without deduction for your delivery costs or for other write- offs; however, Gross Revenue shall not include (i) any sales tax or similar taxes collected from customers and turned over to the governmental authority imposing the tax, (ii) properly documented refunds to customers, or (iii) properly documented promotional discounts (i.e. coupons). Gross Revenue does not include gift card purchases, at the time of purchase, but Gross Revenue does include the redemption amount of purchases made by gift card. If you do not report sales for the week, then we will collect 120% of the last Continuing Royalty Fee collected and settle the balance the next period in which you report revenue. You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account. Interest and late fees will apply to any late payments or electronic funds transfer requests denied due to insufficient funds. 2 You are required to spend at least one percent (1%) of the Gross Revenue generated by your Franchised Business or $500 per month, whichever is greater, on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory. You must spend $5,000 on grand opening advertising, $1,000 of which shall be paid to us. Upon our request, you must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs, or other networking and sharing websites, unless you first receive our written approval to do so and such use is in strict accordance with our requirements. 3 You must pay directly to our Brand Fund a Brand Fund Contribution of one percent (1%) of weekly Gross Revenue generated by your Franchised Business. We reserve the right to increase the Brand Fund Contribution to three percent (3%). Payments are due at the same and in the same manner as the Royalty Fee. You may be required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to the Brand Development Fund. Interest and late fees will apply to any late payments or electronic funds transfer requests denied due to insufficient funds. If you do not report your revenues for the month, then we will collect 120% of the last Brand Development Fund collected and settle the balance the next period in which you report revenue. 4 There are currently no advertising cooperatives in our System. We reserve the right to create a regional advertising cooperative and to require you to contribute to this advertising cooperative in our sole discretion. Any financial contributions made by you to the advertising cooperative may be credited against your required expenditures for Local Advertising. Company-owned units may be active members of any cooperative and may possess voting power in accordance with the rules of the cooperative as we may determine in our sole discretion. Franchisor owned outlets will have the same voting power as Franchisee owned outlets. Each franchised location equates to one vote in each cooperative. The amount due can be increased by majority vote of each cooperative. 5 We reserve the right in the Franchise Agreement to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third- party providers, such as, by way of example only, mystery shop programs and periodic quality audits, to monitor the operations of your Franchised Business. If we require it, you must subscribe and pay the fees for any such program. If you receive an unsatisfactory review, you will undergo additional shops at your expense until your B- Land Beauty receives a satisfactory review. 6 We may offer mandatory and/or additional training programs or a national business meeting or annual convention. The total amount of required ongoing training and/or annual meetings will be five (5) days or less per year, and will be held at a location we designate. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional P a g e |13 B-Land Beauty FDD 2023 A training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention. Currently, we charge $500 per person for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention. You are responsible for any and all incidental expenses incurred by you and your personnel in connection with additional training or attendance at Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention, including, without limitation, costs of travel, lodging, meals and wages. 7 In the event of your death or disability, your default of the Franchise Agreement, absence of a qualified general manager, or other reasons, in our sole discretion, we may provide interim on-site management of your Franchised Business. 8 You must indemnify and hold us, our affiliates, and all of our respective officers, directors, agents and employees harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, costs, expenses, liability and damages arising directly or indirectly from, as a result of, or in connection with your business operations under the Franchise Agreement, as well as the costs, including attorneys’ fees, of defending against them.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

P a g e |12 B-Land Beauty FDD 2023 A All fees and expenses described in this Item 6 are nonrefundable and are uniformly imposed. Except as otherwise indicated in the preceding chart, we impose all fees and expenses listed and you must pay them to us. 1 You must pay us a Continuing Royalty Fee equal to five percent (5%) of the Gross Revenue generated weekly by your Franchised Business. “Gross Revenue” means all revenues and income from any source derived or received by Franchisee from, through, by or on account of the operation of the Franchised Business or made pursuant to the rights granted hereunder, including but not limited, any and all other revenues received using Franchisor’s methods, operations and/or trade secrets whether received in cash, in services, in kind, from barter and/or exchange, on credit (whether or not payment is actually received) or otherwise. Gross Revenue shall include the full amount payable by your customers, without deduction for your delivery costs or for other write- offs; however, Gross Revenue shall not include (i) any sales tax or similar taxes collected from customers and turned over to the governmental authority imposing the tax, (ii) properly documented refunds to customers, or (iii) properly documented promotional discounts (i.e. coupons). Gross Revenue does not include gift card purchases, at the time of purchase, but Gross Revenue does include the redemption amount of purchases made by gift card. If you do not report sales for the week, then we will collect 120% of the last Continuing Royalty Fee collected and settle the balance the next period in which you report revenue. You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account. Interest and late fees will apply to any late payments or electronic funds transfer requests denied due to insufficient funds. 2 You are required to spend at least one percent (1%) of the Gross Revenue generated by your Franchised Business or $500 per month, whichever is greater, on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory. You must spend $5,000 on grand opening advertising, $1,000 of which shall be paid to us. Upon our request, you must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs, or other networking and sharing websites, unless you first receive our written approval to do so and such use is in strict accordance with our requirements. 3 You must pay directly to our Brand Fund a Brand Fund Contribution of one percent (1%) of weekly Gross Revenue generated by your Franchised Business. We reserve the right to increase the Brand Fund Contribution to three percent (3%). Payments are due at the same and in the same manner as the Royalty Fee. You may be required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to the Brand Development Fund. Interest and late fees will apply to any late payments or electronic funds transfer requests denied due to insufficient funds. If you do not report your revenues for the month, then we will collect 120% of the last Brand Development Fund collected and settle the balance the next period in which you report revenue. 4 There are currently no advertising cooperatives in our System. We reserve the right to create a regional advertising cooperative and to require you to contribute to this advertising cooperative in our sole discretion. Any financial contributions made by you to the advertising cooperative may be credited against your required expenditures for Local Advertising. Company-owned units may be active members of any cooperative and may possess voting power in accordance with the rules of the cooperative as we may determine in our sole discretion. Franchisor owned outlets will have the same voting power as Franchisee owned outlets. Each franchised location equates to one vote in each cooperative. The amount due can be increased by majority vote of each cooperative. 5 We reserve the right in the Franchise Agreement to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third- party providers, such as, by way of example only, mystery shop programs and periodic quality audits, to monitor the operations of your Franchised Business. If we require it, you must subscribe and pay the fees for any such program. If you receive an unsatisfactory review, you will undergo additional shops at your expense until your B- Land Beauty receives a satisfactory review. 6 We may offer mandatory and/or additional training programs or a national business meeting or annual convention. The total amount of required ongoing training and/or annual meetings will be five (5) days or less per year, and will be held at a location we designate. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional P a g e |13 B-Land Beauty FDD 2023 A training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention. Currently, we charge $500 per person for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention. You are responsible for any and all incidental expenses incurred by you and your personnel in connection with additional training or attendance at Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention, including, without limitation, costs of travel, lodging, meals and wages. 7 In the event of your death or disability, your default of the Franchise Agreement, absence of a qualified general manager, or other reasons, in our sole discretion, we may provide interim on-site management of your Franchised Business. 8 You must indemnify and hold us, our affiliates, and all of our respective officers, directors, agents and employees harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, costs, expenses, liability and damages arising directly or indirectly from, as a result of, or in connection with your business operations under the Franchise Agreement, as well as the costs, including attorneys’ fees, of defending against them.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

We do not provide for placement of local advertising on your behalf, and we have no obligation to spend any amount on advertising in your area or territory. You are responsible for local advertising placement. You must list the Franchised Business in local business directories, including, but not limited to, listings on Internet search engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other B-Land Beauty franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval. Brand Development Fund (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.3)

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

We require you to spend at least $5,000 in opening advertising and promotional activities, within the first ninety (90) days of operation and in the manner we specify, in the Territory. This includes, but is not limited to, establishing a presence on site such as Google and Yelp. Thereafter, you are required to spend a minimum 1% of the franchised business’s Gross Revenue or $500, whichever is greater, per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business. Upon our request, you must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. This must be provided within ten (10) days of the Franchisor’s request. We reserve the right to collect some or all of your grand opening funds and/or your Local Advertising expenditure and implement grand opening campaign activities and/or Local Advertising on your behalf.

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

We do not provide for placement of local advertising on your behalf, and we have no obligation to spend any amount on advertising in your area or territory. You are responsible for local advertising placement. You must list the Franchised Business in local business directories, including, but not limited to, listings on Internet search engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other B-Land Beauty franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval. Brand Development Fund (Franchise Agreement, Section 13.3)

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require that you use Quickbooks for digital bookkeeping and Qvinci for reporting, as well as GSuite, a payroll-processing software of your choosing which meets our specifications software which meets our specifications.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not receive any revenue, rebates, discounts or other material consideration from suppliers based on your required purchases of products, supplies or equipment; however, we may do so in the future, and any rebates or discounts we receive may be kept by us in our sole…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue from your purchase of certain products from our designated suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

47

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 40%-54% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 47% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us with a $750 evaluation fee and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us with a $750 evaluation fee and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend $5,000 on grand opening advertising, $1,000 of which shall be paid to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend a minimum 1% of the franchised business’s Gross Revenue or $500, whichever is greater, per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, merchandise, and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, merchandise, and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization set forth in Attachment 4, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the daily operation and management of the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of the hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Remedial Training Our then-current As incurred We may impose this fee, payable to trainer per diem rate us, if you request additional training plus expenses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs that we offer and/or an annual conference or national business meeting for up to five (5) days each year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at B-Land Beauty

B-Land Beauty is a personal-services brand headquartered in New York with 13 total units, all company-owned as of the 2023 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 13 corporate locations. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is unavailable.

Because the brand is independently owned with no parent company on file, all purchasing decisions flow through a small HQ team. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisee buyers exist outside the corporate structure. Vendors should treat this as a single-account sale targeting the New York headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Tai Kim (Managing Member), Bo Kim (Member), and Dennis Cankat (Member). These individuals form the buying center for any software evaluation. Managing Member Tai Kim is the most likely final decision-maker. With only 13 units and no franchised operators, the sales cycle will be direct and likely short, but the total contract value ceiling is capped by the small unit count.

No additional IT or procurement roles are disclosed. Vendors should prepare for a conversation where the same people who run operations also sign software contracts.

Mandated and current tech stack

B-Land Beauty mandates three systems, all named explicitly in the FDD: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., Qvinci, and UP Solution. QuickBooks handles accounting; Qvinci is a financial reporting and benchmarking platform often used in franchise systems; UP Solution provides inventory and back-office management. These mandates apply to all locations, meaning any new software must either integrate with or replace components of this stack.

No POS system is named. If you sell point-of-sale, payroll, scheduling, or CRM software, the tech stack shows gaps you can exploit — but you will need to demonstrate compatibility with QuickBooks and Qvinci at minimum.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier designation model is not publicly known. It is unclear whether B-Land Beauty uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process. Vendors should ask directly during discovery.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees in good standing can sign successor agreements for two additional terms of five years each, unless the franchisor withdraws from the territory at its sole discretion. This creates a potential 20-year relationship per unit, but with no franchised units currently reported, the renewal structure is more relevant for future growth than for immediate vendor planning. No recent unit growth data signals an expansion window.

How to read the B-Land Beauty FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the brand’s franchise operations. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and term). Item 8, which would normally outline procurement rules, is absent from our extract, so direct inquiry with HQ is necessary to understand supplier requirements.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

B-Land Beauty, answered from the filing

Tai Kim (Managing Member), Bo Kim (Member), and Dennis Cankat (Member) are the executives listed in the 2023 FDD. They control purchasing decisions for the 13 company-owned units.
The 2023 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., Qvinci, and UP Solution. No additional POS or operational systems are named in the disclosure.
B-Land Beauty has 13 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional five-year renewals if in good standing. No recent unit growth data is available to signal near-term expansion.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

B-Land Beauty2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for B-Land Beauty is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.