From the filings

Azal Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Azal Coffee is a single-unit quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Michigan. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, and no HQ executives are listed in the FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is currently 1 company-owned location, with no franchised units or operator footprint mapped in our corpus.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$227K–$333K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 5

applications, social networks, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn

Instagram
MarketingItem 5

s, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Instagram, Threads,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 5

, social networks, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, P

Pinterest
MarketingItem 5

wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Snapchat,

Snapchat
MarketingItem 5

asts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, In

Threads
MarketingItem 5

sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Instagram, Threads, and any oth

TikTok
MarketingItem 5

ne forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Instagram, T

YouTube
MarketingItem 5

etworks, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access and use the sales and other data generated or stored by technology used in our franchise system, including your POS systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with copies of all sales or similar tax returns, annual income tax returns, monthly profit and loss statements, monthly balance sheets, monthly inventory statements and annual financial statements.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

However, our affiliate Wholesale is currently the Designated Supplier for coffee beans, tea, coffee and tea mixes, equipment, signage, paper products, syrups, sauces, milk, cups, mugs, branded products, coffee supplies, bakery goods, uniforms, and other inventory items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we reserve the right to change the Franchise Systems after the signing of this Agreement and to change the terms of the Brand Standards Manual after the signing of this Agreement to reflect those changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received revenue in connection with required purchases made by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive rebates or other fees from Designated and Approved Suppliers based on sales of goods or services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

All of your purchases from us, Designated Suppliers, Approved Suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent 90% to 100% of your total purchases in the establishment of your franchise and 90% to 100% of your total purchases in operating your franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request to have a supplier for items other than Designated Products or Services approved by submitting to us the information, samples or agreements necessary for our determination under the procedures specified by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee assigns all Telephone Numbers to Franchisor or its successor or assign.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must comply with all current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Requirements and Security Assessment Procedures and other applicable payment card industry requirements (“PCI Requirements”) in connection with the Franchise Business as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may ourselves or through a third-party shopping service evaluate the operation and quality of the Franchise Business, including food quality, drink quality, legal compliance, inventory availability, customer service, cleanliness, merchandising, franchise compliance and proper use of the Franchise Technology.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Due to the nature of operation of the Franchise Business and the fact that the specifications for the Franchise Business may change, we reserve the right to change the Franchise Systems after the signing of this Agreement and to change the terms of the Brand Standards Manual after the signing of this Agreement to…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must also approve the site for your Store.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must not use any Digital Marketing in connection with the Franchise Business, except with our written consent and then only in accordance with any policies and procedures specified by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend an amount specified by us to conduct grand opening advertising and promotions.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of one percent (1%) of Gross Sales per month on advertising in your local market.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift cards, electronic gift or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, or other programs specified by us and you must honor all cards, awards, and other programs issued by us or by other franchisees in accordance with our policies.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your Franchise Business is within that designated Advertising Area, you must join, maintain a membership in, and sign and abide by the cooperative agreement for the advertising cooperative in that Advertising Area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services used in the development and operation of your Franchise Business in accordance with our specifications and only from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated or approved by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services used in the development and operation of your Franchise Business in accordance with our specifications and only from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated or approved by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must install, at your expense, and use pre-authorized payment and computerized point-of-sales systems, credit verification systems, automatic payment systems, electronic funds transfer systems, or automatic banking systems as we may specify.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must make all payments to us by electronic funds transfers (automatic bank transfers).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift cards, electronic gift or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, or other programs specified by us and you must honor all cards, awards, and other programs issued by us or by other franchisees in accordance with our policies.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchise Business must also, at all times, be under the direct supervision of a general manager as described in this Section (the “General Manager”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must ensure that all of your employees, while engaged in the operation of the Franchise Business, wear uniforms conforming in color and design to those standard in the Franchise Systems and approved by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and use technology specified by us and in the manner specified by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access and use the sales and other data generated or stored by technology used in our franchise system, including your POS systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must acquire and use the Franchise Technology specified by us in the Franchise Business and in the manner specified by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge training fees if you request to have additional people attend the initial training program or when you request or we require additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we announce that we are conducting an annual convention, you must register for the annual convention no later than sixty (60) days before the date of the annual convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Azal Coffee

Azal Coffee is a quick-service restaurant brand based in Michigan. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is that single location. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisees are known to be operating under this brand. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Because the system is so small and entirely company-owned, the sales cycle will differ from pitching a large franchise network. There is no field of franchisees to sell into, and any software adoption would likely happen at the corporate level first. The lack of franchised units also means there is no Item 19 financial performance representation to gauge average unit volume, and no AUV is disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1. Without named officers or a designated IT or operations lead, the buying center is opaque. In a single-unit company-owned operation, the owner or a general manager typically controls purchasing decisions, but no specific name or title is available in the disclosure. Vendors should be prepared to identify and engage the owner directly, as there is no indication of a formalized technology evaluation committee or centralized procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

Azal Coffee’s 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. There are no named POS providers, no required back-office or inventory platforms, and no prescribed online ordering or delivery integrations. This absence of mandates means the brand either has no standardized tech stack or has not chosen to disclose it. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate: the single unit may be using off-the-shelf consumer tools or legacy systems, but that information is not in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our corpus. This means we cannot confirm whether Azal Coffee requires franchisees to buy from specific suppliers or allows open purchasing. The Item 17 renewal conditions, however, are detailed. To renew, a franchisee (and its affiliates) must not be in default, must not have received two or more default notices in the prior 36 months, must provide notice and proof of ability to maintain possession of the location, and must comply with current appearance, equipment, and signage requirements. They must also satisfy all reporting and monetary obligations, complete any additional training, sign a general release, pay a renewal fee, and sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms. The renewal term is 5 years.

With only one unit and no disclosed growth trajectory, there is no predictable contract window or renewal cycle that would create a recurring sales opportunity. Any software pitch would need to align with the owner’s own operational timeline rather than a franchise-wide refresh.

How to read the Azal Coffee FDD

The full 2026 Azal Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (required technology and support), and Item 17 (renewal and termination conditions). Because this FDD discloses no mandated tech and no executive team, reading the full document is the best way to identify any indirect signals about current systems or decision-making structure. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Azal Coffee, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives. With only 1 company-owned unit, purchasing decisions likely rest with the owner or a general manager, but no names or titles are on file.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
Azal Coffee has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal conditions include a 5-year term and require no defaults, updated equipment/signage, and signing the then-current agreement. With only 1 unit and no growth data, no predictable window exists.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Azal Coffee2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Azal Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

WI2
OH1
NJ1
PA1
FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.