From the filings

HQ-led decisions

AWAT Fitness

Fitness

Software purchasing at AWAT Fitness flows through a small leadership team led by CEO Richard Decker, with brand and marketing directors also shaping vendor decisions. The franchise currently mandates Glofox for fitness management and POS Operation for point-of-sale, giving vendors a clear picture of the existing stack. With only 2 total units—1 franchised and 1 company-owned—the addressable market is extremely limited, making this a niche target for highly specialized add-on tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$107K–$281K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2%+of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2023)Ad fund 2%. Total 2% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Glofox
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

marketing services and exclusively use, at your cost, our social media platforms, vendors and marketing channels. 3. Business Management System and Computer Equipment – Currently, Glofox is the design

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

At all times we will have direct access to all information entered by you and/or maintained in the business management system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Roll Fast Media, Inc. is currently designated as an approved supplier of our Roll Fast Media Program.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, AWATFIT Truck, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2021 we did not and our affiliates did not receive revenue from suppliers of source restricted purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 30% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, AWATFIT Truck and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $4,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than 4% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your AWATFIT Business within your operating territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s AWATFIT Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the business management system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 5) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Customer Rewards and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Managing Owner, at all times, must participate (on a full-time basis) in the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management System or systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at AWAT Fitness

AWAT Fitness is a small, Colorado-based fitness concept with just 2 total units—1 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the addressable market is tiny: a single franchised location plus a corporate unit that may already be fully equipped. There is no disclosed average unit volume or royalty rate, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported, which is consistent with a brand in very early stages of franchise development.

The opportunity here is not volume. It is early alignment. If AWAT Fitness begins to scale, vendors who are already embedded or have relationships with the leadership team could become default choices as new franchisees come on board. But for now, the total number of software-buying entities is effectively two.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at AWAT Fitness is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD lists Richard Decker as CEO and President, making him the most likely final decision-maker for any enterprise-level software purchase. Gary De Jesus serves as Director of Branding, and Andrea Llano Tamayo is Director of Advertising and Marketing. While neither holds a traditional CIO or VP of Technology title, both are positioned to influence decisions around marketing technology, customer engagement platforms, and any tools that touch brand experience.

Because the system is so small, there is no field-level operator footprint mapped in our corpus. The single franchisee likely has limited autonomy; the franchisor mandates specific systems, which suggests HQ controls the core stack. Vendors should direct outreach to Decker, with De Jesus and Llano Tamayo as secondary contacts for brand- and marketing-adjacent tools.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD explicitly mandates two systems: Glofox, a fitness management platform, and POS Operation for point-of-sale. Glofox handles membership management, class scheduling, and billing, while POS Operation covers in-club transactions. No other mandated or recommended vendors are named in the disclosure.

This leaves gaps that vendors could explore. There is no mention of a mandated CRM, email marketing tool, payroll provider, or accounting system. However, with only two units, the franchisor may not yet see a need to standardize beyond the core fitness and POS stack. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing Glofox and POS Operation mandates and position your product as a complementary layer rather than a replacement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, with a leadership team of three named executives, procurement is likely informal and relationship-driven.

Renewal terms offer one of the few timing signals. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and meet all other conditions in the agreement. The single franchised unit's renewal window could be a trigger for technology re-evaluation, but with no operator names or contract dates in our corpus, the specific timing is unknown. Vendors should monitor any public growth announcements from AWAT Fitness for signals of new unit openings, which would create fresh implementation opportunities.

How to read the AWAT Fitness FDD

The 2023 AWAT Fitness FDD is embedded below for full review. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) where the mandated Glofox and POS Operation systems are listed, and Item 17 (renewal) where the 10-year term and 180-day notice requirement appear. Item 1 identifies the three HQ executives. Because the system is so small, the FDD is the single best source of truth on how this franchise buys and manages technology. For vendors building a ranked target list of fitness franchises, FranCloud can help you compare AWAT Fitness against larger, faster-growing systems with clearer procurement paths.

Questions vendors ask

AWAT Fitness, answered from the filing

CEO and President Richard Decker is the primary executive. Director of Branding Gary De Jesus and Director of Advertising and Marketing Andrea Llano Tamayo likely influence martech and brand-related tools.
The 2023 FDD mandates Glofox for fitness management and POS Operation for point-of-sale. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
There are 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very small, early-stage fitness franchise.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms run 10 years. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement. With only 1 franchised unit, windows are rare and tied to that single operator's cycle.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AWAT Fitness2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AWAT Fitness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

FL1
WI1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.