From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Au Za'atar

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Au Za'atar is controlled at the headquarters level by President Ghassan Fallous and COO Tarik Fallous. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks for accounting and uses OpenTable and Resy for reservations. With only 2 company-owned locations, the addressable market is small but high-revenue, averaging $5.2M per unit.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$5.23M
Item 19
Royalty
5% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$553K–$992K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2025)

Recorded percentage components (FY2025)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Our current requirements are that you must acquire a personal computer, modem/router, and printer for your office and at least four Square point-of-sale systems, QuickBooks accounting software, and a personal computer with internet access. We may also require you to have access to RESY and/or OPENTABLE for reservations, and they may charge a separate fee for those services.

OpenTableOpenTable
BookingItem 11

Our current requirements are that you must acquire a personal computer, modem/router, and printer for your office and at least four Square point-of-sale systems, QuickBooks accounting software, and a personal computer with internet access. We may also require you to have access to RESY and/or OPENTABLE for reservations, and they may charge a separate fee for those services. These systems provide management tools, operating controls, financial tools, and marketing systems to assist you in operating the franchised business. These systems will generate or store data, such as customer data, financial information, transactional information, and other relevant data.

ResyResy
BookingItem 11

Our current requirements are that you must acquire a personal computer, modem/router, and printer for your office and at least four Square point-of-sale systems, QuickBooks accounting software, and a personal computer with internet access. We may also require you to have access to RESY and/or OPENTABLE for reservations, and they may charge a separate fee for those services. These systems provide management tools, operating controls, financial tools, and marketing systems to assist you in operating the franchised business. These systems will generate or store data, such as customer data, financial information, transactional information, and other relevant data.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Our current requirements are that you must acquire a personal computer, modem/router, and printer for your office and at least four Square point-of-sale systems, QuickBooks accounting software, and a personal computer with internet access.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Au Za’atar Franchising has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

21 Au Za’atar FDD 2024 Multi-Unit Development Agreement (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Us or our Affiliates as Supplier Except for spices and spice mixes, we nor any affiliate is currently a supplier of any good or service that you must purchase, although we reserve to the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of any other goods or services in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Au Za’atar Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees; although we anticipate that we will derive revenue from purchases of spices and spice mixes in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Au Za’atar Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Au Za’atar Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Au Za’atar Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours) and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Au Za’atar Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Au Za’atar Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

If the specific location is not known at the time you sign a franchise agreement, then your location is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 2% of Gross Sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Au Za’atar Franchising, in the manner specified by Au Za’atar Franchising in the Manual or…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall become a member of such Market Cooperative within 30 days of notice from Au Za’atar Franchising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain spices and spice mixes from us or our affiliate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Au Za’atar Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Au Za’atar Franchising, in the manner specified by Au Za’atar Franchising…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Our current requirements are that you must acquire a personal computer, modem/router, and printer for your office and at least four Square point-of-sale systems, QuickBooks accounting software, and a personal computer with internet access.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee sends an employee to Au Za’atar Franchising’s training program after opening, Au Za’atar Franchising may charge its then-current training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as video or telephone conference calls) that Au Za’atar Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Au Za'atar

Au Za'atar is a full-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York, with a small but high-revenue footprint. The 2025 FDD discloses 2 company-owned units, each averaging $5,229,544 in annual unit volume (AUV). While the unit count is tiny, the per-location revenue is substantial, making it an attractive target for software vendors selling high-ticket solutions. FranCloud's operator mapping identifies 4 individual operators across roughly 4 locations, all single-unit, suggesting that the official unit count may understate the actual operating footprint or include inactive units. Regardless, the brand's purchasing is centralized at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists two executives: Ghassan Fallous, President, and Tarik Fallous, Chief Operating Officer. With no multi-unit franchisees and all units company-owned, software decisions are made at the headquarters level by these individuals. There is no CIO or technology-specific role disclosed, so sales outreach should target the President or COO directly. The small leadership team means that any software evaluation will likely involve these two decision-makers.

Mandated and current tech stack

Au Za'atar mandates QuickBooks for accounting, as stated in the FDD. Additionally, the brand uses OpenTable and Resy, which are reservation management platforms. No point-of-sale system is mandated or disclosed, leaving an opening for POS vendors. The presence of reservation systems suggests a dine-in or hybrid service model, so vendors offering integrated restaurant management or customer experience platforms may find a receptive audience. The tech stack is minimal, indicating potential for modernization.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide procurement signals, so the brand's supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors should approach with a consultative pitch, emphasizing compliance and operational efficiency. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years, with the option to renew for two additional 5-year terms, subject to conditions like compliance, renovation, and signing the then-current agreement. With no recent unit growth (YoY growth n/a), contract renewal windows are not tied to expansion cycles. Instead, vendors might target the renewal periods or any modernization initiatives.

How to read the Au Za'atar FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Filed with state franchise regulators in 2025, it contains the legal and operational details you need to assess this brand as a sales target. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where tech mandates appear, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement models, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract timing. Use the viewer to search for specific terms like "software," "POS," or "technology."

For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, contact FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Au Za'atar, answered from the filing

President Ghassan Fallous and COO Tarik Fallous are the key executives listed in the FDD. As a small, owner-operated chain, purchasing decisions likely rest with them. No CIO or dedicated IT role is disclosed.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks for accounting. It also lists OpenTable and Resy as used systems, likely for reservation management. No POS mandate is disclosed.
The 2025 FDD reports 2 total units, all company-owned. No franchised locations are indicated. The brand operates in New York.
Item 8 of the FDD does not provide procurement signals, so the model is not disclosed. It may be open or designated, but no details are available.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. With only 2 units and no recent growth, contract windows are unpredictable. Renewal conditions require compliance and renovation.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Au Za'atar2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Au Za'atar is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 4 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units2

Top states by locations

NY4

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.