From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions

Personal services

Software purchasing at Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions is controlled at the headquarters level, with a mandated POS and intranet system in place across its network. The brand operates 698 total units—337 franchised and 361 company-owned—giving vendors a substantial addressable market of nearly 700 locations. Understanding the centralized tech mandates and the executive team is the first step to a successful pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
698
337 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-22.35%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$118K–$370K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the forty-fifth (45th) day following each calendar quarter during the Term hereof, Franchisee shall submit to Company financial statements for the preceding calendar quarter, including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement, prepared in the form and manner prescribed by Company and in accordance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have an agreement with our affiliate, Distro, who is an approved supplier and supplies repair parts and other goods or services to our franchisees’ and our affiliates’ Stores and Mobile Units.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to make changes to existing POS (Point of Sale)/Information System or change POS (Point of Sale)/Information System at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Distro does include a mark-up on its prices and will continue to derive revenue and profits from its sales of goods and services to franchisees, but we do not derive revenue on account of those sales.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to obtain authorized Ancillary Products and Services from a supplier other than us or one we have previously approved or designated (and not subsequently disapproved), you must seek our approval by written notice

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall transfer and assign to Company or its designee all telephone numbers, white and yellow page listings, on-line telephone listings and all other associated listings for the terminated Store and Mobile Unit(s)

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must adhere to all PCI (Payment Card Industry), CISP (Cardholder Information Security Program) and SDP (Site Data Protection) compliance specifications, as amended.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participation in surveys and mystery shopper programs;

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company, its agents or representatives may, at any reasonable time during normal working hours, audit or review Franchisee’s books and records in accordance with generally accepted standards established by certified public accountants.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company shall have the right to modify the Manuals and the Standards at any time and from time to time;

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not enter into any Lease or purchase agreement for the Location unless Company has accepted the proposed site and such site shall be deemed to be the “Location” as defined above.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each calendar year, Franchisee shall expend no less than two percent (2%) of its Gross Sales for local advertising of the Store (“Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must apply for and maintain systems for use of debit cards, credit cards, loyalty and Gift Cards and other non-cash payment methods.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your initial inventory of interior graphics, Franchisor branded glass, a sign package, and window graphics from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, tools, supplies, parts and accessories that meet our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall instruct its bank to enable Company to unilaterally draw down the amount of Franchisee’s Continuing Royalty, Technology and Customer Support Fee, Dispatch Fees, and, if in effect, the Advertising Fee, and other fees, expenses and other amounts due to Company or…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell, or otherwise issue, as Company may designate, stored-value, loyalty and gift cards, certificates and other non-cash payment methods (collectively “Gift Cards”) that Company designates and only in the manner specified in the Manuals and the Standards.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all individuals, while working in the Store and Mobile Unit(s) or a customer's home, business or such other location provided by the customer, to: (i) wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as Company may designate from time to time, and (ii) present a neat and clean…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase a computer(s), receipt printer(s), cash drawer(s), bar code scanner(s), monitor(s) and all other necessary peripherals required to operate POS system from an approved supplier which may be our affiliate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company may, from time to time, (i) require Franchisee, its Operating Principal and its Store Manager(s), or any of them, to attend additional training courses or programs (“Additional Training”) during the Term; or (ii) make available to Franchisee, its Operating Principal and the Store Manager(s), or any of them…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We may host an annual meeting or convention of franchisees which you must attend.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderGrowth 500 999

HQ committee: CEO/President + VP Ops + IT/CIO + Franchise + procurement involved.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions

Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions presents a concentrated opportunity for software vendors, with 698 total locations in operation as of 2023. The system is split between 337 franchised units and 361 company-owned units, meaning a single sales cycle with headquarters could unlock both segments. The brand’s footprint is geographically diverse, with the highest density in Florida (43 operators), California (39), and Texas (29). However, the system contracted by 22.35% year-over-year, a signal that vendors should monitor churn and renewal activity closely. The operator base is entirely single-unit, with 355 mapped operators running one location each—no multi-unit franchisees exist in the data. This structure reinforces a top-down purchasing dynamic rather than a fragmented, franchisee-led model.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits with the executive team at the Florida headquarters. The 2023 FDD identifies David Barbuto as Chief Executive Officer and Roger A. Detter as President and Director. Additional directors include John A. Storey, Barry Vandevier (who also serves as Chairman of the Board), and Willard J. Reagan as Treasurer. While a dedicated Chief Information Officer or VP of Technology is not listed in the filing, the mandate of core operational systems indicates that software evaluation and selection are centralized functions. For vendors, the initial outreach should target the C-suite and operational leadership, as these roles oversee the standardized tech environment.

Mandated and current tech stack

The brand enforces a strict technology baseline. According to the FDD, two systems are mandated for all franchisees: the ASURION TECH REPAIR & SOLUTIONS intranet and a POS software. The specific commercial names of these platforms are not disclosed in the filing, which means a vendor’s first conversation should involve discovery around the current POS provider and any pain points. The existence of a mandated intranet suggests a controlled environment for internal communications, scheduling, and possibly knowledge management—areas where adjacent tools might integrate or compete. No other recommended or optional technology vendors are named, leaving the rest of the stack open to vendor inquiry.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model remains opaque. The FDD does not include an extract for Item 8, so it is unknown whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier list, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement process. This gap makes direct outreach essential to qualify the purchasing path. Renewal terms, however, are well-defined. Franchise agreements run for 10 years, and to renew, a franchisee must sign a new agreement that “may contain materially different terms and conditions than your original agreement.” This clause is a potential catalyst for technology re-evaluation. Additionally, franchisees must pay a renewal fee of 10% of the then-current franchise fee and, if requested, remodel or re-equip their premises and mobile units. These contractual inflection points are natural windows for vendors to introduce new software solutions.

How to read the Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the data points above. It details the executive team in Item 1, the mandated technology in Item 11, and the renewal conditions in Item 17. The absence of an Item 8 extract means procurement rules must be clarified directly with the franchisor. For software vendors, the FDD confirms a top-down purchasing environment with specific tech mandates and a franchisee base that is entirely single-unit. Use the embedded viewer below to examine the full legal text and identify additional compliance or operational requirements that could shape your pitch. For a ranked target list of similar franchise systems, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions, answered from the filing

The FDD lists David Barbuto (CEO), Roger A. Detter (President), and other directors. While no CIO is named, purchasing decisions for mandated systems like POS and intranet are made at this executive level.
The 2023 FDD mandates two systems: the ASURION TECH REPAIR & SOLUTIONS intranet and a POS software. The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 698 total units, comprising 337 franchised and 361 company-owned locations. The top states by operator footprint are Florida (43), California (39), and Texas (29).
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
With a 10-year initial term and a -22.35% year-over-year unit growth, renewal cycles are active. Franchisees must sign a new agreement, which may include materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points for tech stacks.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

719 operators run 719 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit719

Top states by locations

FL89
CA78
TX58
IL36
TN32

Ownership

The portfolio behind Asurion Tech Repair & Solutions

holding_vehicle of Asurion.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.