From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Asian Box

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Asian Box is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team led by CEO Charles Imerson and Director of Operations Tracy Marin. The brand operates 8 company-owned quick-service restaurants and mandates a point-of-sale system, making the addressable market small but tightly centralized. For vendors, this means a single buying center with direct access to decision-makers who oversee both operations and technology selection.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.98M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$404K–$890K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Uber Eats
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 1

ely 800 to 1,500 square feet of space. Each Restaurant will offer dine-in, take out, catering and delivery services. Catering and delivery services are offered using Door Dash and UberEats, or another

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

gines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Asian Box franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, I

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

o the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

tive advertising with other Asian Box franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, YouTube or

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

taurant or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and Snapchat, profession

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

ks. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Snapchat, Yo

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Asian Box franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

tising with other Asian Box franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 18 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that is generated and stored in the system.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in our discretion, form an advisory council to work with us to improve the System, the products offered by Asian Box Restaurants, advertising conducted by the Fund, and any other matters that we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

A complete list of our approved products and suppliers will be included in the Manual and is subject to change over time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, neither we nor our affiliates earned revenue from Allowances.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand and acknowledge that we may periodically receive payments from approved suppliers, such as in the form of rebates, based on such approved suppliers’ sales of products and services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 50% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current evaluation fee for each product or supplier you request to have approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that is generated and stored in the system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a fee for each trainee attending refresher training that will be calculated based on our estimated cost of presenting the training, and you will pay for all of the expenses incurred by your trainees, including travel, lodging, meals and wages.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Asian Box

Asian Box is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California with 8 company-owned locations. The brand reported an average unit volume of $1,980,767 in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. There are no franchised units on file, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is 8 units — small, but with a single decision-making node at HQ.

The royalty rate is 5.0% and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Because the system is entirely company-owned, there is no franchisee-level purchasing autonomy. Every technology decision flows through the corporate office. This centralization simplifies outreach: you are selling to one entity, not a dispersed network of independent operators.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Charles Imerson, Chief Executive Officer, and Tracy Marin, Director of Operations. With no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT named, software evaluation and purchasing likely sit with the CEO and the Director of Operations. In a system this small, the person who runs day-to-day operations often owns the tech stack by default. Vendors should direct initial conversations toward operations leadership, not a procurement department that may not exist.

No parent company is on file; Asian Box appears independently owned. This means there is no larger corporate structure or shared-services group that might override local technology decisions. The buyer is the brand itself.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD is a point-of-sale system. The filing does not name the POS vendor, nor does it list any other required or recommended software — no online ordering platform, no loyalty engine, no back-of-house or inventory management system. This absence of detail is itself a signal: the brand may be running on a minimal stack, or it may not publicly disclose vendor relationships beyond the POS mandate.

For vendors selling adjacent tools — labor scheduling, catering management, delivery integration, or financial reporting — the lack of a named incumbent means there may be greenfield opportunity. However, you will need to map the current stack during discovery, because the FDD provides no further technical detail.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations, contains no extract in our corpus. Without that data, we cannot confirm whether Asian Box operates under a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement policy. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ early in the sales process.

Item 17 provides a clear renewal mechanism. The successor term is granted automatically, and the franchisor sends required documents within the last six months of the current term. Franchisees who do not wish to renew must give notice at least 60 days before expiration. The successor term runs 10 years, and fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated franchisees. For a vendor, the practical takeaway is that any franchisee-level contract tied to a term cycle would have a window that opens roughly six months before expiration. Since the system currently has no franchised units, this renewal dynamic is prospective — it becomes relevant only if Asian Box begins selling franchises.

How to read the Asian Box FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement obligations, though absent here), Item 11 (mandated technology — the POS mandate appears here), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). Because the system is small and company-owned, the FDD is relatively short, but the absence of franchised-unit data means you will need to supplement it with direct conversations at HQ.

If you sell software into quick-service restaurant chains, Asian Box represents a compact, centralized target. The decision-makers are named, the tech stack appears lean, and the addressable market, while small, is accessible through a single door. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Asian Box, answered from the filing

CEO Charles Imerson and Director of Operations Tracy Marin are the named executives. With only 8 units and no franchisee layer, purchasing decisions are centralized under this small HQ team.
The 2025 FDD mandates a point-of-sale system. No specific vendor name or additional mandated operational technology is disclosed in the filing.
Asian Box operates 8 total units, all company-owned. No franchised locations are reported in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open procurement requirements are not publicly disclosed.
With 10-year initial terms and automatic successor terms, renewal-driven contract windows open in the final six months of a term. No recent unit growth or franchise sales activity is reported.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Asian Box2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Asian Box files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Asian Box

unknown of asian box holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.