From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Arooga's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Arooga's sits with Arooga’s Franchise Management, LLC, the general partner identified in the 2023 FDD. The system currently mandates Aloha POS by NCR Voyix and a point-of-purchase system, with 9 franchised locations representing the primary addressable market for vendors. The brand operates 17 total units split between 9 franchised and 8 company-owned locations, with a strong $2.45M average unit volume.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.45M
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.28M–$3.56M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Aloha POS
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ontained or stored in the equipment and software. You must make sure that we have independent access at all times and in the manner we specify, at your cost. You must purchase the Aloha POS point of s

Sysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 1

s of the type being franchised. Arooga’s Sauces is the manufacturer of certain proprietary items you must use in your Restaurant. You will purchase these proprietary items through Sysco, and not from

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

applicable fees charged by those vendors. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

fees charged by those vendors. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

vendors. You are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, LinkedIn, TikTok or

Olo
DeliveryItem 6

ll be withdrawn your business. by EFT from your designated bank account. Paytronix $189.00 Monthly Amount is payable directly to Paytronix for order, delivery and loyalty programs Olo $250.00 Set Up F

Paytronix
LoyaltyItem 6

Amounts due are payable Listings charges billed to to Arooga's Franchising Arooga's on behalf of LP. and will be withdrawn your business. by EFT from your designated bank account. Paytronix $189.00 Mo

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

ou are not permitted to promote your Restaurant or use the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, LinkedIn, TikTok or Twitter, w

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

permitted to promote your Restaurant or use the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, LinkedIn, TikTok or Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate, continuing and independent access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our ability to access the information or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

You shall submit to us, for review or auditing, financial statements, including a balance sheet and income statement prepared on a monthly basis, Gross Sales reports and performance reports for monthly periods, and other forms, reports, records, information, and data as we may reasonably designate, in the form and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Arooga’s Sauces, is the manufacturer of certain proprietary products, such as proprietary dressings and sauces.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Advisory Council: We may, in our discretion, form an advisory council to work with us to improve the System, the products offered by Arooga’s Restaurants, advertising conducted by the Brand Development Fund, and any other matters that we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change our insurance requirements during the term of your Franchise Agreement, including the types of coverage and the amounts of coverage, and you must comply with those changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

471973

Item 8

During our 2021 fiscal year, we received $ 471,973 in revenue as a result of franchisees’ purchases of products or services or leases, which represents 1.27% of our total revenues of $ 37,180,881.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from approved suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Restaurants in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation, and we estimate that these payments will be a percentage of our franchisees’…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% to 90% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall not make any binding commitment to a prospective vendor or lessor of real estate with respect to a site for the Restaurant unless the site is accepted by us as set forth below.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $10,000 to $25,000 to conduct an advertising campaign announcing the grand opening of your Arooga’s Grille House & Sports Bar Restaurant, or you must spend $5,000 to $15,000 to conduct an advertising campaign announcing the grand opening of your Arooga’s Wing Shack Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Advertising: You must conduct local advertising in your Territory, and you must spend not less than 2% of Gross Sales for local advertising each month.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Therefore, you will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase those items solely from us or from a source designated by us all of your requirements for those products.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sale, computer hardware and software), and other products used or offered for sale at the Restaurant solely from suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable satisfaction, the…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our designated supplier and brand of POS, Kiosk, Menu Boards, and to-go lockers, and pay the applicable fees charged by those vendors.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By executing this Agreement, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account each week by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the royalty fee, brand development fee and any other payments due to us and/or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in our Gift Card program, which allows a Gift Card that is purchased at any Restaurant to be redeemed at any other Restaurant in the System.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

When you sign your agreement, you must designate and retain at all times an individual to serve as the “Head Coach” (your general manager).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our designated supplier and brand of POS, Kiosk, Menu Boards, and to-go lockers, and pay the applicable fees charged by those vendors.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate, continuing and independent access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our ability to access the information or use of the information we obtain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Arooga's

Arooga's is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Pennsylvania with 17 total units, 9 of which are franchised. The system posted a 50% year-over-year unit growth rate and an average unit volume of $2,453,131, signaling a small but expanding footprint. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 9 franchised locations, though the 8 company-owned units may also fall under HQ purchasing control. The brand operates independently with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with Arooga’s Franchise Management, LLC, the general partner listed in Item 1 of the 2023 FDD. No individual executives are named in the disclosure, so vendors should direct initial outreach to the management entity. Because the franchisor mandates specific technology systems, HQ likely exerts centralized control over core operational software decisions across both franchised and company-owned locations. The operator footprint shows no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, meaning each franchisee may have limited independent buying power.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates two systems: Aloha POS by NCR Voyix and a point-of-purchase system. No other operational, back-of-house, or management software is named as required in the disclosure. This creates a clear integration point around the Aloha POS environment for vendors selling adjacent solutions like labor scheduling, inventory management, or customer engagement platforms. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing NCR Voyix relationship and position your tool as complementary rather than a replacement, unless you are competing directly in the POS space.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules under Item 8 are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, so the supplier qualification process remains unknown. On renewals, Item 17 describes an automatic renewal structure with a 10-year term. Within the last six months of the agreement, the franchisor sends a renewal fee bill and any required documents, which may include a new Franchise Agreement with materially different terms. Franchisees who do not wish to renew must provide notice at least 60 days before expiration. This renewal cycle creates a predictable window every decade when franchisees may be open to reevaluating their tech stack, particularly if the new agreement introduces updated operational requirements.

How to read the Arooga's FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Review Item 11 for the complete list of mandated and recommended technology systems, Item 1 for the franchisor entity and any named executives, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that may signal upcoming contract windows. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023 and reflects the most current public disclosure. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Arooga's, answered from the filing

Arooga’s Franchise Management, LLC, the general partner, controls purchasing decisions. The FDD does not name individual executives, so direct outreach to the management entity is the confirmed path.
The 2023 FDD mandates Aloha POS by NCR Voyix and a point-of-purchase system. No other operational or back-of-house systems are named as required in the disclosure.
Arooga's operates 17 total units: 9 franchised and 8 company-owned. This is a small, concentrated quick-service restaurant chain based in Pennsylvania.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is currently unknown.
Renewal is automatic with a 10-year term. Franchisees must opt out 60 days before expiration or sign renewal documents sent in the final six months. New terms may differ materially, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, fees, and decision-maker details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Arooga's2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Arooga's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

19 operators run 19 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit19

Top states by locations

NJ4
NY4
WI2
CT2
MA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Arooga's

unknown of arooga s franchise management.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.