From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Apple Spice

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Apple Spice is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates for online ordering and point-of-sale systems. The brand operates 32 total units—31 franchised and 1 company-owned—giving vendors a small but focused addressable market. The 2025 FDD lists five senior executives, including a CEO and SVPs of franchise development, support, and branding, who are the likely buying center for technology decisions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
32
31 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$885K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$393K–$810K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

uch as, eBay®, Craigslist or Amazon.com. You may be allowed to place pre-approved information concerning your franchise business on our website and social networking sites such as Facebook, as develop

Sysco
InventoryItem 7

$3,000 - $3,000 – As Incurred As Incurred Suppliers, & Professional $10,000 $10,000 Utilities, etc. Fees 6 Opening $8,500 - $8,500 - $13,500 Lump Sum Before Suppliers Inventory – Sysco $13,500 Opening

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

es and social media and social network site accounts, and/or provide us with administrator access, immediately upon our request. You may not claim any web listing on sites such as Yelp or Yellowpages.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have remote independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the POS and/or computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide Us with monthly financial statements, Including a profit and loss statement in accordance with the standard profit and loss statement template and balance sheet template required by Us to be used by You in Your Franchise Business, by the twentieth (20th) day of each month for the previous month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only designated supplier for certain trademarked printed materials, food items, and the POS system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change required providers at any time and you must comply with any such change.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

252844

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, our affiliate, ASJ Development, LC, received $252,844 in revenues from the sale of products or services to franchisees in 2024 and allocated that amount to us.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

Of all purchases and leases to be made by you in operating your unit, approximately 75% to 100% of those purchases or leases are from suppliers specifically designated by us or based on our specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you desire to use a particular supplier and if that supplier meets the specifications and requirements of our system, at our discretion, we may approve that supplier to become an approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If You fail or refuse to do so, the telephone company, URL and hosting companies, and other listing agencies may accept this Agreement as evidence of Our exclusive rights in and to such telephone number(s), Internet websites, URL’s, and Social Media pages and listing and its authority to direct their transfer.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

At Your cost and expense, You must investigate and ensure that You comply with all payment card industry (“PCI”) and data security standard (“DSS”) standards, regulations, and requirements; however, We reserve the right to approve of the vendor You use for compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct periodic evaluations and inspections of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative or the Area Representative, if any, for compliance with the System, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to update, modify and otherwise change the Manuals at Our sole discretion in order to maintain the goodwill associated with the System and the Marks.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must not commit to purchase or lease any real property or commence construction unless and until You have Our written approval of the proposed location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not create a website or social networking site or engage in marketing on the Internet, including posting for re-sell, items on third party re-sell or auction style websites such as, eBay®, Craigslist or Amazon.com.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Cumulatively, you must spend at least $20,000 (excluding any amounts paid to Us for the National Advertising Fee) on marketing within ninety (90) days following the opening of your franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Except for non-traditional businesses, you must spend at least 2% of your gross sales for local marketing each quarter.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Upon the formation of a local or regional cooperative marketing association, you will be deemed to be a member of that association as covers the area in which your franchise is located, unless you have a non-traditional unit.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of your equipment and food inventory from approved and/or designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of your equipment and food inventory from approved and/or designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will electronically transfer the fee from your account no later than Tuesday in accordance with our electronic funds and automatic withdrawal program.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must have at least 1 manager on-site during regular business hours.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the following products and services from us or other sources designated or approved by us: ▪ Equipment ▪ POS System ▪ Proprietary food items and mixes ▪ Signs ▪ Proprietary packaging ▪ Marketing Materials for opening ▪ Fixtures ▪ Construction Management ▪ Uniforms ▪ Software

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase a point-of-sale (POS) system and a computer system from us or an affiliate (see Item 11 for more details).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have remote independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the POS and/or computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to certify any management personnel or any new Operating Principal before they can begin work, or to require that new management personnel be trained by Our representatives.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If We determine to hold a conference, attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Apple Spice

Apple Spice is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Utah with 32 total units, 31 of which are franchised. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) reports an average unit volume of $884,509 and a 6.0% royalty on gross sales. For software vendors, the addressable market is small—31 franchised locations—but the franchisor’s centralized control over technology creates a single point of sale for your product.

The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal conditions include a modernization requirement, meaning franchisees must update their units to then-current standards. This clause can force technology refreshes across the system when agreements come up for renewal, opening windows for new software adoption.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists five directors and officers: Randy Clegg (Manager, CEO and Director), Charles Jones (Senior Vice President of Franchise Development and Director), Charles Purrington, Jr. (Officer and Director), Mac Purrington (Senior Vice President of Franchise Support and Director), and Gary Francis (Senior Vice President of Branding and Media Operations and Director). These five individuals form the likely buying center. Vendors should direct outreach toward the CEO and the SVPs of franchise support and branding, as they oversee operations and media—functions most adjacent to technology procurement.

No parent company is on file; Apple Spice appears independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates purchasing decisions at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology categories: an online ordering system and a point-of-sale system. Both are required for franchisees. The specific vendors are not named in the disclosure, which is common—FDDs often state the requirement without listing approved suppliers in Item 11. This ambiguity is itself a signal: if you sell online ordering or POS software, there may be an incumbent but no publicly locked-in vendor, making it worth a discovery conversation.

No other operational or back-of-house systems are mentioned as mandated in the FDD. That does not mean they are absent; it means the franchisor has not codified them as requirements in the disclosure. Vendors selling inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, or catering platforms should treat this as a greenfield opportunity until proven otherwise.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically describes purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, and rebate arrangements—was not extracted in our data. Without that extract, the procurement model remains unknown. It could be open, approved-supplier, or designated-supplier. Vendors should clarify this early in any outreach.

Item 17 provides a clear renewal framework. To renew, a franchisee must give written notice between 6 and 12 months before the end of the 10-year term, sign the then-current franchise agreement, comply with modernization requirements, not be in default, and pay a renewal fee equal to 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. The modernization clause is the key lever for software vendors: when franchisees must update their units, technology stacks often get reevaluated. With 31 franchised units on 10-year terms, a handful of renewals likely come up each year, creating recurring, if small, sales opportunities.

How to read the Apple Spice FDD

The full 2025 Apple Spice Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including required technology), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer). These sections define what franchisees must buy, from whom, and when they might be forced to change.

If you sell software into franchise systems, understanding these documents is the difference between a cold pitch and a well-timed, relevant conversation. FranCloud helps you identify which franchise brands are the best fit for your product and when to engage them.

Questions vendors ask

Apple Spice, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Randy Clegg (Manager, CEO, Director), Charles Jones (SVP Franchise Development), Mac Purrington (SVP Franchise Support), and Gary Francis (SVP Branding & Media Operations) as key decision-makers.
The 2025 FDD mandates an online ordering system and a point-of-sale system. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing.
Apple Spice has 32 total units: 31 franchised and 1 company-owned, as reported in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal requires written notice 6–12 months before the 10-year term ends, plus a modernization requirement. This creates periodic tech refresh opportunities tied to franchise agreement cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Apple Spice2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Apple Spice files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

90 operators run 90 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit90

Top states by locations

TX12
CA8
SC6
MI6
FL5

Ownership

The portfolio behind Apple Spice

unknown of bld.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.