From the filings

+1.553% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Annex Brands

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Annex Brands is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated systems covering point-of-sale, mailbox management, shipping, and accounting. The network spans 327 franchised units across the US, all running PostalMate POS and QuickBooks. For software vendors, this means a single decision-maker at HQ can unlock an addressable market of 327 locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
327
327 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.553%
vs prior filing
AUV
$368K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$266K–$370K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

PostalMate
Mandatory
POSItem 6

nk draft. (3) ANNEX BRANDS-RETAIL RS-0226 16 85426449;1 Type of Fee (1) Amount Due Date Remarks Retail center Currently $35 30 days before annual You must pay us by automatic bank PostalMate POS annua

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

franchise agreement. We may establish a brand presence through email marketing programs, social media platforms, online directory listings, and other networking platforms, such as Facebook, Google Bus

Global Payments
PaymentsItem 11

979 Woodland Parkway, Suite 101-100, San Marcos, CA 92069, 800-205-0650, SignaPay (SignaPay, LTD, 4100 West Royal Lane, Suite 150, Irving, TX 75063, 800-944-1399) and OpenEdge aka Global Payments Inte

Google Business Profile
MarketingItem 11

agreement. We may establish a brand presence through email marketing programs, social media platforms, online directory listings, and other networking platforms, such as Facebook, Google Business Prof

Intuit
AccountingItem 11

ting, enhanced label and tracking features, and automates certain functions of the PostalMate POS network software. 2. Intuit QuickBooks software (desktop version), proprietary to Intuit, Inc. (2632 M

OpenEdge
PaymentsItem 11

TechShed of 979 Woodland Parkway, Suite 101-100, San Marcos, CA 92069, 800-205-0650, SignaPay (SignaPay, LTD, 4100 West Royal Lane, Suite 150, Irving, TX 75063, 800-944-1399) and OpenEdge aka Global P

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

e of $47.50 per month (fees subject to change by supplier). The software interfaces with PostalMate POS network software, and includes, but is not limited to, the integration with Intuit QuickBooks ac

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

brand presence through email marketing programs, social media platforms, online directory listings, and other networking platforms, such as Facebook, Google Business Profile, and Yelp. You may not use

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to establish and maintain, at Franchisee's expense, computer-based record keeping and accounting systems conforming to the requirements periodically prescribed by Franchisor

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must have a modem and Internet connection that connects with our computer system, so we have independent access to this information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must furnish to Franchisor the following reports: 1) the statements specified in Subsection 8.B; 2) within 45 days after the end of each calendar quarter, an income statement and balance sheet for that calendar quarter; and 3) within 90 days after the end of the calendar year, annual financial statements…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of the PostalMate POS network software and all related updates and enhancements you must use for your retail center.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

A national advisory council advises us on marketing and advertising policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify the list on reasonable written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

790000

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, we received $790,000 in revenue from franchisees' purchases of equipment, inventory and supplies from us, or 3.0% of our total revenue of $26,273,000, with $638,000 in expenses.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive income from suppliers selling products and services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

Purchases/leases from approved suppliers 60 - 70% 60 - 70%

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of additional suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us all telephone and fax numbers, classified or other telephone and fax directory listings, email addresses, domain names, email marketing programs, social media platforms, online directory listings, other networking platform listings, or other comparable electronic identities, that are associated with…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect the Center, interview personnel of the Center, and conduct an equipment audit of the Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Manuals periodically, through bulletins, a corporate Intranet, in writing or otherwise, as it deems necessary, provided that no such addition or modification will substantially alter Franchisee's fundamental status, obligations and rights under this…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site for your retail center.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you also must spend at least the minimum monthly amount we designate, in our Manuals, in writing or otherwise, for ongoing local retail center marketing, advertising and promotional programs ($800 per month, or 4% of monthly Gross Receipts, whichever is greater).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must be a member of an Association even if you are the only member.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an independent 3rd party web-based merchant card processing software that integrates and automates debit and credit card processing with PostalMate POS network software from an approved merchant service provider.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us by automatic bank draft.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Center must be under the direct, full-time and on-site management of Franchisee (or a managing partner or shareholder who has satisfactorily completed Franchisor's initial training program) or a manager who has satisfactorily completed Franchisor's initial training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use computer hardware, software programs and software licenses ("computer systems") according to our specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access (via remote support login agents or otherwise) your computer systems and/or require you to provide us with copies of the information in your computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable registration or other fee.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Annex Brands

Annex Brands operates 327 franchised locations in the retail non-food segment, with a reported average unit volume of $368,000. The system is 100% franchised—no company-owned units are disclosed in the 2026 FDD—and grew units by approximately 1.55% year-over-year. Geographically, the footprint is concentrated in California (313 units), Texas (70), Florida (46), Oregon (30), and Georgia (21). For a software vendor, the entire network is addressable through a single decision-making center at headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center sits with the C-suite. Patrick Edd serves as Chief Executive Officer, President, Chairman, and Director. TanaSue Carpenter is Chief Financial Officer. No separate CIO or CTO is listed in Item 1 of the FDD, which suggests that technology procurement decisions—especially for mandated systems—flow through the CEO and CFO. Sean Hilly, Executive Vice President, and Ryan Heine, Senior Vice President of Franchising, are also named and likely influence operational technology choices that affect franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2026 FDD mandates four specific technology components. The PostalMate POS network software is required across all locations. Within that system, the PostalMate Mailbox Rental and Mailbox Manager modules are mandated, as are the PostalMate POS Shipping Services/Transactions modules. On the financial side, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. This stack covers point-of-sale, mailbox operations, shipping logistics, and back-office finance. Any vendor pitching a replacement or adjacent tool must address integration with PostalMate and QuickBooks.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. However, the existence of mandated systems signals a top-down, franchisor-controlled approach. Renewal timing is governed by Item 17: franchise agreements run 20 years, and franchisees must notify Annex Brands of intent to renew 6 to 12 months before the 20-year anniversary. At renewal, franchisees may be required to sign a then-current agreement with materially different terms, including new fee structures and territorial rights. These renewal windows create natural opportunities for software re-evaluation across the system.

How to read the Annex Brands FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational picture. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (mandated technology and suppliers), Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 17 (renewal and re-negotiation triggers), and Item 20 (unit counts and state-level footprint). The embedded PDF viewer below provides direct access to the document. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by tech-stack fit and decision-maker access, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list for your sales team.

Questions vendors ask

Annex Brands, answered from the filing

The executive team led by CEO Patrick Edd and CFO TanaSue Carpenter controls software mandates. No separate CIO is listed; financial and operational systems decisions appear centralized at the C-suite level.
The 2026 FDD mandates PostalMate POS for mailbox rental, mailbox management, and shipping transactions, plus QuickBooks by Intuit for accounting across all franchised locations.
Annex Brands has 327 franchised units in the US, with heavy concentration in California (313), Texas (70), and Florida (46). All are franchised; no company-owned units are disclosed.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier details are not disclosed. The tech mandates suggest a top-down, franchisor-controlled procurement approach.
Franchise agreements run 20 years. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration and signing a then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms—creating periodic re-evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Annex Brands2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Annex Brands files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1,154 operators run 1,250 mapped locations. 72 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1,082
2–9 units72

Top states by locations

CA328
TX74
FL50
OR32
GA21

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.