From the filings

+6.269% units YoYHQ-led decisions

American Poolplayers Association

Personal services

Software purchasing control at the American Poolplayers Association sits with the franchisor entity, based on extensive technology mandates in the 2026 FDD. The system already requires franchisees to use named platforms including the APA Member Services app, APA Scorekeeper app, Nexus, and TMS. The addressable market consists of 356 franchised locations, with the brand adding units at a 6.3% year-over-year rate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
358
356 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+6.269%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$22K–$31K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 5%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 3

e, and his wife, Cynthia Devore, sued Duda, an individual that Devore wrongfully alleged is Duda’s wife, and APA alleging that in June, 2015, Duda, or his wife, put a statement on Facebook that did no

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 7

cost of that software is estimated to be $30 to $100 for a year’s subscription. We suggest, however, that you purchase and use a basic business financial software package, such as QuickBooks. Such pro

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

11 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

APA and/or an APA Affiliate may be an approved supplier or designated as the sole supplier for any products or services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

The League Operators Advisory Board (“LOAB”) is a franchisee organization created, sponsored and endorsed by APA.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

182644.39

Item 8

During the year ending December 31, 2025, we received $182,644.39 in revenue from the sale of APA Merchandise, representing 0.68% of our total revenue of $26,910,181 for that year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As part of APA’s ongoing business relationship with the Westgate Las Vegas Resort and Casino, host of the Championship Tournaments, APA receives certain rebates, and certain discounted or complimentary goods and services based on APA’s performance.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

APA may also charge a fee for making a determination on the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request approval of an alternative supplier, but may have to pay for APA to have the supplier’s products or services tested.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer telephone numbers, websites and social media accounts associated with the Franchised League

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also comply with payment card industry (“PCI”) standards, norms, requirements, and protocols, including PCD Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We may at any time, without notice, conduct an audit of your Franchised League’s books, records, operations and computer data to assure that all member dues and royalty fees are being reported and paid to us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The royalty is payable charged each team weekly and via ACH 12 days to us for all matches on certain other revenue after the end of on which you collect received.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We also offer additional training seminars, as we consider appropriate, at which your attendance is optional unless we otherwise require it.

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at American Poolplayers Association

The American Poolplayers Association operates 358 total units, 356 of which are franchised. With a 6.3% year-over-year unit growth rate and a 5.0% royalty on gross revenue, the system is expanding its base of franchisees who must comply with a tightly controlled technology environment. For software vendors, the opportunity is not in selling to individual operators but in becoming a mandated or approved supplier at the franchisor level. The APA’s personal-services model means technology supports league management, member engagement, and scoring—functions already covered by mandated systems. Any new vendor must displace or integrate with an existing stack that includes the APA Member Services app, APA Scorekeeper app, Nexus, a designated Software Program, and TMS.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Greg Fletcher as the agent for service of process, but no chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of technology is named in the filing. The absence of a named technology executive does not mean purchasing is decentralized. On the contrary, the franchisor mandates at least five specific technology platforms, signaling that software evaluation, selection, and procurement are centralized at headquarters in Missouri. Vendors should direct outreach to the executive team identified in the FDD, recognizing that the ultimate decision-maker for technology mandates is likely the franchisor’s leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD requires franchisees to use the following systems: the APA Member Services app, the APA Member Services website, the APA Scorekeeper app, Nexus, a Software Program, and TMS. These are not optional recommendations; they are mandates. The APA Member Services app and website likely handle member registration, league scheduling, and communications. The APA Scorekeeper app is presumably the scoring and match-reporting tool. Nexus and TMS are named without further description in the FDD, but their mandatory status means they are embedded in franchisee operations. The generic “Software Program” reference may indicate a catch-all for back-office or reporting functions. No POS system is mentioned, which is consistent with a service-based, non-retail franchise.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. However, the mandatory nature of the tech stack strongly suggests a designated-supplier or closed model. Initial franchise terms are only 2 years, with renewal terms of 5 years. Renewal requires written notice from the franchisee at least 6 months but no sooner than 9 months before expiration, along with certification of compliance, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, and a release. These short initial terms and structured renewal windows create recurring opportunities for the franchisor to update technology requirements. Vendors should align outreach with these cycles, as the franchisor may revisit its tech stack when rolling out new franchise agreements.

How to read the American Poolplayers Association FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding the APA’s technology mandates, unit economics, and contractual terms. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated platforms, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the renewal conditions and term lengths. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech-stack gaps, renewal timing, and unit growth, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

American Poolplayers Association, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Greg Fletcher as agent for service of process, but no CIO or technology buyer is named. Given the heavy tech mandates, purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level.
The 2026 FDD mandates the APA Member Services app and website, the APA Scorekeeper app, Nexus, a generic 'Software Program,' and TMS. No POS or optional vendor names are disclosed.
The system has 358 total units, of which 356 are franchised and 2 are company-owned, according to the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing designated vs. approved suppliers. The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial franchise terms are 2 years. Renewal requires written notice 6–9 months before expiration and signing the then-current agreement, creating potential review windows around those renewal cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

American Poolplayers Association2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment American Poolplayers Association files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

275 operators run 275 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit275

Top states by locations

TX30
FL29
IL25
CA22
GA13

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.