From the filings

+9.032% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Amazing Athletes

Fitness

Software purchasing at Amazing Athletes is controlled at the franchisor level, with Chief Technology Officer Carmen Bellavia listed in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Professional, creating a defined tech environment across 171 total units. Vendors targeting this fitness franchise should understand the HQ-driven procurement model and the 169 franchised locations that represent the addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
171
169 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+9.032%
vs prior filing
AUV
$258K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$75K–$101K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
10 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 6

against your required Local Advertising expenditures. Your Local Advertising expenditures will include your use of Social Media Platforms (defined as web- based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

Fiserv
PaymentsItem 6

$50 This fee is not refundable. processing fee. Credit Card Processing Fee $20 per month plus Payable by the 7th of Forward, a subsidiary of merchant processing the month for the Fiserv, is our exclus

Instagram
MarketingItem 6

our required Local Advertising expenditures. Your Local Advertising expenditures will include your use of Social Media Platforms (defined as web- based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, Linked

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

ocal Advertising expenditures. Your Local Advertising expenditures will include your use of Social Media Platforms (defined as web- based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn, blogs and

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

following software (Computer Software): i. A Microsoft Word and Microsoft Excel compatible program; ii. The latest version of Internet Explorer or other Internet browser; and iii. QuickBooks Professio

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its own expense, maintain a bookkeeping, accounting and recordkeeping system, in accordance with Franchisor’s standards.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Your Computer System must give us independent access to your databases; we will never disclose any personally identifiable information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will be required to submit financial reports each month to Franchisor indicating the Gross Revenues derived from Franchisee’s operation of the Franchised Business for the previous month or as required by Franchisor in the Confidential Operating Manual or otherwise in writing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our Affiliate is the only supplier of such goods.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may also add and remove vendors at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

780887

Item 8

In 2025, our Affiliate, YAU Sports Store, LLC earned $780,887in revenues from required purchases or leases from franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Affiliates currently receive rebates, overrides or other consideration from Suppliers as a result of purchases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

6

Item 8

We estimate that your leases or purchases from Suppliers (including us or our Affiliates) or otherwise in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 13% to 20% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 6% to 10% in the continuing operation of the Franchised…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may impose a fee to evaluate Proposed Suppliers, which may include reimbursement of our actual or estimated costs of evaluating the Proposed Suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to independently source any items from someone other than one of our Suppliers, you must obtain our prior approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us all telephone numbers, website addresses, URLs, domain names, email addresses, Social Media Platform accounts and other similar listings

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times be compliant with (i) the NACHA ACH Security Framework; (ii) the Payment Rules; (iii) Applicable Law regarding data privacy, data security and security breaches; and (iv) Franchisor’s security policies and guidelines, all as may be adopted and/or amended from time to time (collectively…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to customers of the Franchised Business the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to Franchisee: (i) inspect the Franchised Business;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Confidential Operating Manual and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to spend a minimum of one percent (1%) of your Gross Revenues on local advertising, marketing and promotional programs (“Local Advertising”), but we may require you to spend up to three percent (3%) of your Gross Revenues on Local Advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software, including but not limited to customer registration systems/software and other software that we designate) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all goods, services, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software, including but not limited to customer registration systems/software and other software that we designate) and other products used only from our designated or approved suppliers…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in operating the Franchised Business only those equipment (including credit card clearing service equipment, computer with high-speed internet connection and facsimile) and signs (collectively, the “Operating Assets”) that Franchisor designates or approves for the Franchised Business as…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in operating the Franchised Business only those equipment (including credit card clearing service equipment, computer with high-speed internet connection and facsimile) and signs (collectively, the “Operating Assets”) that Franchisor designates or approves for the Franchised Business as…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Your Computer System must give us independent access to your databases; we will never disclose any personally identifiable information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to use the software from the approved supplier for the first 12 months of operations.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We host an annual conference that requires your attendance.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Amazing Athletes

Amazing Athletes operates 171 total units as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, with 169 of those franchised and just 2 company-owned. The system grew units by 9.032% year-over-year, signaling a franchise network in expansion mode. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 169 franchised locations, each generating an average unit volume of $257,984. The franchisor collects an 8.0% royalty, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. This is a fitness concept headquartered in New Jersey, part of Amazing Athletes, LLC. The unit economics and growth trajectory suggest a network where operational efficiency tools could find traction, particularly given the lean HQ-to-franchisee ratio.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Carmen Bellavia as Chief Technology Officer at Amazing Athletes. In a system of this size, the CTO is the natural entry point for software vendors. The Item 1 disclosure also names Adam Geisler (CEO), John Erlandson (President), Paul Laudermilch (VP of Franchise Development), and Annie Spaulding (COO). While the CTO owns technology decisions, the COO and CEO are likely stakeholders in any system-wide software adoption. Vendors should expect a top-down purchasing motion: the franchisor evaluates, mandates, and rolls out technology to franchisees. There is no indication of multi-unit operator autonomy in the available data, as no operators are mapped in the FranCloud corpus for this brand.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific software products: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Professional. These are the only named systems in the Item 11 disclosure. No point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or other operational platforms are listed as mandated or recommended. This narrow tech stack creates a clear gap for vendors selling complementary tools—anything that integrates with QuickBooks or fills functions not covered by the Intuit ecosystem. The absence of a mandated POS or class-management platform is notable for a fitness franchise with 171 locations. Vendors in those categories should investigate whether franchisees are adopting solutions independently or if the franchisor is evaluating additions to the tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not extract any procurement signal—no designated supplier list, no approved vendor program, and no purchasing cooperative is disclosed. This means the franchisor has not publicly formalized a procurement structure in the FDD, which can work in a vendor's favor: there is no locked-in incumbent across most software categories beyond QuickBooks. Renewal timing is governed by Item 17. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Successor agreements run 5 years and require franchisees to execute the then-current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms. This renewal trigger is a natural window for technology mandate changes. Franchisees must also bring their business into full compliance with current system standards at renewal, meaning any new software mandates would roll out to renewing franchisees on a staggered schedule.

How to read the Amazing Athletes FDD

The full 2026 Amazing Athletes FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for the mandated tech stack, Item 1 for executive decision-makers, Item 8 for procurement restrictions, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer triggers that open software evaluation windows. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and reflects the system's disclosures as of its 2026 filing year. Reviewing the FDD directly gives you the contractual language behind the summaries on this page. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by vendor fit, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list based on tech mandates, decision-maker access, and unit growth.

Questions vendors ask

Amazing Athletes, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Carmen Bellavia as Chief Technology Officer, making the CTO the likely primary software decision-maker at the franchisor level.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Professional. No POS or other operational systems are named as mandated or recommended.
The 2026 FDD reports 171 total units: 169 franchised and 2 company-owned, with year-over-year unit growth of 9.032%.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier structure in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available data.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with successor terms of 5 years. Renewal conditions include executing the then-current franchise agreement, which may trigger technology review cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Amazing Athletes2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Amazing Athletes files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

NY3
WI1
NJ1
CA1
TN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Amazing Athletes

unknown of amazing athletes.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.