From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Alpha Franchising

Personal services

Software purchasing control at Alpha Franchising sits with HQ leadership, including the Director and Vice President of Operations. The franchise currently mandates Canvas, Mindbody, and STARS, and operates a single company-owned unit. Vendors should note this is a very small, early-stage target with a 10-year initial term and a 6.0% royalty.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$891K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$312K–$566K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

eCard Systems
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 8

ine, Business Management System integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems. Currently our designated vendor for these systems is eCard Systems. As yo

Mindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 6

ess Management System fee is the current monthly license fee to access the Business Management Systems that we designate. Currently, the designated Business Management Systems are Mindbody, STARS, Can

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your Business Management Systems and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your School.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of Alpha School of Massage Curriculum and education materials, including the Alpha Anywhere online curriculum and bookwork.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s School.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your School Location you must obtain our approval of your School Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $5,000 to $8,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going calendar year quarterly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your quarterly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your School.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, Business Management System integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your School, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the Business Management System that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, Business Management System integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your School must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, business management, point of sale, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your Business Management Systems and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your School.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Alpha Franchising

Alpha Franchising is a personal services brand headquartered in Florida. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the filing. For a software vendor, this represents a micro-opportunity: a single-location operation with a 10-year initial franchise term and a 6.0% royalty on gross revenue. Average unit volume is not disclosed. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Year-over-year unit growth is not available, and our corpus maps no multi-unit operators for this brand. This is not a scaled franchise system—it is a single-site business that may or may not be actively selling additional franchises. Vendors should weigh the total addressable market carefully before allocating sales resources.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists three HQ executives in Item 1. Amber Schueler Rollins serves as Director of Operations, and Rachel Stancil is the Vice President of Operations. Christopher Adam Driggers is listed as an Enrollment Specialist. In a system this small, the operations leadership team is the de facto buying center for any technology decision. There is no separate IT or procurement executive named in the filing. A vendor pitch should be directed to the Director and VP of Operations, who would evaluate any software that touches daily workflows, scheduling, or client management.

Mandated and current tech stack

Alpha Franchising mandates three specific technology systems, as disclosed in the FDD. The mandated platforms are Canvas, Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc., and STARS. Mindbody is a well-known business management software for the wellness and personal services industry, handling scheduling, point-of-sale, and client management. Canvas and STARS are also required, though the FDD does not detail their specific function within the operation. No other recommended or optional technology vendors are named. For a software vendor, this means any new tool must either integrate with or displace one of these mandated systems, and the sales conversation must acknowledge the existing stack from the first call.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract for Item 8, which typically outlines procurement restrictions such as designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or open purchasing. Without that signal, the procurement model remains unknown. A vendor should clarify early in the conversation whether Alpha Franchising requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors or allows open purchasing.

Item 17 provides the renewal framework. To renew, a franchisee must be in compliance with the Franchise Agreement, provide 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current form of agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, remodel and upgrade the location to current standards, and secure the legal right to the premises. The renewal term is 10 years. For a single-unit system, this renewal cycle does not create a predictable, system-wide software evaluation window. Any technology switch would likely be driven by an HQ initiative rather than a wave of franchisee renewals.

How to read the Alpha Franchising FDD

The 2023 Alpha Franchising FDD is embedded below. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 11 for the full list of mandated technology and Item 17 for renewal conditions that might trigger a tech review. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Because the system is so small, the FDD is the single best source of truth on the brand’s obligations and restrictions. Review it carefully before outreach.

For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize systems with real buying signals.

Questions vendors ask

Alpha Franchising, answered from the filing

Based on the FDD, key contacts include Amber Schueler Rollins (Director of Operations) and Rachel Stancil (Vice President of Operations). Christopher Adam Driggers (Enrollment Specialist) is also listed. Operations leadership likely controls tech decisions.
The 2023 FDD mandates three systems: Canvas, Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc., and STARS. No other mandated or recommended technology is disclosed in the filing.
The 2023 FDD discloses a total of 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, indicating a very early-stage or single-unit operation.
The FDD does not contain an extract for Item 8 procurement restrictions. Without that signal, the model is unknown—vendors should clarify directly whether they use designated or approved suppliers.
With a 10-year initial term and a 180-day notice requirement for renewal, any renewal-driven evaluation window would open roughly 6 months before a franchisee’s agreement expires. Given the single-unit footprint, no broad window is evident.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Alpha Franchising2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Alpha Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
FL1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.