From the filings

+66.667% franchised outlets YoYNo mandated tech stack

Aloha Poke Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Aloha Poke Franchising operates a small but growing quick-service footprint of 17 units (12 company-owned, 5 franchised) out of Illinois. The most recent 2025 FDD does not disclose named technology mandates or a dedicated IT buyer at HQ, leaving software purchasing decisions likely concentrated among senior leadership. With year-over-year unit growth of 66.7% and an average unit volume of $323,756, the addressable market is currently 17 locations, weighted heavily toward company-owned stores where the franchisor directly controls procurement.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
5 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+66.667%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$324K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$141K–$476K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2025)

Recorded percentage components (FY2025)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information the system generates (and to the content of any ALOHA POKE CO. email accounts we provide you), although not to employee- or employment-related information for your Restaurant’s employees.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We and our affiliates did not derive any revenue during 2024 from franchisees’ direct purchases or leases or receive any payments from designated and approved suppliers on account of their sales to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Collectively, your purchases and leases from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent about 100% of your overall purchases and leases to establish and then to operate the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay upon request any actual expenses we incur to determine whether or not the products, services, suppliers, or distributors meet our requirements and specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any Operating Assets or other products or services from a supplier or distributor we have not then approved (if we require you to buy or lease the product or service only from an approved supplier or distributor), then you must establish to our reasonable satisfaction that the product…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assigning telephone and telecopy numbers and directory listings

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must upgrade the Computer System, and/or obtain service and support, as we require or when necessary because of technological developments, including complying with PCI Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

Inspection Fee Reimbursement of As incurred Compensates our costs and expenses for each actual costs of first follow-up inspection to confirm your follow-up audit compliance with Franchise Agreement and (including our Brand Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in Brand Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Restaurant at a specific location we first must accept.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize another website, online presence, or electronic medium mentioning or describing the Restaurant or displaying any Marks without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

you must spend at least 1% of the Restaurant’s monthly Gross Sales on Marketing Materials (defined as advertising, marketing, and promotional formats and materials) and advertising, marketing, and promotional programs for the Restaurant (the “Local Marketing Spending Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our gift card and other customer loyalty programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You automatically will become a member of any existing or new Cooperative formed in your market area and must participate in the Cooperative as we require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you currently must buy the Restaurant’s equipment, food ingredients, paper products, operating supplies, computer/point-of-sale system, printed marketing/advertising materials, and gift card/loyalty program services only from suppliers we approve or according to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

However, you currently must buy the Restaurant’s equipment, food ingredients, paper products, operating supplies, computer/point-of-sale system, printed marketing/advertising materials, and gift card/loyalty program services only from suppliers we approve or according to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize us to debit your business checking or other account automatically for the Royalty, Technology Fee, Brand Fund contribution, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or otherwise.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our gift card and other customer loyalty programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Restaurant must have on staff at least 2 fully-trained managers, including the Operator.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software, point-of-sale system, dedicated telephone and power lines, modems, printers, tablets, smart phones, and other computer-related accessories and peripheral equipment we periodically specify (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information the system generates (and to the content of any ALOHA POKE CO. email accounts we provide you), although not to employee- or employment-related information for your Restaurant’s employees.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Retraining If your Operator fails to complete initial training to our satisfaction, or we determine after an inspection that retraining is necessary because the Restaurant is not operating according to Brand Standards, he or she may attend a retraining session for which we may charge our then- current training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending and/or participating in various training courses and programs, at least 1 of your representatives (an owner or another designated representative we approve) must at our request attend an annual meeting of all ALOHA POKE CO. Restaurant franchisees at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Aloha Poke

Aloha Poke Franchising is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Illinois with 17 total units as of its 2025 FDD. The system is small but growing fast: year-over-year unit growth sits at 66.7%, and the average unit volume is $323,756. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 17 locations, but the ownership structure matters. Twelve of those 17 units are company-owned. That means the franchisor directly controls operations and purchasing for the majority of the system, which can shorten the sales cycle if you reach the right person.

These economics suggest a franchisor focused on unit-level profitability and measured expansion. Vendors should frame their pitch around operational efficiency and margin protection, not speculative scale.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, and no IT or technology leadership is identified elsewhere in the document. In a system this size, software purchasing decisions are almost certainly made by ownership or a small senior operations team in Illinois. There is no disclosed CIO, VP of Technology, or procurement officer. If you are selling software, your first objective is identifying who at the 12 company-owned stores signs off on operational tools. That person likely controls what the 5 franchised locations may adopt as well, absent a formal mandate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Aloha Poke’s 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, online ordering platform, back-office system, or loyalty provider is named. This is not unusual for a system of this size, but it means the tech landscape is a blank slate from a compliance standpoint. If the franchisor is not dictating technology, vendors may need to sell at the unit level—particularly to the 12 company-owned stores—or convince leadership to adopt a system-wide standard for the first time.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model is not publicly defined. It is unclear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, choose from an approved list, or operate with full discretion. On the renewal side, Item 17 offers some timing insight. Franchisees in good standing may qualify for two successor terms of 5 years each, subject to a business review, compliance with brand standards, and a possible remodel or relocation. Those renewal events, combined with the 10-year initial term, create natural windows where technology stacks may be reevaluated. With only 5 franchised units, however, the volume of renewal-driven evaluations will be low in the near term.

How to read the Aloha Poke FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Aloha Poke’s technology requirements, procurement rules, and decision-making structure. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (business background and executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and modification terms). Because the FDD does not name specific technology vendors or HQ personnel, you will need to supplement the document with direct outreach to identify the buying center. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets based on unit growth, ownership mix, and tech mandate signals.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Aloha Poke Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list HQ executives or a designated IT buyer. In a 17-unit system with 12 company-owned stores, purchasing authority likely sits with ownership or senior operations leadership in Illinois.
No mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational technology vendors are named in the 2025 FDD. The system appears to operate without a published tech stack requirement.
There are 17 total units: 12 company-owned and 5 franchised. This is a small, concentrated quick-service footprint with a 66.7% year-over-year unit growth rate.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Without that disclosure, it is unclear whether the system uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Successor terms run 5 years each, contingent on good standing, a business review, and possible remodel or relocation. Renewal activity may create periodic tech evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify disclosures on tech, procurement, and decision-makers.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Aloha Poke Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Aloha Poke Franchising is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 6 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX3
FL1
MD1
GA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Aloha Poke Franchising

Parent company: Aloha Poke Holdings LLC.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.