From the filings

+66.234% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Alloy

Fitness

Software purchasing at Alloy is controlled at the franchisor level, with CEO Rick Mayo and COO Suzanne Robb as key executive contacts. The system mandates a proprietary Alloy suite alongside Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc., creating a defined tech landscape for vendors. With 129 total units and 66.2% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding rapidly for complementary software solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
129
128 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+66.234%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$395K
Item 19
Royalty
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$272K–$534K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

7% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Alloy – 2026 FDD 30 DMS_US.376755745.6 You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in the operation of your Franchised Business, including prohibitions on you and your employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established and authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

InBodyInBody
Industry softwareItem 7

6. Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment. Our estimate includes a front reception desk, retail cabinet, washer, dryer, guest chairs, end tables and storage cubbies, sound system, television, refrigerator, defibrillator, Inbody and exercise equipment, including, straps, balls, bands, kettle bells, other weights, racks and bikes. The low range is based on a leased

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

Alloy – 2026 FDD 30 DMS_US.376755745.6 You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in the operation of your Franchised Business, including prohibitions on you and your employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established and authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

Alloy – 2026 FDD 30 DMS_US.376755745.6 You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in the operation of your Franchised Business, including prohibitions on you and your employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established and authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

MindbodyMindbody
BookingItem 11

Approximately 90 days before your Franchised Business is scheduled to open, we will provide a mandatory series of virtual training sessions and a mandatory 4-day in person training program in the operation of your Franchised Business for up to three trainees, including you or your Operating Partner, your General Manager/Head Trainer, and one Trainer. All franchisees and their Operating Partners must attend and satisfactorily complete our training programs. If you wish to send additional trainees to our initial 4-day training program, you must pay our then-current training fee. The cost of providing our initial 4-day training program to the first three trainees (including you) is included in the initial franchise fee, but you must pay all expenses you and your trainees incur while attending our initial 4-day training program, including travel, lodging, meals and applicable wages. We may provide our training program to multiple franchisees and their trainees at the same session. We will provide a series of mandatory virtual training meetings prior to live training. These required virtual meetings will cover tech setup for Mindbody, Alloy Ops, and Social Media setup. In addition, as a prerequisite to attending training week at our Headquarters (HQ), all Franchise Owners and designated attendees are required to complete a pre-training program through our Learning Management System (LMS). The LMS curriculum will cover essential topics such as operational basics, brand standards, and key technologies. Completion of all modules is mandatory and must be accomplished prior to the start of training week. Failure to complete the LMS curriculum may impact your ability to fully participate in the HQ training. In addition, we will also provide an in-person 4-day training program at our affiliate’s Facility in Roswell, Georgia, or at another location we designate. If any trainee fails to complete the training program to our satisfaction, we will give that trainee the opportunity to re-take the training program, or you may designate a new Operating Partner, General Manager/Head Trainer or Trainer to re-take the training program. We reserve the right to require you to pay our then-current training fee for any trainee re-taking our training program. If any trainee fails to complete the training program a

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

Alloy – 2026 FDD 30 DMS_US.376755745.6 You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in the operation of your Franchised Business, including prohibitions on you and your employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established and authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Alloy – 2026 FDD 30 DMS_US.376755745.6 You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent. We will control all social media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in the operation of your Franchised Business, including prohibitions on you and your employees posting or blogging comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established and authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We reserve the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must compile, keep and submit to us the books, records and reports on the forms and using the methods of bookkeeping and accounting as we periodically may prescribe.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data stored through your CRM account, and we will have the ability to download information relating to the Franchised Business, including your client database and sales information through the CRM software.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also must, at your expense, submit to us within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year a detailed balance sheet, profit and loss statement and statement of cash flows for such fiscal year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate a primary or single source of supply for certain required items, and we or an affiliate may be that single source.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We formed a Franchise Advisory Council in July 2025.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate a primary or single source of supply for certain required items, and we or an affiliate may be that single source.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

308543

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we collected $308,543 in Allowances, which was 3.36% of our overall revenue of $9,195,154, as reported in our audited financial statements included as Exhibit G to this Disclosure Document.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

approximately 20%-30% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you an evaluation fee to conduct our evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Except for those items where we have approved a sole supplier, if you wish to purchase, lease or use any products or other items, or you wish to purchase from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all right, title and interest in the telephone numbers for the Facility and cancel or assign, at our option, any assumed name rights or equivalent registrations filed with authorities.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our authorized representative have the right to enter your Facility at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain if the provisions of this Agreement are being observed by you, to inspect and evaluate your Facility and equipment, and to test…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate your Franchised Business only at the location we approve (“Authorized Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend no less than $30,000 to conduct a pre-sale marketing campaign and grand opening celebrations during the 8-12 week period prior to opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you are required to spend (i) a minimum of $30,000 on approved grand opening advertising and marketing and such other amounts that we may require on a monthly basis, with the required local marketing requirements not to exceed 8% of Gross Sales (you must spend at least 2% on local marketing; we suggest you spend a…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any membership gift card or loyalty card program we establish.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Facility is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software), and other products used or offered for sale at the Facility solely from suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable satisfaction, the ability to meet our then-current standards or in…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Except as otherwise stated in this Agreement, all amounts due and owing to us weekly, and will be paid through electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any membership gift card or loyalty card program we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A. Supervision. During the term of this Agreement, you (if Franchisee is an individual), or your Operating Partner (if Franchisee is a legal entity), or your Facility’s general manager must devote full time and best efforts to the management and operation of your Facility and provide direct, on-site supervision of…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We have required vendors for equipment, millwork, our online POS and related technology services, printed marketing and promotional materials, supplements, bookkeeping services and camera/security system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data stored through your CRM account, and we will have the ability to download information relating to the Franchised Business, including your client database and sales information through the CRM software.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease the computer system, including the online software bundle that we designate, for your Facility.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you request that or Assistance employee, plus we provide additional or expenses refresher training at your Franchised Business or at our Current per diem training location, or if we rate = $500 determine that you need additional or refresher training or assistance, you must pay our then-current per diem rate for…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at the annual National franchisee conference is mandatory for you and your Operating Partner or General Manager unless the absence is excused by us.

The vendor opportunity at Alloy

Alloy is a fitness franchise headquartered in Georgia with 129 total units—128 franchised and a single company-owned location. The system reported 66.2% year-over-year unit growth in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, signaling an aggressive expansion trajectory. For software vendors, this means a growing base of franchisees who must adopt the franchisor’s mandated technology stack. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The absence of a disclosed parent company suggests Alloy operates independently, which often concentrates procurement authority at the franchisor level.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Rick Mayo serves as Chief Executive Officer and Founder, and Suzanne Robb is the Chief Operating Officer. These two roles typically hold final authority over enterprise software decisions. Matt Helland, VP of Club Operations, and Chamberlynn Campuzano, VP of Corporate Operations, are likely influencers for operational and member-facing platforms. Jared Breen, VP of Real Estate and Construction, may weigh in on facility-related technology. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing control sits squarely with the franchisor. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the CEO and COO, with operational VPs as secondary contacts.

Mandated and current tech stack

Alloy’s Item 11 technology mandates are specific and restrictive. The franchisor requires all franchisees to use the Alloy App, Alloy HQ, and Alloy Ops—three proprietary platforms that likely cover member engagement, back-office management, and operational workflows. Additionally, the FDD mandates CRM software without naming a specific vendor, leaving room for a preferred or approved solution. The most notable third-party mandate is Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc., a widely used fitness industry platform for scheduling, point-of-sale, and membership management. Any software vendor pitching Alloy must demonstrate integration capability with Mindbody and the proprietary Alloy suite, or risk immediate disqualification.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement or supplier designation. This means the franchisor’s formal supplier approval process—if one exists—is not publicly detailed. Vendors should prepare for a direct sales conversation to uncover whether Alloy uses a designated supplier model, an approved vendor list, or an open procurement approach. Renewal conditions in Item 17 require franchisees to give written notice between 6 and 12 months before the end of a 10-year term, pay a $5,000 renewal fee, and sign the then-current franchise agreement. These renewal windows, combined with rapid unit growth, create natural opportunities for technology evaluation and vendor switching. The remodeling and modernization requirements tied to renewal may also trigger system upgrades.

How to read the Alloy FDD

The 2026 Alloy Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 1 (executive team), and Item 17 (renewal and modernization obligations). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative source on what the franchisor requires, who enforces those requirements, and when franchisees must comply. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker concentration.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Alloy, answered from the filing

CEO/Founder Rick Mayo and COO Suzanne Robb are the top executives. VP of Corporate Operations Chamberlynn Campuzano likely influences operational software decisions.
Alloy mandates Alloy App, Alloy HQ, Alloy Ops, unspecified CRM software, and Mindbody by Mindbody, Inc. for operational and member management functions.
129 total units as of the 2026 FDD: 128 franchised and 1 company-owned. The fitness franchise is headquartered in Georgia.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement or supplier approval framework in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier requirements.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal requiring 6–12 months' written notice. Renewal cycles and rapid unit growth (66% YoY) create recurring evaluation periods.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on obligations, fees, and mandated systems.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Alloy2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Alloy is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

166 operators run 169 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit163
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

TX23
CA17
GA16
FL9
IL8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Alloy

Parent company: Alloy Inter HoldCo, LLC.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.