From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Alexis Lauren Holdings

Personal services

Software purchasing at Alexis Lauren Holdings sits with Founder and CEO Alexis Renda and Director of Franchise Development Jen Allers, the only executives listed in the 2026 FDD. The brand currently operates just 2 company-owned locations in the personal-services segment, with no franchised units or operator footprint mapped in our corpus. For vendors, this is a micro-target: a tiny, founder-led system with no disclosed tech mandates and a 10-year initial term.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$781K–$1.29M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

HydraFacial
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 7

- 4920-9388-3800.5 5. Equipment: You must purchase or lease equipment meeting our specifications, such as facial beds, procedure chairs, remodeling face machine, lasers, Oxylight, Hydrafacial, micro-d

Zenoti
Mandatory
POSItem 7

As Designated supplier incurred suppliers Grand Opening $50,000 $50,000 ACH or EFT to us; as Before Designated and Marketing (8) arranged with opening approved suppliers suppliers Zenoti $2,075 $3000

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data electronically transmitted on your Technology Systems, including all data related to the financial performance of your Spa Location.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar month, you must provide monthly financial statements and operational reports for the Franchised Business, including at a minimum an income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and such additional reports as we may require.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, from time to time in our sole discretion, (a) add to, modify, or delete items from the lists of approved or

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

we and our affiliates have not derived income from franchisees purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% of your total purchases in both establishing and operating your Spa Franchise will be source restricted or must conform to our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

you must submit a written request with any additional information we require, along with a non-refundable $500 review fee (plus any additional costs we incur evaluating the supplier).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier not already approved, you must submit a written request with any additional information we require, along with a non-refundable $500 review fee (plus any additional costs we incur evaluating the supplier).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon expiration or termination of this Agreement, all rights to Digital Media automatically revert to us, and we may require you to transfer to us all accounts, domain names, social media handles, and telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, or engage a third party to conduct, periodic quality assurance audits of your Spa Franchise, which may include “mystery shopper” visits (Franchise Agreement, Section 11).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may supplement, modify, or update the Brand Manual at any time (Franchise Agreement, Section 5.6).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You are responsible for locating and evaluating a site for your Spa Location, but the site must meet our criteria and receive our written approval before you sign any lease or purchase agreement (Franchise Agreement, Sections 2.1, 4.1).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not operate any website, web-based media, or digital media for your Spa Franchise without our written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $50,000 on marketing commencing 90 days before and continuing through the first three months after the opening of your Spa Franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following your Spa Franchise’s grand opening, you must spend at least 6% of monthly Gross Collections on local marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must issue, honor, and redeem all Customer Vouchers, gift cards, and loyalty programs we establish

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your Spa Franchise is located within a cooperative area, you must participate and contribute as determined by the cooperative, subject to a cap of 2% of monthly Gross Collections.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or obtain the following from us, our affiliates, or designated suppliers:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain goods and services from designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated credit card processing vendor, which is integrated with the Technology Systems we specify.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We may require payment by automatic debit or charge to your business bank account, and you must sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit F) allowing us to electronically debit that account for all amounts owed to us or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must issue, honor, and redeem all Customer Vouchers, gift cards, and loyalty programs we

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, each Spa Franchise must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or an Operating Manager, and if you own and operate multiple Spa Franchises, each Spa Franchise must be managed and supervised on-site by an Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

These requirements include, but are not limited to: (i) Authorized Products and Services and, if applicable, Management Services; (ii) Designated Supplies; (iii) inventory requirements; (iv) equipment and supplier requirements; (v) uniforms;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware, software licenses, and other technology platforms we designate, including point-of-sale, appointment scheduling, CRM, and reporting systems.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data electronically transmitted on your Technology Systems, including all data related to the financial performance of your Spa Location.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware, software licenses, and other technology platforms we designate, including point-of-sale, appointment scheduling, CRM, and reporting systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you or your Operating Manager to participate in supplemental training whenever you hire a new Operating Manager or when we determine that you are not meeting our operational standards.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend the Annual Conference.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Alexis Lauren Holdings

Alexis Lauren Holdings is a personal-services franchise based in Florida, operating 2 company-owned locations. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and our corpus contains no mapped operator footprint. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exceptionally small: just 2 units under direct HQ control. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, no average unit volume (AUV) figure, and no parent company on file — the brand appears independently owned.

The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Renewal is possible under conditions that include full compliance, 180 days’ written notice, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), delivering a general release, paying a renewal fee, completing required remodels, and maintaining lawful possession of the premises. These renewal triggers are the only contractual events that might create a software evaluation window, but with just 2 units and no disclosed franchisee base, the practical opportunity is limited to a direct pitch at the corporate level.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Alexis Renda, Founder and CEO, and Jen Allers, Director of Franchise Development. In a system this small, Renda is the de facto buyer for any operational or back-office software. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named, and no indication of a centralized procurement function beyond the founder’s office. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or committee review.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems or vendors. There is no disclosed point-of-sale system, no scheduling or booking platform, no CRM, and no operational software requirement imposed on franchisees — if any franchisees exist. For a vendor, this means the tech stack is a blank slate at the unit level, but also that there is no compliance-driven urgency to adopt new tools. Any sale would need to be justified purely on operational merit to the founder.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically outlines whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or permits open purchasing — was not extracted in our corpus. Without that signal, the procurement model remains unknown. The renewal conditions in Item 17 are the only contractual milestones that could prompt a software review, requiring 180 days’ notice and acceptance of potentially revised agreement terms. Given the 10-year term and the absence of disclosed franchisee activity, there are no predictable contract windows. Vendors should treat this as an always-on, founder-led sales target rather than a cycle-driven opportunity.

How to read the Alexis Lauren Holdings FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). FranCloud extracts and structures these fields so you can compare Alexis Lauren Holdings against other franchise targets without reading hundreds of pages of legalese. When you are ready to build a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Alexis Lauren Holdings, answered from the filing

Founder and CEO Alexis Renda and Director of Franchise Development Jen Allers are the only executives named in the 2026 FDD. In a 2-unit, founder-led system, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with Renda.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems or vendors. There is no disclosed POS, scheduling, or operational software requirement for franchisees.
The system consists of 2 company-owned units. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. Whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed.
Renewal requires 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. With a 10-year term and no disclosed recent activity, windows are unpredictable.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below. For a structured analysis, FranCloud extracts key vendor-relevant fields from the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Alexis Lauren Holdings2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Alexis Lauren Holdings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
FL1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.