From the filings

Mandated tech stack

Al's #1 Italian Beef

Quick service restaurant

Al's #1 Italian Beef's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2025, discloses 5 total units — 4 franchised and 1 company-owned — with unit count down 20% year over year. Item 1 names Terry G. Pacelli, President, Treasurer and Member, and Christopher Pacelli, Vice President, Secretary and Member, so ownership and management sit with the same two people and a software pitch goes to them directly. The filing names no technology systems at all: nothing is mandated, and no vendor relationship is on record in any category.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-20%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$661K–$942K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information through the cloud and to retrieve and use your electronic information and data in any manner we deem necessary or desirable to promote or develop the System and the sale of franchises.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Global Beef is an approved supplier of our proprietary seasonings.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, from time to time, modify the minimum standards and specifications and/or the list of approved brands and/or suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

82335

Item 8

In its fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, our affiliate, Global #1 Beef Marketing, Inc., derived $82,335 in revenue from purchases of goods and services by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

That Franchisor and/or its affiliates periodically may receive consideration (including credits, rebates and incentives) from suppliers and manufacturers respecting sales of goods, products or services to Franchisee or in

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

28

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of supplies, equipment, inventory, fixtures, goods, services and products from us or our designated or Approved Suppliers, or those meeting our standards and specifications, will be between 47% to 57% of your total initial cost and between 28% to 38% of the total ongoing costs to operate…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the supplier must pay a charge not to exceed our cost of inspection and the actual cost of testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any such items from an unapproved supplier, you or the supplier must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(vi) if requested by Franchisor, transfer to Franchisor or Franchisor's designee the telephone number of the Al’s #1 Italian Beef Restaurant and all telephone directory listings associated with the Marks;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with all payment card industry (PCI) data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right at any time, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to examine or audit or cause to be examined or audited the business records, bookkeeping and accounting records, bank statements, sales and income tax records and returns, POS System tapes or reports, and other books and records of…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make reasonable modifications to the Al’s #1 Italian Beef Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards and operating procedures of Al’s #1 Italian Beef Restaurants.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The location of Franchisee's Restaurant must be approved by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the sole right to create, establish, own, and control the website for Franchisee’s Al’s #1 Italian Beef Restaurant.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon execution of this Agreement, Franchisee must deposit with Franchisor the sum of Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($25,000) for a Roastery or Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) for a Satellite.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of 2% of the Gross Sales during each period of the fiscal year on local advertising, marketing and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees: i. to offer for sale gift cards and/or the loyalty program, which must be in the form and version designated by Franchisor ("Official Gift Card/Loyalty Program"), as it may be amended from time to time;

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a local advertising co-operative exists or is formed in your area or region consisting of Al’s #1 Italian Beef franchisee and/or affiliate-owned restaurants, you agreed to join and participate in the co-operative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all ingredients, products, materials, supplies and other items required in the operation of the Franchised Business that are or incorporate our trade secrets or confidential information from either suppliers designated by us for some items or from suppliers approved by us, which suppliers may…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all ingredients, products, materials, supplies and other items required in the operation of the Franchised Business that are or incorporate our trade secrets or confidential information from either suppliers designated by us for some items or from suppliers approved by us, which suppliers may…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use in the operation of the Al’s #1 Italian Beef Restaurant only those brands and models of equipment, fixtures, furniture, POS (Point-of-Sale) Systems (“POS System”), fax machines, credit card processor, exterior and interior signs, decor items and tableware that Franchisor has approved for use…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise designated by us, we currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates through electronic funds transfer via Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) or similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to offer for sale gift cards and/or the loyalty program, which must be in the form and version designated by Franchisor ("Official Gift Card/Loyalty Program"), as it may be amended from time to time;

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all employees to maintain a neat and clean appearance and to conform to the employee uniform requirements as specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to purchase a POS system that we designate along with various web-based platforms, software and/or applications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may access Franchisee’s POS System by electronic means, including remote access, modem, the cloud, or any other Internet- based technology available to Franchisor, without Franchisee’s knowledge or consent.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a tuition fee for any such training, seminars, meetings or webinars and Franchisee will be responsible for all expenses incurred by Franchisee’s owners and/or managers in attending these programs.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Al's #1 Italian Beef

Al's #1 Italian Beef is an Illinois-headquartered quick-service restaurant brand. Its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2025, discloses 5 total units: 4 franchised and 1 company-owned. Unit count is down 20% year over year, so the system is contracting rather than expanding, and average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent filing.

Royalty is 6.0% and the initial term is 10 years. Operator mapping locates a single unit held by one mapped operator, in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators anywhere in the footprint. This is about as small as a franchised system gets. For a software vendor the honest read is that the deal size is small and the sales cycle short — a five-unit system with two owner-officers is a single conversation, not an enterprise pursuit, and it should be priced and staffed accordingly.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names two people: Terry G. Pacelli, President, Treasurer and Member, and Christopher Pacelli, Vice President, Secretary and Member. There is no chief information officer, chief technology officer or IT director on file. Both are listed as Members as well as officers, which means ownership and day-to-day management sit with the same pair.

What the filing does not establish is whether they set technology standards for franchisees at all. With 4 of 5 units franchised, no mandated systems anywhere in the document, and no multi-unit operators, there is no evidence in the FDD of central purchasing — so treat the buying center as unknown and qualify it on the first call rather than assuming HQ can sign for the estate.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2025 filing names no technology systems at all. No point of sale, no payment processor, no accounting platform, no scheduling or labor tool, no delivery marketplace, no loyalty or CRM system appears anywhere in the captured document.

That is a finding, not a gap. It means nothing is mandated, no incumbent vendor relationship is on record, and there is no compliance clause a competitor can stand behind. Every operational category is open. It also means the filing gives you no signal about what an individual restaurant has actually installed — the absence of a named system is evidence about the contract, not about the counter. Discovery has to do that work, and with five units it can.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, which covers sources of products and services, yields no extract in the most recent filing, so the procurement model — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing — is not disclosed. Nothing in the document imposes a software supplier on a franchisee.

Item 17 is short and clear. A franchisee in good standing who meets the defined requirements, including payment of a renewal fee, may add two additional terms of five years each. Combined with the 10-year initial term, that produces a contract that reopens after year ten and then every five years — the practical windows in which a franchisee reconsiders fixed costs and standing vendor arrangements.

How to read the Al's #1 Italian Beef FDD

The 2025 document was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the corporate structure and the two officer-members, Item 8 covers supplier obligations, Item 17 carries the renewal-fee and successor-term language, and Item 20 carries the 5-unit split and the year-over-year decline. No average unit volume is disclosed in this filing.

If you want Al's #1 Italian Beef ranked against every other US franchise system your product actually fits, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Al's #1 Italian Beef, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Terry G. Pacelli, President, Treasurer and Member, and Christopher Pacelli, Vice President, Secretary and Member. No CIO or CTO is disclosed. Both officers are also listed as Members, so ownership and management are the same two people — a two-person decision, not a committee.
Nothing. The 2025 filing names no technology systems at all, so nothing is mandated and no incumbent is on record. For a vendor that means every category — POS, payments, accounting, scheduling, delivery, loyalty — is open, with no franchisor contract to displace.
The 2025 FDD discloses 5 total units — 4 franchised and 1 company-owned — in the quick-service restaurant segment, down 20% year over year. Operator mapping locates a single unit, held by one single-unit operator in Wisconsin.
Not disclosed. Item 8 yields no extract in the 2025 filing, so whether the brand designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing open is unknown. With no technology named anywhere in the document, there is no supplier-side software obligation visible either.
The initial term runs 10 years. A franchisee in good standing who meets the defined requirements, including a renewal fee, may add two additional terms of five years each — so the agreement reopens on a five-year cadence after the first decade.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and is embedded in the PDF viewer below. Read Item 1 for the officers and the LLC structure, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 17 for the renewal terms, and Item 20 for the unit counts cited here.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Al's #1 Italian Beef2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Al's #1 Italian Beef files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.