From the filings

HQ-led decisions

AIR

Fitness

Software purchasing at AIR flows through CEO and Managing Partner Dave Sharpe, with no parent company or centralized procurement mandate on file. The brand operates 13 franchised fitness locations, and the most recent 2026 FDD does not disclose any required technology systems. For vendors, this means an open tech landscape and a direct line to a single decision-maker at a small, independently owned franchise system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$108K–$213K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ry system. If we approve the use of any such websites, other online presences or electronic mediums, including social networking websites (such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®, Facebook®, or YouTub

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ronic delivery system. If we approve the use of any such websites, other online presences or electronic mediums, including social networking websites (such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®, Facebook

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 13

roducts or services or in any manner we do not authorize. You may not use the Marks in any user name, screen name or profile in connection withany social networking sites, such as LinkedIn®, Instagram

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

rier electronic delivery system. If we approve the use of any such websites, other online presences or electronic mediums, including social networking websites (such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

we approve the use of any such websites, other online presences or electronic mediums, including social networking websites (such as LinkedIn®, Twitter®, Instagram®, Facebook®, or YouTube®) in the ope

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System we designate will give us and our affiliates independent, unlimited access to all information relating to your Business generated by the Computer System, including sales, customer data, polling, price maintenance and payroll information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

We will require that you provide your profit and loss statements to us on a monthly basis for our review in a manner that we prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we or our affiliates are the only approved supplier of branded retail items and apparel; we or our affiliates are also an approved supplier of fitness hammocks, however, we are not the only approved supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify our purchase arrangements with suppliers at any time and enter into or terminate any purchase arrangements at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

we did not derive revenue or other material consideration from required purchases, supplier rebates or franchisee leases in our last fiscal year.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases you obtain according to our standards and specifications or from approved or designated suppliers represent approximately 90% of your total purchases to establish your Business and up to 90% of your total purchases to operate your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any products, services, Operating Assets or materials from a supplier that we have not yet approved (for products, services, Operating Assets or materials that we require you to purchase from designated or approved suppliers), you must submit to us a written request for approval of the…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

notify telephone company of termination of rights to use telephone number and transfer number to our designee

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may advise you from time to time regarding your Business’ operation based on your reports or our inspections.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of your Business’ proposed site and sign a lease we approve for that premises within 180 days of the effective date of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing, you may not develop, maintain or authorize any website, domain name, URL address, email address, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions your Business, links to any Franchise System Website or 32 AIR FDD 2026 displays any of the Marks…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

you must conduct all grand opening marketing in accordance with the specifications and standards specified in your Marketing Plan, and at your own expense.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a Local Advertising Cooperative in your geographic area, you must participate and contribute your share to such Local Advertising Cooperative (“Local Advertising Cooperative Contribution”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase all retail merchandise from suppliers we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease the Operating Assets only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliates).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Currently, we require all payments to be made through an electronic funds transfer system that allows us to debit a business account you designate for all amounts you owe us on their due dates or the next business day if the due date is a national holiday or a weekend day.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System we designate will give us and our affiliates independent, unlimited access to all information relating to your Business generated by the Computer System, including sales, customer data, polling, price maintenance and payroll information.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these training courses, programs and events, we may additionally require you (or your Operating Partner) to attend a meeting of franchise owners at least once per year.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at AIR

AIR is a boutique fitness franchise with 13 total units, all franchised, and no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates primarily in Illinois (3 units), with additional locations in California (1) and Colorado (1), and the remaining units spread across other states. The operator base is entirely single-unit: 8 mapped operators run roughly 8 located units, with no multi-unit franchisees on file. This is a small, flat organization where every location is owner-operated.

For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly 13 locations. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth is also not available, suggesting a stable or slow-growth system. The absence of a parent company means decisions are made internally, without external corporate influence.

Who controls software purchasing

All roads lead to Dave Sharpe, listed as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. Carrie Sharpe, Head of Certifications and Partner, is the only other named executive. No CIO, CTO, VP of Technology, or procurement officer appears in the filing. In a system this small, the CEO typically holds purchasing authority for any system-wide technology, while individual franchisees likely control location-level software decisions given the lack of a mandated tech stack.

Vendors should prepare to engage Dave Sharpe directly. The pitch must resonate with a founder-operator who values simplicity and direct ROI, not a layered enterprise procurement process. With no multi-unit operators, there is no intermediate buying layer—just the franchisor and 13 independent owners.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no Item 11 technology mandates or recommendations. No POS system, booking platform, CRM, payroll provider, or operational software is named. This is a blank slate for vendors. The fitness industry often sees franchise systems adopt class scheduling, member management, and payment processing tools, but AIR imposes none of these at the franchisor level.

This open landscape means franchisees may be using a patchwork of consumer-grade or locally chosen tools. A vendor that can offer a lightweight, affordable, and easy-to-implement solution—and can demonstrate adoption across even a handful of units—could become the de facto standard. The lack of a tech mandate is both an opportunity and a signal: AIR has not prioritized centralized technology, so any sales cycle must start with education, not replacement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. This absence suggests no franchisor-level purchasing program is in place. Franchisees are likely free to choose their own vendors for most, if not all, products and services.

Renewal terms offer a potential trigger for software conversations. The initial franchise agreement runs 5 years. To renew, franchisees must give notice between 180 days and 1 year before expiration, and they must sign the then-current agreement—which may contain materially different terms, including new system standards. If AIR ever introduces a technology mandate, it would likely appear at renewal. With 13 units on 5-year cycles, roughly 2–3 renewals could come up annually, though the exact schedule is not public.

The renewal conditions also require franchisees to remodel or bring their business into compliance with current system standards. This is a natural moment for vendors to introduce operational or facilities management software. The successor franchise fee is not disclosed, but the requirement to sign general releases and ancillary agreements suggests a formal process that could include technology adoption.

How to read the AIR FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for AIR's legal and operational structure. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and technology obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and termination).

Because AIR is a small, independently owned system, the FDD is concise. Pay close attention to what is not stated—no tech mandates, no multi-unit operators, no parent company—as much as what is. These gaps define the sales motion: direct, founder-led, and unencumbered by existing vendor contracts. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to point your next pitch.

Questions vendors ask

AIR, answered from the filing

Dave Sharpe, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner, is the named executive in the FDD. With no CIO or CTO listed, he is the likely sole software buyer.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or management software. The tech stack appears entirely open.
AIR has 13 total units, all franchised. The operator footprint is small: 8 mapped operators, all single-unit, concentrated in IL (3), CA (1), and CO (1).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so no designated or approved supplier model is specified. Purchasing appears to be at the franchisee's discretion.
With 5-year initial terms and renewal notice required 180 days to 1 year before expiration, windows open roughly 4 years into each agreement. No recent unit growth data suggests low churn.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full legal and operational details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AIR2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AIR files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

IL3
CA1
CO1

Ownership

The portfolio behind AIR

unknown of k squared management.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.