From the filings

HQ-led decisions

AFURI FRANCHISE INC.AFURIAFURI

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at AFURI FRANCHISE INC. (AFURIAFURI) are controlled at the headquarters level, with President and CEO Taichi Ishizuki serving as the key executive. The brand currently mandates SmartSheets and operates a small, concentrated footprint of 6 total units, 5 of which are company-owned. This presents a highly targeted, albeit limited, addressable market for software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-66.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$591K–$1.15M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

nistrative Expenses $1,328.58 7.5% Production $16,435.15 90.5% (e.g. menu design, graphic design, website updates, professional photography, etc.) Media Placement $399.97 2% (e.g. Facebook advertising

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

If we require, you must record and transmit all financial information using our designated systems and our designated ISP or other communication vendors.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full ability to poll your data, computer systems and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will keep a complete and accurate set of books and records of the operation of the Franchise, produce monthly financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices for each calendar month and furnish copies of these statements to us within 30 days after the end of each…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenue from providing products and services directly to our franchisees.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have formed, or at our discretion we may choose to form in the future, an Advisory Council.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

56426.45

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, our affiliate, Nakamura Foods, received such revenue in the amount of $56,426.45, which was 100% of its total revenue of $56,426.45.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we receive rebates from our designated supplier(s) of private seasonings and kitchen ventilation equipment in the United States.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases from us, our affiliates, approved suppliers or in compliance with our specifications will be from 50% to 75% of the total purchases you make to establish your franchise and from 25% to 35% percent of the total purchases you make to operate your franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Subject to your obligation to purchase goods and services from certain exclusively designated suppliers, with advance written notice you may request our approval to obtain products, equipment, supplies or materials from sources that we have not previously approved.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

In our discretion, we may inspect the Franchise and conduct activities to ensure compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement and Operations Manual to assure consistent quality and service throughout our franchise system.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may amend the Operations Manual, including changes that may affect minimum requirements for your franchise operations.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You are responsible for selecting the site location for your Franchise (“Franchise Premises”) subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You will not establish a website to promote our brand or your Franchise.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must, during the period beginning 30 days before the scheduled opening of your Franchise and continuing for 60 days after your Franchise opens for business, spend $1,000 to $2000 to conduct grand opening marketing and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must sell, issue and redeem gift cards or certificates and/or loyalty cards (together “Gift Cards”) using the standard form(s) of Gift Card(s) we provide or designate (which may be electronic or digital), and only in accordance with policies and procedures we specify in our Operations Manual or otherwise in…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If at any meeting of the franchisees in an advertising region, 75% of the franchisees vote to contribute to a regional advertising program, all franchisees within that region will be obligated to make a contribution to a regional advertising fund in the amount established by the vote (the “Regional Advertising Fund”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the designated supplier(s) and system(s) we require to offer e-gift cards to customers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain software and hardware components of the POS System from our exclusively designated supplier(s).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an approved supplier for merchant processing to accept credit and debit card payments from your customers.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must sell, issue and redeem gift cards or certificates and/or loyalty cards (together “Gift Cards”) using the standard form(s) of Gift Card(s) we provide or designate (which may be electronic or digital), and only in accordance with policies and procedures we specify in our Operations Manual or otherwise in…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase and use the point of sale system hardware and software we require from our designated supplier(s) (unless we specify otherwise).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full ability to poll your data, computer systems and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide refresher training programs or seminars and may require that you or your managers attend and complete them to our satisfaction.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at AFURI FRANCHISE INC.

AFURI FRANCHISE INC., operating under the brand AFURIAFURI, represents a niche opportunity for software vendors targeting the quick-service restaurant segment. The system is small, with a total of 6 units disclosed in the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of these, 5 are company-owned and only 1 is franchised. This structure means the addressable market for a vendor is extremely concentrated. You are not selling into a sprawling franchise network; you are pitching a tightly controlled corporate entity where a single sale to the headquarters could cover the vast majority of locations.

The brand's average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not available, suggesting a static or very slowly expanding footprint. For a software vendor, the value proposition must center on efficiency and control for a small, headquarters-heavy operation rather than on scalability across a large franchise base.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is centralized at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Taichi Ishizuki as the President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chief Financial Officer. This consolidation of titles makes Ishizuki the primary, and likely sole, financial and operational decision-maker for any enterprise software contract. Other executives in the U.S. operations who may influence or use your software include Zachary Ragghianti, Director of Culinary/Ramen & Dumpling, and Jennifer Underwood, Vice President of Hospitality. Your pitch should be directed at the C-suite, specifically addressing Ishizuki's combined operational and financial oversight.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all purchasing power sits with the franchisor's HQ in Oregon. There is no parent company on file; the entity appears to be independently owned.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD explicitly mandates one technology system: SmartSheets. This is the only named vendor in the mandated or recommended technology disclosures. The absence of a mandated point-of-sale (POS) system, inventory management platform, or other operational software in the filing is a critical data point. It suggests either an open environment for those categories or that such systems are managed entirely at the corporate level without a franchisor mandate. A vendor selling a competing work management or project management tool would need a compelling displacement strategy. For all other software categories, the tech stack appears to be a greenfield opportunity, though you must validate this directly with the prospect as the FDD is silent on other systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, which typically details procurement obligations. The procurement model—whether it relies on designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open market—is therefore not disclosed in the available data. You will need to discover this during the sales process.

Contract timing is tied to the franchise agreement's 10-year term. The renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, state that a franchisee in good standing may renew for successive 10-year periods under the then-current agreement. The franchisee must provide notice between three and six months before expiration. This creates a narrow, predictable window for a franchisee to potentially evaluate new technology to comply with updated agreement terms. However, with only one franchised unit, this renewal cycle is not a significant source of sales opportunities. The real trigger for a software sale will be an internal initiative at the corporate headquarters to upgrade or replace a system for its 5 company-owned locations.

How to read the AFURI FRANCHISE INC. FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. This document is your primary source for verifying the legal and operational constraints that will shape a software sale. Pay close attention to Item 11 (the source of the SmartSheets mandate) and Item 17 for the full legal text of the renewal conditions, which includes a requirement for a general release and a minimum $2,000 reimbursement to the franchisor. The document is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the viewer below to conduct your own due diligence before engaging the buying center. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech-stack gaps and growth signals, FranCloud can provide the data-driven prioritization you need.

Questions vendors ask

AFURI FRANCHISE INC.AFURIAFURI, answered from the filing

Taichi Ishizuki, as President, CEO, and CFO, is the central decision-maker. Other relevant executives include Hiroto Nakamura (Founder/Director) and Jennifer Underwood (VP of Hospitality, U.S. Operations).
The 2024 FDD mandates SmartSheets. No point-of-sale or other operational technology vendors are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the filing.
There are 6 total units in the US, consisting of 5 company-owned locations and 1 franchised location. This is a very small quick-service restaurant chain.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The filing does not specify designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or an open purchasing model.
With a 10-year initial term and no year-over-year unit growth disclosed, renewal-driven contract windows are infrequent. A franchisee must give notice 3-6 months before expiration to renew.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AFURI FRANCHISE INC.AFURIAFURI2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AFURI FRANCHISE INC.AFURIAFURI files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

OR4
NY3
CA2
TX1

Ownership

The portfolio behind AFURI FRANCHISE INC.AFURIAFURI

unknown of afuri buckman.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.