llow that they keep a percent of Gross Sales to reimburse the store or facility for third-party delivery fees they incur for delivery of your products, such as through Grubhub and DoorDash. If a Third
From the filings
AFC, Advanced Fresh Concepts, Wild Blue, Zenshi
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Advanced Fresh Concepts (AFC) — which operates under brands including Wild Blue and Zenshi — is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including CEO Jeffery Seiler and General Manager of Business Development Daniel Hayes. The most recent FDD does not disclose mandated technology systems or a centralized procurement platform, leaving the current tech stack largely undefined for outside vendors. With 4,275 total units (4,070 franchised), the addressable market for software sales is substantial, though vendor access depends on navigating a lean HQ team.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
8%+of gross sales (FY2023)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
cility may allow that they keep a percent of Gross Sales to reimburse the store or facility for third-party delivery fees they incur for delivery of your products, such as through Grubhub and DoorDash
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall conform these records to any accounting system that Franchisor may prescribe in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may require Franchisee to provide Franchisor independent access to the information generated or stored on Franchisee’s computer system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall provide Franchisor at frequencies that Franchisor requests, profit and loss statements and balance sheets for months, quarters and years, all as Franchisor specifies.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We typically provide the initial inventory and equipment to the Food Service Counter before you arrive to start operating. As a result, you will obtain these items from us.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
250.7Item 8
From the revenue to AFC, approximately $250.7million in the US was from required purchases by franchisees, which is 17.2% of the gross receipts and 36.1% of our total revenue.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
95Item 8
Your purchases from us and/or our approved suppliers will be 85% or more of the purchases you will make to start the business; and nearly 95% or more of the purchases you will make on an ongoing basis to operate the business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to offer something we haven’t approved, or buy from a supplier we haven’t approved, you must tell us in writing and provide us samples and other information we need to check out the product or supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Assign to Franchisor or its designee, all right, title and interest in and to the phone numbers of the Food Service Counter(s), notify the phone company and all listing agencies that Franchisee’s right to use the phone numbers ended, and authorize the transfer of the phone numbers to Franchisor or its designee;
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We (or independent third party inspectors) will periodically inspect your Food Service Counter(s) and tell you of operations we think you need to address or improve.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the right to modify the Manuals from time to time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must select a location before signing the franchise agreement.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisee shall be required to purchase the proprietary or private labeled products from Franchisor, or from a limited number of suppliers designated by Franchisor.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase a computer system with Internet connectivity to permit you to submit purchase orders online and to obtain information on new products, product specifications or other information.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall purchase and Franchisee’s employees shall at all times wear uniforms imprinted with the Marks and conforming to other specifications prescribed by Franchisor.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the right to charge Franchisee Franchisor’s then current fee for each person for whom Franchisor provides any additional training, even if that training was required by Franchisor.
The filing answers no to 8 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at AFC
Advanced Fresh Concepts (AFC) operates a large quick-service restaurant franchise system under brands including Wild Blue and Zenshi. According to the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 4,275 total units — 4,070 franchised and 205 company-owned — making it one of the larger franchise networks by unit count. For software vendors, the primary addressable market is the 4,070 franchised locations, though any sale will likely require engagement with the corporate headquarters in California. The FDD does not report average unit volume, so sizing the per-location software budget is not possible from public filings alone. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 1.244%, indicating a stable but not rapidly expanding footprint.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing decisions at AFC appear to be centralized at the corporate level. The FDD lists Jeffery Seiler as Member of the Board, Chief Executive Officer, President, Secretary, and Chief Financial Officer — a consolidation of roles that suggests he holds significant influence over operational and capital expenditures. Yohei Ogawa and Masahiko Tajima serve as board members, with Tajima also acting as General Manager of Research and Development. Noriyuki Honda is General Manager of Product Management, and Daniel Hayes is General Manager of Business Development. No chief information officer or chief technology officer is named in the filing, meaning vendors should expect to engage Seiler or Hayes as initial points of contact for software evaluations.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2023 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale platform, inventory management tool, labor scheduling software, or back-office system. This absence of a tech mandate means franchisees may currently operate with a patchwork of legacy or independently selected tools — or that AFC simply does not publish its technology requirements in the FDD. For a vendor, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a signal that technology standardization is not a near-term priority for the franchisor.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
AFC’s procurement framework is not detailed in the FDD. The filing lacks an Item 8 extract, so it is unknown whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or allows franchisees to source technology independently. The franchise agreement carries an initial term of 5 years. Renewal conditions include full compliance with all agreements, 180 to 360 days’ written notice, execution of the then-current form of agreement at least 30 days before expiration, and payment of the then-current initial fee. These renewal windows — occurring every five years — may be the most practical moment for a software vendor to propose system-wide changes, as franchisees and the franchisor revisit operational standards and costs.
How to read the AFC FDD
The 2023 FDD is the most recent public filing for Advanced Fresh Concepts and is available through state franchise regulators. The embedded PDF viewer below provides direct access to the document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement obligations — though absent here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and technology requirements — also absent), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the FDD omits technology mandates, vendors should treat the document as a starting point for due diligence rather than a complete picture of AFC’s tech stack. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
AFC, Advanced Fresh Concepts, Wild Blue, Zenshi, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment AFC, Advanced Fresh Concepts, Wild Blue, Zenshi files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
4,014 operators run 4,014 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 848 |
|---|---|
| CA | 391 |
| GA | 301 |
| NC | 253 |
| IL | 219 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind AFC, Advanced Fresh Concepts, Wild Blue, Zenshi
strategic_multibrand of Advanced Fresh Concepts.
Sibling brands
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.