supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based. Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a ItsaCheckmate online
From the filings
Acai Industries
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Acai Industries flows through its principal, Jason Mazzarone, at the brand's New York headquarters. The system currently mandates Revel Systems for POS and www.mysobol.com for another operational function, giving vendors a clear picture of the incumbent tech. With 79 total units and 18.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
e and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate. Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is Revel Systems and, a
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, Acai Guys, Inc., is currently designated as an approved supplier of protein, cups, and other select food ingredients and supplies.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
735932.54Item 8
During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, our affiliate Acai Guys, Inc. earned $735,932.54 in revenue from franchisee purchases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we earned $52,156.11 in rebates from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
40Item 8
approximately 40% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Restaurant.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend a minimum of $5,000 prior to the opening of your Restaurant to promote your grand opening.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than $500 per month on the local marketing of your Restaurant.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If Franchisee’s Restaurant or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
At all times, your Restaurant must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Restaurant.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Acai Industries
Acai Industries operates 79 quick-service restaurant locations, 77 of which are franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand grew units by 18.5% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint that may create incremental software seats and new-location deployment opportunities. The system is concentrated in New York and Florida, with 3 mapped operators running approximately 3 located units. No multi-unit operators appear in the data—every mapped franchisee falls into the single-unit band. For a software vendor, this means a highly centralized buying environment with limited operator-level purchasing autonomy.
Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate sits at 5.0%. Initial term length is also not disclosed, which makes it difficult to model renewal-driven procurement cycles from the public filing alone.
Who controls software purchasing
All software purchasing authority appears to rest with the brand's principal, Jason Mazzarone, the sole executive named in the 2026 FDD's Item 1. There is no parent company on file; Acai Industries appears independently owned. With no multi-unit franchisees mapped and only 3 single-unit operators identified, the buying center is effectively a single-threaded HQ decision. Vendors should prepare to engage Mazzarone directly and expect top-down technology mandates rather than franchisee-driven adoption.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: Revel Systems for point-of-sale and www.mysobol.com for an additional operational function. The nature of the Sobol deployment—whether it covers loyalty, online ordering, or back-office—is not specified in the filing. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed. For software sellers, this creates a known competitive landscape: any pitch must address displacement or integration with Revel and Sobol. The absence of a named above-store reporting, payroll, or inventory system may signal greenfield opportunity, but vendors should verify during discovery.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Acai Industries' 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand's designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model remains unknown. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal signal, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without term length or renewal-cycle data, vendors cannot estimate when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common trigger for technology re-evaluation. The rapid unit growth (18.5% year-over-year) suggests new openings may be the most reliable entry point for software adoption, rather than replacement at existing locations.
How to read the Acai Industries FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (mandated and recommended systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because several fields—AUV, term length, procurement model—are not disclosed, direct outreach to HQ may be necessary to fill gaps before building a full account plan.
If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can build one from FDD data across thousands of brands.
Questions vendors ask
Acai Industries, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Acai Industries files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
61 operators run 61 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| NY | 40 |
|---|---|
| FL | 5 |
| PA | 4 |
| CT | 3 |
| MA | 2 |
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.