From the filings

+35.714% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Acai Express

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Acai Express is controlled at the franchisor level, where President Hector F. Westerband, Marketing Director Ricardo Mercade, and Operations Manager Kiara Laforest shape technology decisions. The brand mandates specific systems including QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., Touch Bistro for point-of-sale, and Peachtree, creating both integration requirements and replacement opportunities for vendors. With 46 total units and 35.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
46
38 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+35.714%
vs prior filing
AUV
$523K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$158K–$429K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

ndles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective, national campaigns via local social media on your behalf. We will allow you to create a Facebook page for yo

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

system will cost approximately $220 per month. You will be required to use Peachtree or QuickBooks accounting software in the operation of your Franchised Business. Peachtree and QuickBooks are the on

Sage 50
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

e Touch Bistro point of sale system in the operation of your Food Trailer. The point-of-sale system is described in Item Acai Express FDD 2023 A 20 11. You will be required to use Peachtree or QuickBo

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

oprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

arks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pi

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, or Twitte

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, o

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

romote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest, or Twitter, without our

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

ks like Facebook, TikTok, Pinterest. and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites like YouTube, and other s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to use Peachtree or QuickBooks accounting software in the operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a report of Gross Sales, Net Sales and a profit and loss statement for each month (which may be unaudited) for you within ten (10) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

A complete list of our approved products and suppliers will be included in the Manual and is subject to change over time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, we and our affiliates did not earn revenue from the sale of products and services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliate, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 60% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Shop, Food Truck or Food Trailer.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designees shall have the right, during normal business hours, to review, audit, examine and copy any or all of your books and records as we may require at the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within the first sixty days of opening, you will be required to spend $5,000 to conduct your grand opening advertising campaign in your territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

At a minimum, you must spend 1% of Gross Sales monthly for the first year on local advertising for your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To issue and honor any loyalty cards that we designate or approve for the System.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Franchised Business is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

For our proprietary acai blend, you must use our designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

For our proprietary acai blend, you must use our designated supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The Royalty Fee and brand development fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) weekly on Wednesday based on the Franchised Business’ Gross Sales for the preceding week ending Sunday.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You affirm, warrant and understand that you may staff the Franchised Business with as many employees as you desire at any time so long as our minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease the Touch Bistro point of sale system, including the peripheral equipment we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must make sure that we have independent access to your computer system at the times and in the manner we specify, at your cost.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Franchised Business.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Acai Express

Acai Express is a quick-service restaurant concept with 46 total units — 38 franchised and 8 company-owned — and a disclosed average unit volume of $523,000. The brand grew unit count by 35.7% year-over-year, which means new locations are coming online and each one needs the mandated technology stack deployed. For software vendors, the immediate opportunity is narrow in absolute numbers but concentrated: a single HQ controls the tech decisions for all franchised and company-owned locations, and the mandated systems create both a captive integration market and a potential displacement target if you can demonstrate superior value to the three named executives.

The brand is independently owned with no parent company on file, so the decision chain is short. President Hector F. Westerband, Marketing Director Ricardo Mercade, and Operations Manager Kiara Laforest are the individuals named in the 2023 FDD. Any vendor pitch should map to their functional priorities — operations efficiency, marketing technology, and financial controls — because those are the domains their titles represent.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2023 FDD lists Hector F. Westerband as President, Ricardo Mercade as Marketing Director, and Kiara Laforest as Operations Manager. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which means there is no large franchisee bloc with independent purchasing power. This is a pure HQ-driven sales motion: you need to reach the President or the functional director whose budget your software would impact. The absence of a CIO or CTO title suggests technology decisions are made by these three executives directly, likely with the President holding final approval authority.

Because the franchise agreement mandates specific systems, franchisees have little to no discretion to choose alternatives. Your sales conversation is not about convincing individual store owners; it is about convincing the Acai Express leadership team to either add your product alongside the mandated stack or replace an incumbent mandate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates four named systems. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required for accounting. Touch Bistro is the mandated point-of-sale system. Peachtree is also mandated, listed separately from QuickBooks, which suggests it may serve a distinct accounting or financial reporting function at the franchisor level. The FDD also lists a generic "point-of-sale system" mandate, but Touch Bistro is the named vendor, so the POS environment is effectively a single-vendor stack.

For vendors selling adjacent software — payroll, inventory, scheduling, loyalty, delivery integration, or analytics — the mandated stack defines your integration surface. You will need to work with Touch Bistro's API and QuickBooks Online or Desktop integration points. If you sell a competing POS or accounting platform, you are selling against an entrenched mandate, and the renewal cycle is your most realistic entry point.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework is not publicly disclosed. This means vendors must ask directly whether Acai Express operates a closed purchasing program or allows franchisees to source from approved alternatives. Given the mandated tech list, the franchisor likely exerts tight control over technology procurement.

The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years, with two automatic successor terms of 10 years each. Renewal documents are sent within the last six months of the current term, and franchisees must pay a successor agreement fee and sign updated documents — which may include materially different terms — to continue. This six-month window before expiration is the natural moment when mandated technology requirements could be revised. With the most recent FDD filed in 2023 and 35.7% unit growth, the brand is in an active expansion phase, meaning new-unit technology deployment decisions are happening now.

How to read the Acai Express FDD

The 2023 Acai Express Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated technology; Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which names the executives who control purchasing; Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which defines the contract cycle and renewal windows; and Item 19 (financial performance representations), which gives the $523,000 AUV figure. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) is absent from our extract, so procurement rules are not publicly detailed in the filing.

If you are evaluating whether Acai Express fits your ideal customer profile, the combination of HQ-controlled purchasing, a small but growing unit base, and a mandated stack with named vendors makes this a targeted, relationship-driven sales opportunity rather than a volume play. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category and integration requirements, FranCloud can build that target list from the full FDD corpus.

Questions vendors ask

Acai Express, answered from the filing

President Hector F. Westerband leads the buying center, supported by Marketing Director Ricardo Mercade and Operations Manager Kiara Laforest. All three are named in the 2023 FDD and likely influence or approve technology vendor selection.
The 2023 FDD mandates Touch Bistro as the point-of-sale system, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting, and Peachtree accounting software. These are required for franchisees, making them the core operational stack.
Acai Express has 46 total units in the US — 38 franchised and 8 company-owned — as disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing requirements.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with two automatic 10-year successor terms. Renewal documents are sent six months before expiration, creating a natural window for re-evaluating mandated technology. The brand's 35.7% unit growth also signals new-location onboarding opportunities.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal terms, and executive disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Acai Express2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Acai Express files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

119 operators run 119 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit119

Top states by locations

FL8
SC6
NJ3
NC1
GA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.