You must follow our off-premise delivery and catering policies (our “Off-Premises Policies”) and procedures in our Franchise Operations Manual or other written materials, however you will not be permitted to provide catering and delivery services in the territories of other Abu Omar Halal Businesses. You are required to use the third-party delivery service(s) that we approve, including Uber Eats, Grubhub, and Door Dash, and you may not contract with any other delivery company or platform without our prior written approval. Our catering portion of the Off-Premises Policies may permit you to provide catering services that customers may pick up from your Restaurant or have delivered to the customer’s event. You must follow Off-Premises Policies when advertising and promoting your catering services. We reserve the right to establish a non-exclusive ordering system such as call-ahead, internet-order, mobile app or similar program in which case you agree to participate and pay all fees and charges we, our affiliate, or our designated supplier incurs for your participation. We may impose restrictions in the future, in our sole discretion, that prevent you from providing off-premises services outside of your Territory.
From the filings
Abu Omar Halal
Quick service restaurantAbu Omar Halal's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, discloses 26 total units, 26 of them company-owned, at an average unit volume of $585,684 — an estate bought for centrally rather than sold to store by store. Item 1 names a single officer, Mohammad Altawaha, president, with no CIO or CTO disclosed, so a software pitch goes to the president. The filing mandates two systems, Grubhub and Uber Eats, and names QuickBooks Online in a fee or usage clause that requires nothing.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
We do not have an advisory council to advise us on advertising policies. Computer System You are required to purchase a POS system (“POS System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) one to three POS systems (currently Toast POS) with POS terminals, kiosk, receipt printer, KDS, Toast router, switch box, installation package, and all required software ; and (b) QuickBooks Online. We estimate the cost of purchasing the POS System will be approximately $700 to $2,800, plus an ongoing license fee of $300 per month per Franchise location. The POS System will manage the daily workflow of the Abu Omar Halal Business, coordinate the customer ordering experience, track inventory, labor and other information. You must record all Gross Sales on the POS System. You must store all data and information in the POS System that we designate, and report data and information in the manner we specify. The POS System will generate reports on the Gross Sales of your Abu Omar Halal Business. You must also purchase a smartphone for use in the Abu Omar Halal Business, which we estimate to cost between $600 and $800, if purchased outright. Your smartphone must also have a voicemail established in accordance with our voicemail policy set forth in our Franchise Operations Manual. You must also maintain a high- speed Internet connection at the premises of the Abu Omar Halal Business. In addition to offering and accepting Abu Omar Halal gift cards and loyalty cards, you must accept all credit cards and debit cards that we specify in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.
You must follow our off-premise delivery and catering policies (our “Off-Premises Policies”) and procedures in our Franchise Operations Manual or other written materials, however you will not be permitted to provide catering and delivery services in the territories of other Abu Omar Halal Businesses. You are required to use the third-party delivery service(s) that we approve, including Uber Eats, Grubhub, and Door Dash, and you may not contract with any other delivery company or platform without our prior written approval. Our catering portion of the Off-Premises Policies may permit you to provide catering services that customers may pick up from your Restaurant or have delivered to the customer’s event. You must follow Off-Premises Policies when advertising and promoting your catering services. We reserve the right to establish a non-exclusive ordering system such as call-ahead, internet-order, mobile app or similar program in which case you agree to participate and pay all fees and charges we, our affiliate, or our designated supplier incurs for your participation. We may impose restrictions in the future, in our sole discretion, that prevent you from providing off-premises services outside of your Territory.
You are required to purchase a POS system (“POS System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) one to three POS systems (currently Toast POS) with POS terminals, kiosk, receipt printer, KDS, Toast router, switch box, installation package, and all required software ; and (b) QuickBooks Online. We estimate the cost of purchasing the POS System will be approximately $700 to $2,800, plus an ongoing license fee of $300 per month per Franchise location. The POS System will manage the daily workflow of the Abu Omar Halal Business, coordinate the customer ordering experience, track inventory, labor and other information. You must record all Gross Sales on the POS System. You must store all data and information in the POS System that we designate, and report data and information in the manner we specify. The POS System will generate reports on the Gross Sales of your Abu Omar Halal Business. You must also purchase a smartphone for use in the Abu Omar Halal Business, which we estimate to cost between $600 and $800, if purchased outright. Your smartphone must also have a voicemail established in accordance with our voicemail policy set forth in our Franchise Operations Manual. You must also maintain a high- speed Internet connection at the premises of the Abu Omar Halal Business. In addition to offering and accepting Abu Omar Halal gift cards and loyalty cards, you must accept all credit cards and debit cards that we specify in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must store all data and information in the POS System that we designate, and report data and information in the manner we specify.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data and video surveillance relating to your Abu Omar Halal Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
We may also purchase certain items from suppliers in bulk and resell them to you at our cost (including overhead and salaries), plus shipping fees and a reasonable markup, in our sole discretion.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We may change or add approved suppliers of this Technology at any time, in our sole discretion.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
45Item 8
We estimate that approximately 75% to 89% of purchases required to open your Abu Omar Halal Business and 45% to 60% of purchases required to operate your Abu Omar Halal Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge a fee ($100 to $500) to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your Premises, evaluate your Franchised Business operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
We must accept a proposed site before you can proceed and you must only operate the Franchised Business at the location specified in Attachment A-1
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must pay us $10,000 to spend on a grand opening advertising campaign for your Franchised Business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend an average of 3% of your Gross Sales on local advertising (“Local Advertising Requirement”).
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
You must participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
If your Abu Omar Halal Business is located in Texas or within our delivery range, you must purchase Food Products from AOH including falafel, kibbeh, chicken, chicken marinade, beef, beef marinade, garlic sauce, chicken shawarma sauce, kabobs, Italian bread, as well as paper products and packaging.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must obtain the POS System hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree not to use any Payment Vendor for which we have not given you our prior written approval or as to which we have revoked our earlier approval.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via automated clearing house (“ACH”) or other similar means.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures in the Franchise Operations Manual or as otherwise provided in writing.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
All non-proprietary ingredients, beverage products, cooking materials, containers, cartons, bags, menus, napkins, other paper and plastic products, utensils, uniforms and other supplies and materials used in your Abu Omar Halal Business must strictly conform to our quality standards and reasonable specifications.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, menu boards, loyalty programs, online ordering and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data and video surveillance relating to your Abu Omar Halal Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We may charge you for initial training and training additional persons, newly hired $100 per attendee per personnel, refresher training courses, day for additional remedial training, advanced training training at corporate courses, and additional or special headquarters and $250 assistance or training you need or…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Abu Omar Halal
Abu Omar Halal is a Texas-headquartered quick-service restaurant brand. Its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, discloses 26 total units, 26 of them company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed in the filing. Average unit volume is $585,684, which puts total system revenue in the region of $15 million across the disclosed estate. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.
The ownership shape is the point. An estate that is disclosed as entirely company-owned buys centrally — there is no franchisee body to sell around, no per-store negotiation, and no rollout that depends on convincing independent operators one at a time. For a vendor, 26 locations under one roof is a cleaner motion than 26 locations under 26 owners, even at the same unit count.
Operator mapping locates only a single unit held by one mapped operator, with no multi-unit operators in the footprint. That mapped count sits well below the disclosed 26, so treat the footprint data as thin here and work from the FDD numbers.
Who controls software purchasing
Item 1 names one person: Mohammad Altawaha, president. There is no chief information officer, chief technology officer or IT director on file, so technology decisions sit with the president. Combined with the company-owned estate, this is a single-decision-maker sale — the shortest possible buying committee, and the reason a small system like this can be worth the call.
Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required
Three systems appear in the 2026 filing, and the difference between them matters. Grubhub and Uber Eats are mandated: the FDD obliges the franchisee to use them. QuickBooks Online appears through a fee or usage clause rather than an obligation — the filing names it, and nothing in it requires a franchisee to run it.
So third-party delivery is the one category closed by mandate, and it is closed to two named marketplaces. That is useful in both directions. If you sell a delivery marketplace, the seat is taken. If you sell anything that sits around delivery — order aggregation, menu and pricing management across channels, dispatch, delivery margin analytics, or first-party ordering meant to reduce marketplace commission — a mandate on two aggregators is a live commercial pain rather than a closed door.
Everything else is open. No point of sale is mandated, no payment processor, no labor or scheduling tool, no inventory system, no loyalty or CRM platform. Accounting is named but not required. A brand that mandates two delivery apps and nothing else has most of its stack still to buy.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8, covering sources of products and services, yields no extract in the most recent filing, so the procurement model is not disclosed and the delivery mandates are the only firm supplier-side technology requirements visible.
Item 17 gives a precise timing hook. A franchisee in good standing may add one successor term of ten years, and must give written notice of intent no less than 90 days and no more than 180 days before the term expires. That 90-to-180-day notice window is the moment operating costs and vendor arrangements get reviewed.
How to read the Abu Omar Halal FDD
The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the corporate structure and the sole officer on record, Item 8 covers supplier obligations, Item 17 carries the successor-term and notice language quoted above, Item 19 carries the $585,684 average unit volume, and Item 20 carries the unit counts.
If you want Abu Omar Halal ranked against every other US franchise system your product actually fits, talk to FranCloud.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Abu Omar Halal, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Abu Omar Halal is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.