You must obtain and use in the Shoppe a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Computer System”). The Computer System currently includes the required point-of-sale (“POS”) system and related hardware and software from our designated vendor. Currently, our required POS system is Clover. You must purchase and maintain a POS system consisting of at least one POS terminal. The POS terminal will cost between $2,000 - $3,000, which includes a monitor, cash register drawer, card reader, digital scanner, printer and related hardware and software.
From the filings
A La Mode Shoppes
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at A La Mode Shoppes are steered by HQ executives Marc Roth and Sandy Roth, Founders and Members. The chain's disclosed tech stack is limited to social media platforms—Facebook, LinkedIn, and Yelp—with no operational POS or back-of-house systems named in the 2026 FDD. With only 2 company-owned units and a franchise system still in its infancy, the near-term addressable market for a vendor is extremely small.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Your local advertising and promotion must follow our guidelines. All advertising and promotional materials that you develop for the Shoppe must contain notices of our website’s domain name in the manner we designate. You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shoppe or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval. We alone may establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, LinkedIn and X. All advertising, promotion, marketing, and public relations must be completely clear, factual, and not misleading and conform to both the highest standards of ethical advertising and marketing and the policies that we periodically require. Before you use them, you must send us or our designated agency for review samples of all advertising, promotional, marketing, and public relations materials that we have not prepared or previously approved. Promotional material includes materials you provide on a Website or similar medium. If you do not receive written approval or disapproval within 10 days after we or our designated agency receives the materials, they are deemed to be disapproved. You may not use any advertising, promotional, marketing, or public relations materials that we have not approved or that we have disapproved.
Your local advertising and promotion must follow our guidelines. All advertising and promotional materials that you develop for the Shoppe must contain notices of our website’s domain name in the manner we designate. You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shoppe or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval. We alone may establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, LinkedIn and X. All advertising, promotion, marketing, and public relations must be completely clear, factual, and not misleading and conform to both the highest standards of ethical advertising and marketing and the policies that we periodically require. Before you use them, you must send us or our designated agency for review samples of all advertising, promotional, marketing, and public relations materials that we have not prepared or previously approved. Promotional material includes materials you provide on a Website or similar medium. If you do not receive written approval or disapproval within 10 days after we or our designated agency receives the materials, they are deemed to be disapproved. You may not use any advertising, promotional, marketing, or public relations materials that we have not approved or that we have disapproved.
We and/or an advertising agency that we designate will direct all programs that the Fund finances, with sole control over the creative concepts, materials, and endorsements used and their geographic, market, and media placement and allocation. The Fund may pay for preparing and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook and Yelp); developing, implementing, and maintaining an electronic commerce Website and/or related strategies; administering regional and multi-regional marketing and advertising programs, including purchasing trade journal, direct mail, and other media advertising; using advertising, promotion, and marketing agencies and other advisors to provide assistance; and supporting public relations, market research, and other advertising, promotion, and marketing activities. The Fund may advertise locally, regionally, and/or nationally in printed materials, on radio or television, and/or on the Internet, whatever we think best. The Fund periodically may give you samples of advertising, marketing, and promotional formats and materials at no cost. We or the Fund will sell you multiple copies of these materials at their direct cost of producing them, plus any related shipping, handling, and storage charges.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
within ninety (90) days following the end of each fiscal year during the Term, annual profit and loss and source and use of funds statements and a balance sheet for the Shoppe as of the end of the prior calendar year
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
You currently must purchase all Proprietary Products, including all nut-free, egg-free and sesame-free ice cream products and other food and beverage products from our affiliate, Dessurt.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We may modify the specifications for and components of the Computer System.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During our 2025 fiscal year, neither we nor our affiliates received any (i) revenue or other material consideration from selling items to A La Mode Shoppe franchise owners, or (ii) rebates from any suppliers, but we may do so in the future.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other material consideration from suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restriction (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
95Item 8
Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 90% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Shoppe and 95% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Shoppe.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesFranchise agreement
Either you or the proposed supplier or distributor must pay us a fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier or distributor, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier or distributor.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To determine whether you and the Shoppe are complying with this Agreement and all System Standards, we and our designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to you:
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must submit and receive our approval of an acceptable site 21 ALM Franchise LLC A La Mode Shoppe – 2026 FDD ACTIVE 716348729v8 and related materials to us within 60 days after the Effective Date.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Shoppe or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to spend a minimum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) (or such other sum as may be required by your lessor or the master lessor) to advertise and promote the Shoppe during a grand opening period beginning on the opening of the Shoppe and ending sixty (60) days after the Shoppe opens for business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
you must, during the second month of the Term and in all subsequent months, spend a minimum of 1% of the Shoppe’s prior month’s Gross Sales to advertise and promote the Shoppe.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
all equipment components and software necessary for you to accept and process our gift and loyalty cards and participate in our gift card, customer loyalty, affinity, and similar programs
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Cooperative Program is established for your ACA, you will be required to contribute up to one-half percent (.5%) of the Shoppe’s Gross Sales to the Cooperative Program weekly, monthly, or as otherwise specified by fifty percent (50%) or more of the A La Mode Shoppes operating in the ACA.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
16 ALM Franchise LLC A La Mode Shoppe – 2026 FDD ACTIVE 716348729v8 In the case of Operating Assets, suppliers may be limited to us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third party suppliers, and you must buy those Operating Assets during the franchise term only from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliates).
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We will debit the EDTA for these amounts on their due dates.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
all equipment components and software necessary for you to accept and process our gift and loyalty cards and participate in our gift card, customer loyalty, affinity, and similar programs
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Besides you (or your Managing Owner) or the General Manager, the Shoppe must at all times have a sufficient number of personnel on staff to operate the Shoppe in accordance with our then current System Standards.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain and use in the Shoppe a computer system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Computer System”).
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge reasonable fees for such additional training, as well as for additional training programs we may require or offer during the franchise term.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at A La Mode Shoppes
A La Mode Shoppes presents a minimal near-term opportunity for software vendors based on its 2026 FDD. The system consists of just 2 total units, both company-owned, operating as a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. A disclosed average unit volume (AUV) of $80,970 signals a small-scale operation per location. The brand is part of a la mode franchising, though further ownership details are not disclosed. For a SaaS vendor, the total addressable unit count is 2, and the number of franchised locations—where a third-party operator might invest in new technology—was not reported. Year-over-year unit growth is also unspecified, indicating a franchise system in the very earliest stages of development.
Who controls software purchasing
Control over technology decisions is centralized with the founding team. The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists Marc Roth and Sandy Roth as the sole Founders and Members, directly managing the company-owned units. In a system of this size, every purchasing decision, including software, almost certainly requires approval from one or both of these individuals. No additional department heads, such as a CIO or VP of Operations, are listed in the disclosed executive roster. The operator footprint data confirms a single mapped operator with zero multi-unit franchisees, reinforcing the conclusion that there is no separate layer of franchisee decision-makers to influence.
Mandated and current tech stack
The technology mandates at A La Mode Shoppes are limited to social media. The FDD specifically names Facebook, LinkedIn, and Yelp as platforms franchisees must use. This is a stark contrast to more mature franchise systems that often mandate specific POS, inventory management, or online ordering systems. No operational or back-of-house technology vendors are named in the FDD, leaving a wide-open greenfield for vendors of core restaurant software—but also implying that the concept has not yet standardized or scaled its tech stack. A vendor's primary pitch here would be building foundational infrastructure rather than displacing an entrenched incumbent.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement processes at A La Mode Shoppes are opaque. The FDD’s Item 8, which typically details purchasing obligations and designated suppliers, contained no extractable signal in this year’s filing. This lack of clarity extends to any technology purchasing rules. The franchise agreement carries a 7-year initial term. The most relevant timing trigger for a software vendor is the renewal cycle: Item 17 states that a franchisee in full compliance may acquire up to three successor terms of 5 years each. A license renewal is a classic trigger when operators reassess their entire cost structure, including software.
How to read the A La Mode Shoppes FDD
The FDD used in this analysis is the 2026 filing. You can consult the embedded document viewer on this page to read the full legal text, which contains all mandatory disclosures from Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives) to Item 17 (renewal and termination). For a software vendor, the critical sections are Item 11, detailing the franchisor's assistance obligations and any mandated technology, and Item 8, describing purchasing restrictions. Given the nascent state of this system, the current FDD provides a baseline but will likely evolve significantly if the brand begins to sell and open franchised units. Cross-reference any future filings to track changes in tech mandates and unit growth before allocating sales resources to this brand. For an automated analysis of a larger target list, FranCloud can rank and score franchise prospects by their technology mandates and decision-maker profiles.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
A La Mode Shoppes, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for A La Mode Shoppes is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Ownership
The portfolio behind A La Mode Shoppes
Ownership: A La Mode Franchising LLC.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.