From the filings

HQ-led decisions

305 Fitness Franchising Co.

Fitness

Software purchasing at 305 Fitness Franchising Co. is controlled at the HQ level, though the franchisor operates only one company-owned unit and has not disclosed any franchised locations in the 2024 FDD. No mandated or recommended technology systems are named in the filing, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. The addressable market is extremely limited, with just one confirmed unit, making this a speculative target for software sales.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$296K–$788K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

(Section 9.1 of the Franchise Agreement). Franchisee may promote or otherwise list the Franchised Business on social media, third-party application, or networking site, including Facebook, LinkedIn, “

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

9.1 of the Franchise Agreement). Franchisee may promote or otherwise list the Franchised Business on social media, third-party application, or networking site, including Facebook, LinkedIn, “X” or You

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

ise Agreement). Franchisee may promote or otherwise list the Franchised Business on social media, third-party application, or networking site, including Facebook, LinkedIn, “X” or YouTube, consistent

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisor reserves the right to have independent access to information on the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon Franchisor’s request, Franchisee agrees to submit the following information and reports to Franchisor in a form Franchisor periodically prescribes (which may include electronic mail) and consistent with generally accepted accounting principles and the System Standards:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby acknowledges that Franchisor, Franchisor’s Affiliate and/or any other third party may be one of several, or the only, Approved Supplier of any item.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor may designate new or different mandatory contractors or suppliers for any build out service or product at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Franchisor did not derive any revenue in its last fiscal year from Required Purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

Franchisor estimates that Franchisee’s Required Purchases will account for approximately 40% to 60% of Franchisee’s total costs incurred in establishing the Franchised Business, and approximately 20% to 50% of the ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge Franchisee a fee of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) (“Alternative Supplier Evaluation Fee”) for up to 5 hours of review if Franchisee requests Franchisor to evaluate an unapproved item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee may request approval of an alternative supplier of Required Purchases.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, Social Media websites, Internet addresses and e-mail addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of the Franchised Business constitute Franchisor’s assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Franchise Agreement, Franchisee…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records at any time during normal business hours to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and is otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of this Franchise Agreement and the Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to revise, update, supplement or otherwise modify the Manual, System, and System Standards at any time and to require Franchisee to comply with such revisions upon written notification from Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee must submit information and materials for one proposed sites to Franchisor for authorization within the first 90 days after Franchisee has signed the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend at least Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) on an Initial Marketing Spend advertising campaign to advertise the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee is required to spend $2,000 on local advertising and marketing each month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase certain inventory and services, as well as certain signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, computer hardware and software, and other equipment from Franchisor or such Approved Supplier that Franchisor designates in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply, and use, only fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signs, and supplies that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisor currently requires Franchisee to pay fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and its affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Whether the Franchisee appoints a Designated Manager or acts as the daily operating of the Franchised Business, as Franchisee is required to have one designated full-time person who is required to be in the studio, ensure brand standards are being met and will have other requirements as set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that Franchisor periodically designates to operate the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisor will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with Franchisee’s Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System or for any other purpose Franchisor deems necessary.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge its then-current training tuition fee for Franchisee to re-attend, to have replacement personnel attend or current employees attend additional training programs.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at 305 Fitness

305 Fitness Franchising Co. presents a minimal addressable market for software vendors. According to the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly one unit—a company-owned location based in New York. No franchised units are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a SaaS vendor, this means the total number of potential software seats is limited to a single fitness studio. There is no disclosed average unit volume (AUV) to gauge revenue-based software spend capacity. The royalty rate is set at 7.5%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with two consecutive five-year successor terms available to franchisees in good standing. These figures suggest a franchisor that has structured its offering for long-term relationships, but the lack of franchisee uptake indicates the system is in its infancy or has not yet scaled.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any executives, officers, or key personnel in Item 1. This absence means the specific decision-maker for technology purchases is not publicly identified. In a single-unit operation, purchasing authority typically rests with the owner or a studio-level general manager. Without a disclosed corporate hierarchy or a franchisee base, the buying center is effectively a single point of contact at the New York headquarters. Vendors should be prepared to engage directly with ownership rather than a dedicated IT or procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2024 FDD contains no mandates or recommendations for point-of-sale systems, class booking platforms, CRM, payment processing, or any other operational technology. The franchisor has not named any specific vendors that franchisees must use or that the company-owned location currently employs. This leaves the existing tech stack entirely unknown to outside vendors. For software sellers, this represents both a blank slate and a challenge: there is no incumbent to displace, but also no confirmed need or budget signal. Any pitch would need to start with discovery of the studio’s current manual or digital processes.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement policies, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs. The franchisor has not disclosed whether it negotiates group purchasing agreements or leaves procurement entirely to individual locations. With only one unit, the concept of a system-wide procurement window is moot. The renewal structure—two five-year successor terms after the initial 10-year term—creates potential decision points far in the future, but no near-term contract expirations are indicated. Vendors looking for a predictable sales cycle will find no signals here; any engagement would be opportunistic rather than calendar-driven.

How to read the 305 Fitness FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document for 305 Fitness Franchising Co. is available for review below. This document is the primary regulatory filing that governs the franchise relationship and discloses material facts about the system, including fees, obligations, and financial performance representations (if any). For software vendors, the FDD is the starting point for understanding the franchisor’s operational mandates, technology requirements, and the scale of the franchise network. The embedded viewer allows you to search and read the filing directly on this page. When you are ready to identify franchise systems with larger addressable markets and clearer tech mandates, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list tailored to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

305 Fitness Franchising Co., answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives by name or title, so the specific buying center is unknown. Decisions likely rest with ownership or a general manager at the single New York location.
The 2024 FDD contains no Item 11 signals mandating or recommending any POS, booking, or operational software. The current tech stack is not disclosed.
The 2024 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, placing this at the very early stage of franchise development.
Item 8 of the 2024 FDD provides no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not publicly defined in the filing.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year successor terms, renewal-driven tech evaluations could occur near term expirations, but no recent unit growth or activity signals a near-term window.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document directly on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

305 Fitness Franchising Co.2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 305 Fitness Franchising Co. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. 305 Fitness Franchising Co.’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.