From the filings

+51.351% units YoYHQ-led decisions

1 Tom Plumber Global

Home services

For software vendors, 1 Tom Plumber Global presents a concentrated, high-growth target with 56 franchised locations. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack—including ServiceTitan and QuickBooks—which signals centralized purchasing influence at the HQ level. This page breaks down the addressable market, decision-making dynamics, and procurement signals from the 2026 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
56
56 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+51.351%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$238K–$454K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Intuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

fees, software licensing fees, or technical support fees. As of the Issuance Date, you must obtain a license for, implement, and faithfully use QuickBooks accounting software from Intuit and the franc

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

gnated management software (the “Software”), including all modules and features we require. Presently, the Software is provided by ServiceTitan, Inc. The combined monthly fees for QuickBooks and the S

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ting material that was previously approved upon notice from us. You may not advertise or promote the business on any website or social media platform, including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedI

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

that was previously approved upon notice from us. You may not advertise or promote the business on any website or social media platform, including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, blo

ServiceTitan
Field serviceItem 11

ing software from Intuit and the franchisor- designated management software (the “Software”), including all modules and features we require. Presently, the Software is provided by ServiceTitan, Inc. T

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

previously approved upon notice from us. You may not advertise or promote the business on any website or social media platform, including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, blogs, or fo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the Issuance Date, you must obtain a license for, implement, and faithfully use QuickBooks

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Your POS and management systems must remain online so we may remotely access, copy, or update software and view all records, files, and reports.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or an Affiliate may be the sole approved suppliers for Materials, or for other goods and services we deem to be integral parts of the Franchised System that must be supplied on a consistent, uniform basis to all franchisees.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may establish a Franchisee Advisory Council (“FAC”) to permit clear communications on a routine and continual basis.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, in our discretion, as frequently as we deem necessary, change the identity, specifications, formulas, inventory requirements and designations, and add new materials and delete existing materials, from the items that we designate as Materials.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of our fiscal year, which ended on December 31, 2025, we derived no revenue from required franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

Your required purchases represent approximately 95% of your total opening expenses (including your lease and insurance costs) and approximately 85% to 90% of your overall purchases in operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will invoice you for the supplier approval fee then in effect, plus out-of-pocket costs and expenses we incur for any inspection or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may also publish in the Operations Manual the procedures and fees for obtaining approval of any supplier you wish to nominate to become an approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us all telephone listings, domain names, and web pages for your Franchised Business or which contain, use or display any of our Marks or intellectual property.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

If you accept, process, transmit, or store payment card or other financial information, you must do so in compliance with applicable laws and industry standards, including PCI DSS.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will conduct periodic field evaluations and standards assessment inspections and reviews of the Franchised Unit to test and promote its compliance with System Standards and quality control.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We retain the right to modify the Operations Manual to modify, discontinue or add to the goods and services that you must sell in your Franchised Business, which may include new or modified products and services, and the installation and use of new or modified equipment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will accept or reject each proposed Central Office site within 10 days after your submission of all initial and supplemental information we request regarding the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, or social media profile related to the System or your Franchised Business without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must also spend at least two percent (2%) of Gross Sales (in addition to the Brand Fund Contribution, the Market Introduction Plan, and the $1,000 first year monthly marketing spend) on local marketing for the Franchised Business on a quarterly basis on the annual marketing plan we have approved.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If the Franchised Business operates within a DMA for which an approved advertising cooperative exists, you will contribute to the advertising cooperative the amounts required by the cooperative up to 2% of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business during each 4-week period.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase and use our “calling card” pink plungers from our designated supplier in the minimum quantities that we designate in the Operations Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase the hydrojetters and all related accessory packages for use in your Franchised Business from one of our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay all amounts due to us after your Franchised Unit opens by electronic means under the Automated Clearing House Payment Authorization attached as Attachment B, or under any substitute form of authorization that we may require during the Term so that your fees will be paid by means of electronic funds…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must always have a certified trainer on staff for each job position including a certified trainer for managers, salespeople, plumbers, and dispatchers

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Your POS and management systems must remain online so we may remotely access, copy, or update software and view all records, files, and reports.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you request or we require you to complete Additional Training beyond the Initial Training Program, we may charge an “Additional Training Fee”, which is currently Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per day, per trainer, plus the trainers’ travel, lodging, and meal expenses for additional training and support.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we hold a 1-Tom-Plumber brand convention, you must attend and pay us the Convention Fee when we invoice you.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at 1 Tom Plumber Global

1 Tom Plumber Global operates 56 franchised units, all of which represent a directly addressable market for software vendors. The brand is part of 1 Tom Plumber Brand Inc. and is based in Ohio. With a 51.4% year-over-year unit growth rate, the system is expanding rapidly, which often correlates with increased technology evaluation and onboarding activity. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and the royalty rate stands at 6.0%. The initial franchise term length is not specified in the available data.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list specific HQ executives in Item 1, so we cannot name a CIO, VP of Technology, or other buyer. However, the franchisor’s decision to mandate three core systems—the proprietary call routing system, QuickBooks, and ServiceTitan—is a strong signal that software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. In systems where the franchisor mandates operational software, franchisees typically have little to no autonomy to select alternatives. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the corporate team at 1 Tom Plumber Global rather than individual operators. Our corpus does not contain a mapped operator footprint, so no multi-unit owner details are available.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Item 11 disclosures in the 2026 FDD reveal a tightly controlled technology environment. The mandated stack includes three components: the 1-Tom-Plumber call routing system, Intuit QuickBooks for accounting, and ServiceTitan for field service management. This combination covers lead intake, financial management, and core operations. For a software vendor, this means any new solution must either integrate seamlessly with ServiceTitan and QuickBooks or offer a compelling replacement for one of these mandated tools. The presence of ServiceTitan, a major platform, suggests that add-on or complementary solutions that enhance its functionality may find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate clear ROI.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are limited in the available data. The FDD’s Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, did not yield an extract in our corpus. This means the formal procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent filing. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise agreement length are not available, making it difficult to map contract renewal cycles or predict when software evaluation windows might open. The rapid unit growth—over 51% in the last year—is the most actionable timing signal. New franchisees coming on board will need to be set up with the mandated tech stack, creating a recurring onboarding opportunity for approved or integrated vendors.

How to read the 1 Tom Plumber Global FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. When analyzing it as a software vendor, focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated and recommended technology systems, Item 8 for any supplier restrictions or procurement processes, and Item 1 for the identities and backgrounds of HQ executives who may be your buyers. Cross-reference Item 19 financial performance representations, if any, to understand unit-level economics that might influence a franchisee’s willingness to invest in additional software. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

1 Tom Plumber Global, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list HQ executives by name. However, the mandate of specific operational systems like ServiceTitan and QuickBooks strongly indicates that software purchasing decisions are controlled or heavily influenced at the franchisor level, not by individual franchisees.
The FDD mandates three systems: the proprietary 1-Tom-Plumber call routing system, QuickBooks for accounting, and ServiceTitan for field service management. This is a locked stack, meaning any new software must integrate with or replace a mandated component.
The system comprises 56 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand reported a 51.4% year-over-year unit growth, signaling rapid expansion and a growing addressable market for software vendors.
The FDD's Item 8 did not yield an extract in our corpus, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. The tech mandates suggest a centralized, directive approach.
The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Without term lengths or renewal triggers, it's difficult to predict contract windows. Rapid unit growth may create onboarding-driven opportunities.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement obligations, and other vendor-relevant disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

1 Tom Plumber Global2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 1 Tom Plumber Global files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Ownership

The portfolio behind 1 Tom Plumber Global

strategic_multibrand of EverSmith Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.