me or any name confusingly similar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,
From the filings
Yogen Früz
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions for Yogen Früz are controlled at the franchisor level by executives including CEO Aaron Serruya and VP Josh Serruya. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated technology systems or vendors. With 23 franchised locations and a -17.9% year-over-year unit decline, the addressable market is small and contracting.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
name confusingly similar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn
ingly similar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter.
r to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter. We will Yog
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
There are no limits on our access to the data on your point of sale system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
At your expense, you will submit to us, within thirty (30) days of the end of each month and within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year during the Agreement Term, a signed financial statement (including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement) for the preceding month/year using the format we…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently we and our affiliates are the sole approved suppliers for these logoed items.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may, from time to time, designate or approve one or more suppliers (which may be us or our affiliates and one or more of which may be designated as the sole supplier) of any items, products or services used in the development or operation of Yogen Früz Businesses, including Proprietary Products, equipment (and…
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
As of the date of this Franchise Disclosure Document, neither we nor our affiliates have earned any revenue from the sale of required purchases to franchisees in the United States.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
During our 2022 fiscal year, we received $566 in rebates from approved suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
Required purchases will represent 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in establishing your business and 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in operating your business
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
Product and $1,000 With request for Payable if you request that we Supplier Evaluation approval of product or evaluate a product or supplier that we Fee supplier have not previously approved and that you want to use for your Business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or you wish to purchase or lease items from a supplier that we have not yet approved, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so, together with payment of our evaluation fee ($1,000).
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
On Termination of the Franchise Agreement, if Franchisor directs Franchisee to do so, Franchisee will immediately direct all telephone companies, telephone directory publishers, and telephone directory listing agencies (collectively, the “Telephone Companies”) with which Franchisee has Telephone Numbers and Listings…
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of your Business and the products and services provided there to make sure that our System Standards are maintained.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is first accepted in writing by us.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend between $5,000 and $10,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign to advertise your Business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Local Advertising: You must conduct local advertising in your Territory, and at a minimum, you must spend 1% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising for your Business.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase your entire supply of proprietary food products from the supplier we designate.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
you must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sale system hardware and software), and other products used or offered for sale at the Business solely from suppliers who we determine meets our then-current standards.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
By executing this Agreement, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account each month by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fee and any other payments due to us and/or our affiliates.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
To sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase or lease and use certain point of sale systems, computer hardware and software that meet our specifications and that are capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
There are no limits on our access to the data on your point of sale system.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Franchised Business.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Yogen Früz
Yogen Früz is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Ontario, Canada, with a small US footprint of 23 franchised locations. The brand does not disclose any company-owned units. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -17.9%, signaling a contracting rather than expanding target market for software vendors. The total addressable market is limited to these 23 units, concentrated primarily in Wisconsin, where the single mapped operator runs approximately one location. No multi-unit operators are recorded in the operator footprint.
The franchise system operates on a 10-year initial term with a 6.0% royalty rate. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For a software vendor, the opportunity here is narrow: a small, declining base of franchisees with no visible technology mandates and a centralized purchasing structure.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority at Yogen Früz sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Aaron Serruya as CEO, President, and Director, with Simon Serruya serving as Vice President and Director, and Josh Serruya as Vice President. Irena Rakhamimov is the point of contact for franchise sales and development. Weny Wu holds the title of VP of International Operations & Marketing.
Because the system is entirely franchised and lacks a disclosed field operations or IT executive, any software pitch must navigate this small executive team. The absence of multi-unit operators means there is no alternative path to adoption through a franchisee buying group. Vendors should direct outreach to Aaron or Josh Serruya for operational or technology-related decisions.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, back-office platform, online ordering vendor, or loyalty program is named. This absence of disclosed tech mandates can mean one of two things for a vendor: either the franchisor leaves technology decisions entirely to franchisees, or the franchisor has not formalized a technology program in its disclosure document. In either case, a vendor must validate the actual tech stack in use through direct discovery with the franchisees or HQ.
Without a mandated stack, the sales motion becomes a unit-by-unit or HQ-relationship play rather than a system-wide rollout. Given the small unit count, a vendor could feasibly map the installed base manually.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which would describe procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not captured in the available extract. This means the procurement model is unknown from the public filing. Vendors should assume that any sale will require HQ approval or at least HQ influence, given the centralized management structure.
Renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, provide a narrow window for engagement. Franchisees must notify the franchisor in writing within the last six months of their 10-year term if they wish to renew. The renewal term is five years, and the franchisor may present materially different contract terms, though territory boundaries remain unchanged and fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. If a franchisee does not wish to renew, they must provide notice no later than 60 days before expiration.
With only 23 units and a 10-year initial term, the number of renewal events in any given year is small. A vendor looking for a trigger to engage will find few natural openings. The declining unit count further reduces the likelihood of new store openings that would create fresh technology buying events.
How to read the Yogen Früz FDD
The full Franchise Disclosure Document for Yogen Früz, filed in 2026, is available below. The FDD is the primary source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape software purchasing in this franchise system. Key items for a vendor to review include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the captured data lacks specifics on Items 8 and 11, a direct reading of the PDF is essential to confirm whether any technology mandates or preferred vendor relationships exist. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology adoption signals and growth trajectories, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Yogen Früz, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Yogen Früz files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Yogen Früz
single_brand_holdco of Yogen Früz.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.