From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Yeung's Lotus Express

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Yeung's Lotus Express are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Hoi Sang 'Kelly' Yeung and President Anthony Napoliello. The brand does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack unknown. With 30 total units, the addressable market is small and concentrated, primarily across Florida, Maryland, Texas, and New Jersey.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$235K–$1.04M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Developer shall deliver to Franchisor in the form Franchisor prescribes from time to time: (i) within thirty (30) days after the end of each quarter of Developer's fiscal year, a quarterly balance sheet for Developer and an income statement for such quarter; (ii) within sixty (60) days after the end of Developer's…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are not an approved supplier; howeveran affiliated company, CGA, at its cost, plus a reasonable allocation for administration.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revoke the approval of a supplier or product at any time for any of the following reasons, as determined by us in our discretion: change in menu, poor quality of product or service, inability to maintain sufficient quantity and/or quality of products, inability to meet or maintain acceptable pricing, or…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive an advertising rebate from COCA COLA® based on system-wide purchases and may in the future negotiate additional purchase arrangements with suppliers for the benefit of franchisees, and/or derive revenue or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

The cost of items purchased from us or designated suppliers represents less than 1% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of a Yeung’s Lotus Express/Wok A Holic restaurant and less than 1% of purchases to operate the restaurant (exclusive of sublease rent).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you recommend a supplier for any item or items, we will test the items and evaluate the with reasonable promptness and will approve or disapprove the items and/or source based upon the following conditions:

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must have secure PCI compliant internet access.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Provide periodic inspections of the restaurant, to enhance uniformity and quality control.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manuals, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each proposed location shall be subject to Franchisor's written approval, which Franchisor shall not unreasonably withhold.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You may not use any of our Proprietary Marks as part of an internet domain name or web site or e-mail address.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

In addition to the payment under the Marketing Fund, you must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales for Local Advertising (See Item 11 Advertising).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may sell only food items and non-food products designated by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software, dedicated telephone and power lines, modem(s), printer(s) and other computer related accessories and equipment necessary to be on-line with our computer system.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

I (we), the authorized representative(s) of _______________________________________ (“Franchisee”) authorize the Company to initiate electronic debit entries to the Checking Account indicated below and authorize the depository named below (the “Depository”) to electronically debit the Checking Account for the payment…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Each Yeung’s Lotus Express restaurant must be managed by a person trained to the satisfaction of and approved by us in the methods and procedures of the System.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees will be required to wear uniforms while the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an electronic point of sale recording system ("POS System") which meets our specifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently review and access all records and reports generated by your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you and/or previously trained and experienced personnel to attend periodic refresher courses at locations designated by us.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Yeung's Lotus Express

Yeung's Lotus Express is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida with a total footprint of 30 units, split between 18 company-owned and 12 franchised locations. The brand operates across five states, with the heaviest concentration in its home state of Florida (3 units), followed by Maryland, Texas, and New Jersey (2 each), and a single unit in Wisconsin. This is a small, tightly controlled system with no multi-unit franchisees—all 17 mapped operators run a single location. For software vendors, the total addressable market is limited to these 30 units, and the absence of any disclosed technology mandates means the current stack is a blank slate from an outsider's perspective. The opportunity here is not volume but depth: a vendor who can win the HQ relationship could capture the entire system in one sale.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits squarely at headquarters. The FDD's Item 1 lists only two executives: Hoi Sang Yeung, also known as Kelly Yeung, who serves as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors, and Anthony Napoliello, the President. There is no Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or VP of Operations named in the filing. In a system of this size, that means the CEO and President are almost certainly the sole approvers for any software investment, whether it touches the company-owned side, the franchised side, or both. A vendor's pitch should be prepared to address an owner-operator mindset rather than a specialized IT procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. Item 11, which typically lists required POS, back-office, inventory, or scheduling platforms, is silent. This does not mean the brand operates without technology—it means the franchisor has chosen not to impose a standard. The actual tech in use at the 18 corporate stores and 12 franchised locations is not disclosed. For a vendor, this lack of mandate is a double-edged sword: there is no incumbent to displace, but there is also no contractual lever forcing adoption. Any sale must be justified purely on operational merit to the two decision-makers at the top.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which would normally describe designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or purchasing cooperatives, provided no signal. This opacity extends to whether franchisees have freedom to buy independently or must route purchases through HQ. On the renewal side, the picture is clearer. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for an additional 10-year term, but they must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including updated royalty and advertising fee rates. They must also pay a renewal fee, sign a general release, and upgrade their restaurant. This forced upgrade clause at renewal is a natural trigger point for software evaluation, though with only 12 franchised units and no visibility into when those agreements were signed, the cadence of these windows is unpredictable.

How to read the Yeung's Lotus Express FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Vendors should focus on Item 11 for any technology obligations that may have been missed in summary extracts, Item 8 for purchasing controls, and Item 19 for financial performance representations that could inform a return-on-investment conversation. The executive team listed in Item 1 is small, so any outreach should be highly targeted. For a ranked list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, including systems with upcoming renewal waves or tech gaps, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Yeung's Lotus Express, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Hoi Sang 'Kelly' Yeung (CEO/Chairman) and Anthony Napoliello (President) are the named executives. With no CIO or CTO listed, these two individuals likely control or heavily influence all software purchasing decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology systems. The current tech stack is unknown, representing a potential greenfield opportunity for vendors.
There are 30 total units: 18 company-owned and 12 franchised. The footprint is concentrated in FL (3), MD (2), TX (2), NJ (2), and WI (1), with 17 mapped operators, none of whom are multi-unit owners.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No designated or approved supplier language was captured from Item 8, so the purchasing requirements for franchisees remain unclear.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Renewals are for an additional 10 years, but require signing the then-current agreement. With no unit growth data, timing windows are unpredictable, though any new franchisee onboarding represents an opportunity.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech obligations) and Item 19 (financial performance) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Yeung's Lotus Express2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Yeung's Lotus Express files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

17 operators run 17 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit17

Top states by locations

FL3
MD2
TX2
NJ2
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.