From the filings

+4.054% units YoYHQ-led decisions

WSI

Professional services

Software purchasing at WSI is controlled at the corporate level, with a mandated HubSpot environment already in place across all 154 franchised locations. The 2025 FDD names President Valerie Brown-Dufour and Chief AI Officer Robert Mitchell among the executive team, signaling centralized technology oversight. For vendors selling complementary or replacement tools, the addressable market is 154 units operating under a 10-year initial term with a single additional 10-year renewal right.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
154
154 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.054%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$77K–$107K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

BingMicrosoft
MarketingItem 1

ntion Strategy Virtual & Augmented Reality Sustainability & Ethical Influencer Marketing Marketing Marketing Initiatives Online Advertising & PPC Management (Google Ads, Microsoft/Bing Ads, YouTube, D

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 1

sulting Marketing Retention Strategy Virtual & Augmented Reality Sustainability & Ethical Influencer Marketing Marketing Marketing Initiatives Online Advertising & PPC Management (Google Ads, Microsof

HubSpotHubSpot
CrmItem 11

s to the private WSI Communication platform currently called – Workvivo (Section 3.1.5 of the Franchise Agreement); 6. provide you with access to a CRM system currently powered by HubSpot (Section 3.1

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 1

tegy Virtual & Augmented Reality Sustainability & Ethical Influencer Marketing Marketing Marketing Initiatives Online Advertising & PPC Management (Google Ads, Microsoft/Bing Ads, YouTube, Display and

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have the right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for us, or to designate computer software programs and accounting system software that you must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date of this disclosure document, all information that is entered into the WSI system by franchisees (including such information as franchisees’ clients, orders, purchases from suppliers in the network and project activity) is independently accessible by the Franchisor.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to provide us, at your expense, and in a format that we reasonably specify, a complete annual financial statement prepared within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year of the Franchised Business during the term of this Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Any of our affiliates that sell products to you will do so at our direction.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a Franchise Advisory Council (the “FAC”) to serve as a liaison between us and our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to at any time establish exclusive purchasing arrangements with any of our designated and approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

481081

Item 8

NIC received revenue in 2024 in the amount of $217,191 from the sale of products or services to franchisees, which represented 8.23% of NIC’s 2024 total revenues of $2,639,016. In addition, NIC’s affiliate, WSI Paid Search Ltd., received revenues in 2024 in the amount of $263,890 from the sale of services to WSI…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

RAM derives revenues from certain approved suppliers who are authorized to sell their products and services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or our other designated sources will be approximately 2% of your total initial investment (not counting the initial franchise fee) and approximately 30% of your WSI 2025 FDD 13 WSI 2025 FDD (19) ongoing expenses (not counting royalties) in the operation of the Franchised…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may submit names of suppliers whom you would like us to approve.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination of this Agreement for any reason, or expiration of this Agreement, the telephone and fax numbers shall remain with us, and in the event that we elect to disconnect any such numbers, you shall not provide a call forwarding or telephone number referral with respect to any such disconnected telephone…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To use Our Net Promoter Scoring System (currently HubSpot) or with our consent, an alternate system, and stay within 15 points of the company average NPS which will be updated annually.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically designate an independent evaluation service to conduct a “mystery shopper,” “customer survey,” and/or similar quality-control and evaluation programs with respect to WSI Businesses.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the contents of the Manual whenever we deem it appropriate to do so, and you agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manual and to comply with each new or changed standard, procedure or policy.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may promote the Franchised Business through a Website which will be provided by us only, and you may not develop your own independent Website making use of the Proprietary Marks to promote the Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You also must conduct online paid search advertising only through the central account that we maintain with our designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In order to maintain the uniformly high standards and reputation of the System, you must purchase or lease certain items in accordance with the specifications and guidelines we issue or from suppliers we approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit- card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay the MSF to us by Automated Clearing House (ACH) deduction, which we will initiate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchised Business must at all times be under the active full-time management of either you (or the Operating Principal, if you are an entity) who has successfully completed (to our satisfaction) our Initial Training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain and utilize in the operation of the Franchised Business such computer hardware, software and other equipment (collectively, the “Computer System”) as we periodically specify in the Manuals or otherwise.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date of this disclosure document, all information that is entered into the WSI system by franchisees (including such information as franchisees’ clients, orders, purchases from suppliers in the network and project activity) is independently accessible by the Franchisor.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To submit all leads, prospects and clients using our designated CRM; customer projects and client purchase orders to Our approved suppliers.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you and your management personnel attend such refresher courses, webinars, seminars, and other training programs as we may periodically designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your Operating Principal) must attend our WSI conventions and any mandatory Regional Meetings.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at WSI

WSI operates 154 franchised units, all under a single corporate structure with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The system grew 4.054% year-over-year, and the operator footprint is concentrated in Wisconsin, where the sole mapped operator runs a single location. No multi-unit operators appear in the data, which means every franchisee reports directly to the franchisor for technology and operational standards. For software vendors, this creates a clean, HQ-driven sales motion: you are selling into one decision-making center that controls the tech stack for 154 units.

Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so sizing the per-unit software budget requires direct discovery. What is clear is that the franchisor maintains tight control over technology, having already mandated HubSpot across the system. Any vendor selling adjacent or replacement software must address the existing HubSpot investment and demonstrate integration or superior ROI to a centralized leadership team.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists five executives at WSI's Delaware headquarters: Mark Dobson (Director), Daniel Lattanzio (Senior Vice President, Franchise Development), Valerie Brown-Dufour (President), Robert Mitchell (Chief AI Officer), and Rimma Jaciw (Vice President of Global Operational Performance). The presence of a Chief AI Officer signals that technology evaluation sits at the executive level, not with individual franchisees. President Valerie Brown-Dufour and Chief AI Officer Robert Mitchell are the most likely buyers or influencers for any software pitch. There is no CIO or CTO listed separately, but the AI-focused title suggests a strategic, centralized approach to technology procurement.

Because the operator footprint shows only one single-unit franchisee and no multi-unit operators, there is no independent buying bloc within the system. Every purchasing decision flows through HQ, making this a straightforward enterprise sale rather than a distributed field-sales motion.

Mandated and current tech stack

WSI mandates HubSpot, provided by HubSpot, Inc., for all 154 franchised locations. The FDD does not disclose any other mandated operational, POS, or back-office systems. This means HubSpot is the known anchor of the tech stack, likely covering CRM, marketing automation, and possibly sales or service hubs. Vendors selling ERP, financial, HR, or specialized operational tools should assume HubSpot is the system of record for customer-facing workflows and plan integrations accordingly.

No other named vendors appear in the mandated or recommended technology disclosures. If WSI uses additional tools, they are either not mandated or not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. This gap represents an opportunity for vendors who can map their product to the operational needs of a professional-services franchise system and demonstrate compatibility with HubSpot.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so WSI's procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly documented. Vendors should be prepared for a formal evaluation process given the centralized decision-making structure. The franchise agreement runs for an initial 10-year term, and franchisees in good standing may renew for one additional 10-year term. Renewal is not automatic; franchisees must sign the then-current form of agreement, which may have materially different terms, including technology requirements. This creates a natural window for the franchisor to introduce new software mandates or renegotiate vendor relationships at the 10-year mark.

With 154 units and a 4% growth rate, the system is adding roughly six new units per year. Each new unit represents a greenfield deployment opportunity, while the renewal cycle provides a backdoor for displacing incumbent tools. Vendors should time outreach to align with the franchisor's strategic planning cycles, which likely precede renewal waves or new-unit development pushes.

How to read the WSI FDD

The 2025 WSI Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts in this profile. It contains the legal and operational disclosures WSI files with state franchise regulators, including the franchise agreement, fee schedule, territory rights, and technology mandates. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and corporate structure), Item 11 (mandated technology and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal and termination conditions). Reading these sections before outreach ensures your pitch aligns with the franchisor's disclosed obligations and decision-making hierarchy.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

WSI, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Valerie Brown-Dufour (President) and Robert Mitchell (Chief AI Officer) in leadership. Technology decisions appear centralized at HQ, with no multi-unit operators on file to influence purchasing independently.
WSI mandates HubSpot, supplied by HubSpot, Inc., across its system. No other mandated operational or POS systems are disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
WSI has 154 total units, all franchised, with year-over-year unit growth of 4.054%. The operator footprint shows a single mapped operator in Wisconsin.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether WSI uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term, with one additional 10-year renewal available. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms, creating periodic re-evaluation points for software vendors.
The 2025 WSI FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify tech mandates, executive contacts, and contract terms before pitching.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

WSI2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment WSI files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind WSI

unknown of world technology group.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.