From the filings

HQ-led decisions

WOW Windowboxes

Home services

Software purchasing at WOW Windowboxes is controlled at the headquarters level by President and Owner Bret Schneider, supported by Operations Manager Joe Arnoux. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks and Salesforce across its small but high-revenue network of 6 total units. With an average unit volume exceeding $5.2 million, the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but high-value.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$5.22M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$148K–$265K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

re and platforms. The monthly System Technology Fee you pay to us, which is currently $700, covers the cost of the Computer System software and Google Workspace. You must also use Quickbooks for accou

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

, you must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

uarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

port and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, b

SalesforceSalesforce
CrmItem 11

Build/Paint Operations 0 8 Cincinnati, Ohio Installing/Planting 2 14 Cincinnati, Ohio Operations Scheduling & Routing 4 0 Cincinnati, Ohio Marketing 2 0 Cincinnati, Ohio CRM/Salesforce 4 0 Cincinnati,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 6

with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky, TikTok, Instagram, L

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 6

ocumentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, blogs and o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use Quickbooks for accounting and bookkeeping, which is $38 per month, subject to increase.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Make available from time to time, and amend as deemed appropriate by Franchisor, a list of required and/or recommended products and services for System franchisees and a list of approved and/or recommended suppliers of such items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 44% - 62% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 50% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you a fee equal to the actual costs of our inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such service and numbers to Franchisor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with Franchisor’s data privacy policies, as well as industry standards, Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, and applicable law regarding the collection, storage, disclosure, processing, and use of customer data

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may change the 19.1.4 Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Storage Unit may be Franchisee’s home office or garage, provided that such office or garage has adequate space and security; otherwise, the site of the Storage Unit shall satisfy Franchisor’s site selection criteria, and Franchisee shall obtain Franchisor’s consent to the site of the Storage Unit prior to making…

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to pay us or our designee(s) $30,000 for your grand opening marketing campaign, $5,000 when you sign the Franchise Agreement and the remaining $25,000 within 30 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following your grand opening marketing campaign, you are required to spend $2,500 or 3% of Gross Revenue, whichever is greater, monthly on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must utilize our designated merchant for credit card/payment processing.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the computer system (“Computer System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and applications to operate the Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use all software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription or access fees associated with them.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a material default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at WOW Windowboxes

WOW Windowboxes is a home-services franchise with a tiny but high-revenue footprint: 6 total units, 5 of which are franchised, and a disclosed average unit volume of $5,217,084. For software vendors, the addressable market is just those 5 franchised locations, but the per-unit economics suggest operators who can afford and likely need professional-grade tools. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so vendors should view this as a stable, slow-growth target rather than a rapid expansion play.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits squarely at headquarters. Bret Schneider, listed as President and Owner, is the ultimate buyer. Joe Arnoux, Operations Manager, is the most likely internal champion for any software that touches field operations, scheduling, or logistics. Rebecca Boyd handles branding and marketing, making her a potential stakeholder for marketing automation or analytics tools that integrate with the mandated Salesforce instance. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, which means no franchisee-level buying centers exist outside of HQ. Vendors should direct all enterprise-level pitches to Bret Schneider.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates two systems. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required for financial management, and Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. is required for customer relationship management. This is a lean but powerful stack. The presence of Salesforce as a mandate signals that the franchisor values structured data and process, creating an opening for adjacent tools that integrate natively with the Salesforce ecosystem—think proposal software, field service management, or advanced analytics. QuickBooks as the financial backbone suggests the franchisees are not running complex ERP systems, so vendors selling mid-market financial tools would need to displace an entrenched, mandated incumbent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is a black box. Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so we do not know whether WOW Windowboxes uses a designated supplier program, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model. Vendors will need to ask directly during discovery. On renewals, the picture is clearer. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Item 17 requires franchisees to be in full compliance, provide 180 days' written notice, pay a $2,500 successor fee, and execute a new franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms. This renewal event is the most predictable trigger for a tech stack review. With no disclosed unit growth, vendors should time outreach around these decennial renewal windows.

How to read the WOW Windowboxes FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (Franchisor's Assistance, Advertising, Computer Systems, and Training), which lists the mandated QuickBooks and Salesforce systems, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer, and Dispute Resolution), which outlines the 10-year term and renewal conditions. Item 1 names the three HQ executives. Item 8, which would normally describe procurement and supplier programs, is silent in this filing. Use the PDF viewer to search for these items directly and validate the facts before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, decision-maker access, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

WOW Windowboxes, answered from the filing

President and Owner Bret Schneider is the primary decision-maker, with Operations Manager Joe Arnoux likely influencing operational tools. Branding and Marketing Manager Rebecca Boyd may weigh in on marketing technology.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management and Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. for customer relationship management. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 6 total units: 5 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very small, emerging home-services franchise system.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers or operates an open procurement model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and a $2,500 successor fee. With no year-over-year unit growth data, renewal-driven windows are the most predictable trigger.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

WOW Windowboxes2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment WOW Windowboxes files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.