From the filings

+24.359% units YoYHQ-led decisions

World of Sourdough North Dakota

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at World of Sourdough North Dakota flow through its principals, Jatinder (Nick) Singh and Lowell Steven Presson. The franchise mandates Cómo for its digital platform and Heartland for POS, payments, and gift cards across its 99-unit system. With 97 franchised locations and 24.4% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for complementary or replacement tools is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
99
97 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+24.359%
vs prior filing
AUV
$61K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$330K–$589K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ComoComo
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 6

y us, our affiliates, or our approved vendors. In addition, you are required to purchase and use the App and Loyalty Program from our approved vendor, Heartland Loyalty Powered by Como. The fee is $10

HeartlandGlobal Payments
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 6

In addition, you are required to purchase and use the App and Loyalty Program from our approved vendor, Heartland Loyalty Powered by Como. The fee is $100 per month. This fee is non-refundable and is

Heartland RestaurantGlobal Payments
Mandatory
POSItem 11

tware that we currently use is not proprietary to us but is proprietary property to the vendor. Currently, you must purchase a computer/POS system from POS Specialists, which uses Heartland Restaurant

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 11

ing ordering, timekeeping, Heartland credit card processing, offline credit card processing, Cloud admin portal and reporting, Text to pay, QR code pay, Heartland Gift integrated, Doordash integrated,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 16

any services on the Internet or in any other media, whether now known or hereinafter invented, unless we otherwise approve it (Currently, franchisees are allowed to participate in Facebook and Instagr

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 16

on the Internet or in any other media, whether now known or hereinafter invented, unless we otherwise approve it (Currently, franchisees are allowed to participate in Facebook and Instagram). You must

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use only the chart of bookkeeping accounts prescribed by Franchisor in the then- existing Manual and/or Written Standards or otherwise communicated to Franchisee;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor, within ninety days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement certified by Franchisee or by the Designated Individual as accurately reflecting the results of operations of the Franchised Restaurant for the preceding calendar year, together with such other information as may be…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) are or may become a supplier of certain Products and Restaurant Items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisor shall have the right to establish, in writing, reasonable new standards for the implementation of technology in the System

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and/or its Affiliate(s) may receive fees, commissions, rebates, or other consideration from approved suppliers based upon sales to Franchisee.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers will represent approximately 90% to 100% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Restaurant, and approximately 90% - 100% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will reimburse Franchisor for the reasonable cost of all evaluation and testing of such suppliers and/or their products.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any item from an unapproved supplier (except for Proprietary Products, which are discussed below), you must submit a written request for approval to us or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may also, at all times during the term of this Agreement and for a period of three years after the termination or expiration of this Agreement, retain an independent party to audit Franchisee’s Business Records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, but not the obligation, to develop, add to or otherwise modify the Manual and/or any Written Standards from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards provided that no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of your site, which we will not unreasonably withhold.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as we approve in advance in writing, you may not establish or maintain a separate website or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with your Franchised Restaurant.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Under the Franchise Agreement, you are required to expend at least $7,500 on grand opening marketing expenses.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must spend 1% of your Gross Revenues per month on your own local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate or gift card program or rewards program we establish.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative has been established applicable to the Franchised Restaurant at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase Proprietary Products only from the suppliers and distributors that we designate in our sole discretion

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and maintain an inventory of product, supplies and kitchen equipment from us, our affiliates, or our approved vendors and/or suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must purchase a computer/POS system from POS Specialists, which uses Heartland Restaurant POS System 2x Heartland Restaurant software licenses including ordering, timekeeping, Heartland credit card processing, offline credit card processing, Cloud admin portal and reporting, Text to pay, QR code pay…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty fees shall be payable only to us and collected by us through electronic transfer with direct deposit to us from your account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate or gift card program or rewards program we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

the Franchised Restaurant must at all times be under the on-site supervision of a manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You must comply with all our standards and specifications relating to the purchase and/or lease, use and sale of all products, kitchen equipment, supplies, furnishings and fixtures, technology items, uniforms, software, signage, and décor items, printed advertising materials and other items to be used, sold, or…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must purchase a computer/POS system from POS Specialists, which uses Heartland Restaurant POS System

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to download sales, other data, and communications from your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge Franchisee a fee for any additional training, in an amount set forth in the then-existing Manual and/or Written Standards.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee (or if Franchisee is other than an individual, the Designated Individual), at least biennially, must attend a national meeting of SDCO Franchisees at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at World of Sourdough

World of Sourdough North Dakota operates 99 quick-service restaurants, 97 of which are franchised. The system grew unit count by 24.4% year-over-year, adding new locations at a pace that creates recurring software onboarding events. Average unit volume sits at $61,416.34, and the brand collects a 5.0% royalty. For a vendor, the headline is straightforward: a small but fast-growing chain with centralized purchasing and a narrow, mandated tech stack leaves clear whitespace for adjacent tools that integrate with Heartland or Cómo.

The operator base is entirely single-unit franchisees—124 mapped operators across roughly 124 located units, with zero multi-unit owners. This fragmentation means franchisees are unlikely to run independent software evaluations. The franchisor controls the tech agenda, and the two principals on file, Jatinder (Nick) Singh and Lowell Steven Presson, are the gatekeepers for any vendor pitch.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Jatinder (Nick) Singh and Lowell Steven Presson as the brand’s principals. No separate IT, marketing, or procurement executive is named, which is typical for a sub-100-unit system. In practice, software purchasing decisions are made at this principal level. Vendors should expect a lean decision-making unit where the same individuals evaluate POS add-ons, loyalty platforms, and back-of-house tools. Because the system mandates specific technology, any new vendor must either complement the existing stack or present a compelling case for replacement at the franchisor level.

Mandated and current tech stack

World of Sourdough’s Item 11 disclosures mandate four systems: Cómo for its digital engagement platform, Heartland Restaurant software for point-of-sale, Heartland for credit card processing, and Heartland Gift for stored-value programs. This is a tightly coupled Heartland environment with Cómo layered on top for customer-facing digital. No other vendors are named as mandated or recommended in the FDD.

For a software vendor, this stack signals both opportunity and constraint. The Heartland POS and payments backbone is locked in, but areas like inventory management, scheduling, catering, delivery aggregation, and advanced analytics are not addressed by the mandated vendors. A tool that integrates natively with Heartland Restaurant or pulls data via API can position itself as an approved add-on without requiring the franchisor to rip out existing infrastructure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so there is no published designated supplier list or purchasing cooperative structure on file. Absent a formal procurement framework, software vendors should assume a direct franchisor-approval model. The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal conditions are also not disclosed, which means there is no publicly available contract cycle to target for rip-and-replace timing. The most reliable entry point is new store openings: with 24.4% unit growth, the system is adding locations that need to be equipped with the full tech stack, creating a recurring window for complementary software to be specified during the onboarding process.

How to read the World of Sourdough FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding this brand’s technology mandates, financial performance, and contractual structure. Item 11 confirms the mandated Heartland and Cómo systems. Item 19 provides the $61,416.34 AUV figure. Item 1 names the principals who control purchasing. Because the FDD does not disclose a parent company, World of Sourdough North Dakota appears to be independently owned, which keeps the decision-making chain short. Review the full document below to validate unit counts, state registrations, and any updates to the tech stack before building your pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software’s integration profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

World of Sourdough North Dakota, answered from the filing

Principals Jatinder (Nick) Singh and Lowell Steven Presson are the named executives in the FDD. With a fully franchised system and mandated tech, purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level.
The 2026 FDD mandates Heartland Restaurant software for POS, Heartland for credit card processing, Heartland Gift for gift cards, and Cómo for its digital customer engagement platform.
99 total units: 97 franchised and 2 company-owned. The system is concentrated in California (68 units), with smaller clusters in Nevada, Florida, Texas, and Georgia.
The FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement structure. Without a published designated supplier list, the model defaults to franchisor-approved or open purchasing, subject to brand standards.
The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With 24% unit growth, new store openings are the most predictable trigger for incremental software adoption.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

World of Sourdough North Dakota2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment World of Sourdough North Dakota files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

123 operators run 124 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit122
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

CA68
NV5
FL5
TX4
GA4

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.