From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Wok to Walk

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Wok to Walk is controlled at the franchisor level, where Chief Executive Officer Judd Williams oversees a small but tightly integrated system of 6 total US locations. The brand mandates a proprietary POS and proprietary trade-secret products, leaving little room for third-party displacement at the store level. For vendors, the addressable market is narrow—just 3 franchised units—but the centralized decision-making creates a single point of entry for any technology conversation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$346K–$824K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 5%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information collected or compiled by you at any time without first notifying you.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to substitute a different approved supplier for any specified computer hardware or software if circumstances warrant a substitution.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2024, we or our affiliates received a total of $0 from the sales or leases of products to franchisees, which amount was approximately 0% of our total revenues of $98,175 in 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

3

Item 8

approximately 3% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services which must be purchased from either us, an Approved Supplier or in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You will bear all reasonable expenses that we incur in connection with our evaluation of a product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to use any services or products that we have not approved (for services and products that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications or samples for us to determine whether the service or product complies with our standards and specifications, or the…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information collected or compiled by you at any time without first notifying you.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

Periodically we may modify the list.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate the Franchised Unit only from the Approved Location listed in Section 2.2 of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the first 3 months of operation, you must spend at least $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising, including print, media or direct mail advertising, event dues or other solicitation and promotional efforts.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Annually, you must spend at least 1% of your annual Gross Sales on advertising, promotions and public relations in the local area surrounding the Franchised Unit (“Local Advertising”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All supplies, signs, equipment and other items used in the operation of the Franchised Unit must comply with our specifications and quality standards and, if we require, must be purchased only from “Approved Suppliers” that we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All supplies, signs, equipment and other items used in the operation of the Franchised Unit must comply with our specifications and quality standards and, if we require, must be purchased only from “Approved Suppliers” that we designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you or one of your Owners will not be involved in the day-to-day operation of your Franchised Unit, then your Franchised Unit shall at all times be under the direct full-time supervision of a Designated Manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

At present, you are also required to purchase and utilize our Proprietary POS Software license from us or from our Approved Suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information collected or compiled by you at any time without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge attendance fees for these programs in an amount agreed to in advance by you and us.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Wok to Walk

Wok to Walk is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New Jersey with a total US footprint of 6 units, split evenly between 3 company-owned and 3 franchised locations. The brand's 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report average unit volume, making it difficult to gauge per-location technology budgets. What is clear is that the franchisor maintains tight control over the technology stack, mandating proprietary systems across all units. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to those 3 franchised locations, but the centralized purchasing model means a single conversation at HQ can unlock the entire system.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus. This suggests a nascent or plateaued franchise network where technology decisions are still made founder-close. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. These economics point to a franchisor that values consistency and control—traits that often extend to software procurement.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists a single executive: Judd Williams, Chief Executive Officer. In a system this small, the CEO is almost certainly the final decision-maker for any technology investment, from POS to back-office platforms. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, which means vendors should prepare to engage directly with the C-suite. The absence of a named technology buyer does not signal a lack of need; it signals a lean organization where the CEO wears multiple hats.

Because Wok to Walk mandates proprietary systems, any pitch for third-party software must address why the franchisor should deviate from its own stack. The conversation is not about displacing an incumbent vendor—it is about convincing leadership to supplement or replace tools they built or commissioned themselves.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD is explicit: Wok to Walk mandates a proprietary POS system and proprietary trade-secret products. No third-party POS vendor is named, and no ancillary operational software—such as scheduling, inventory, or loyalty platforms—appears in the disclosure. This is a closed technology environment by design. For vendors selling complementary tools (e.g., delivery integration, analytics, or HR platforms), the absence of named incumbents is both a risk and an opportunity: the brand may be reluctant to open its stack, but there is no entrenched competitor to unseat.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include an extract describing designated or approved suppliers. Without that signal, it is impossible to say whether Wok to Walk operates a closed procurement model or simply does not disclose its supplier relationships. Similarly, Item 17 contains no renewal terms or contract-cycle language, leaving vendors without a clear window for engagement. The 10-year initial term suggests long franchise agreements, but without renewal data, the cadence of technology refresh cycles remains unknown.

Vendors should approach Wok to Walk with a research-first posture. The lack of procurement transparency means timing a pitch is difficult; building a relationship with HQ and monitoring for any public signals of technology change is the most practical path.

How to read the Wok to Walk FDD

The 2025 Wok to Walk Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 1 (executives), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions). Because the brand is small and privately held—no parent company is on file—the FDD is the single best source of intelligence on technology decision-making. Review it carefully before outreach.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Wok to Walk, answered from the filing

Chief Executive Officer Judd Williams is the only executive listed in the 2025 FDD. All technology decisions appear to flow through the franchisor's corporate office in New Jersey.
The 2025 FDD mandates a proprietary POS system and proprietary trade-secret products. No third-party POS or operational software vendors are disclosed.
The brand operates 6 total US units—3 company-owned and 3 franchised—according to the 2025 FDD. It is a small quick-service restaurant concept.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available extract.
The 2025 FDD does not include renewal or contract-cycle signals in Item 17. With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed renewal terms, timing is opaque.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wok to Walk2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wok to Walk files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Wok to Walk’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Wok to Walk

unknown of wok to walk franchise bv.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.