From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wings Co.

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Wings Co. flow through a lean headquarters in South Carolina, where Agent for Service of Process Ahmed Abdelhalim is the named executive on file. The franchise currently mandates NCC POS and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., leaving a narrow installed base of 6 total units (3 franchised, 3 company-owned) as the addressable market. Vendors evaluating this brand should weigh the small unit count against a 10-year initial term and a renewal path that could extend relationships to 20 years.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$281K–$526K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

puter system as follows: NCC POS https://nccusa.com/ The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Wings Co. Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Wings Co. Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Wings Co. Franchising.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Wings Co.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wings Co. Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wings Co. Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Wings Co. Franchising or…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Wings Co.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wings Co. Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Wings Co. Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Wings Co. Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least 3% of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Wings Co. Franchising, in the manner specified by Wings Co. Franchising in the Manual or…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required food items, supplies restaurant equipment, furniture, fixtures, signage and operating equipment from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required food items, supplies restaurant equipment, furniture, fixtures, signage and operating equipment from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by Wings Co. Franchising.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Wings Co. Franchising, in the manner specified by Wings Co. Franchising in…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: NCC POS https://nccusa.com/

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Wings Co. Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Wings Co. Franchising.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently, $1,000 per person, training session is 5 days.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Wings Co. Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Wings Co.

Wings Co. is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in South Carolina with a total footprint of 6 units—3 franchised and 3 company-owned—as reported in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not disclose average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth in the most recent filing, which limits top-down revenue modeling for software vendors. What is clear is that the addressable market is small: 6 locations running a mandated technology stack that leaves little room for displacement unless a vendor can demonstrate clear ROI against the incumbent systems.

The franchise charges a 6.0% royalty and operates under a 10-year initial term, with a renewal structure that permits up to two additional 5-year terms. For a software vendor, this means any contract signed today could remain in place for a decade or longer, making the initial sales cycle disproportionately important relative to the unit count.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD names Ahmed Abdelhalim as Agent for Service of Process, the sole executive listed in Item 1. No additional officers, IT leadership, or procurement personnel are disclosed. In a system this small, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the owner-operator or a very small HQ team. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP-driven procurement cycle. The absence of a disclosed parent company or outside ownership group reinforces the independent, centralized nature of decision-making.

Mandated and current tech stack

Wings Co. mandates two systems for its franchisees: NCC POS and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. These are named in the FDD as required technology, meaning any franchisee—and likely any company-owned store—must use them. No other operational, HR, inventory, or marketing platforms are disclosed in the filing. For vendors selling adjacent software (payroll, scheduling, loyalty, delivery integration), the opportunity lies in complementing rather than replacing the mandated core. A vendor that can integrate with NCC POS or export data into QuickBooks may find an easier path to adoption than one proposing a rip-and-replace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Wings Co.’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly documented. Vendors should treat this as an unknown and ask directly during discovery. The renewal provisions in Item 17 offer a clearer signal: franchisees may renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, provided they sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, execute a general release (unless prohibited by law), and renovate to current standards. These renewal windows at years 10 and 15 are natural points when franchisees may reassess their technology stack, especially if the franchisor updates its mandated systems in a new agreement.

How to read the Wings Co. FDD

The 2026 Wings Co. FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists the mandated POS and accounting systems, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions under which a franchisee can extend the relationship—and potentially renegotiate technology commitments. Because the brand does not disclose AUV or unit growth, vendors should use the unit count and royalty rate as primary sizing inputs. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Wings Co., answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Ahmed Abdelhalim as Agent for Service of Process, indicating a centralized, single-point leadership structure. No additional C-suite or IT executives are disclosed, so initial outreach should route through this contact.
Wings Co. mandates NCC POS and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for its franchisees. No other operational or back-office systems are named in the most recent FDD.
The brand operates 6 total units in the US—3 franchised and 3 company-owned—according to the 2026 FDD. It is a small quick-service restaurant concept based in South Carolina.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify purchasing authority directly with HQ.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and a general release, creating potential re-evaluation points at years 10 and 15.
The 2026 Wings Co. FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wings Co.2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wings Co. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

SC1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.