From the filings

+56.41% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Wing Snob

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Wing Snob flows through its two founders, Brian Shunia and Jack Mashini, with no separate parent company or CIO on file. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack largely at the operator's discretion. With 65 total units—61 franchised—and 56.41% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly across Illinois, Michigan, Texas, Ohio, and Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
65
61 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+56.41%
vs prior filing
AUV
$653K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$338K–$616K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall utilize the accounting software QuickBooks Online (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage your books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have full access to all of your Computer System, POS system, video surveillance and data and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem, or Internet to permit us to verify your compliance with your obligations under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall supply to us on or before the 15th day of each month a balance sheet and income statement of your Restaurant for the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change any of our requirements periodically.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

530756

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $530,756 from rebates which is approximately 15.12% of our total revenue of $3,510,153.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $530,756 from rebates which is approximately 15.12% of our total revenue of $3,510,153.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

It is anticipated that during the operation of your Restaurant, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including rent, Royalty Fees or labor costs) are estimated to be approximately 90% to 100% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you pay the actual cost of our reasonable expenses in evaluating the proposed supplier

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any products or services in establishing and operating your Restaurant that we have not approved (for products and services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Restaurant.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must ensure that your point-of-sale system (“POS System”) and/or your credit card processing terminals (whichever are responsible for processing credit card transactions) are in compliance with the most current Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our representative may, in our sole discretion, make periodic visits, which may be announced or unannounced, to your Restaurant both before and after you open.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules we prescribe.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have full discretion and control over the approval of your selected site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend between $12,000 to $20,000 on the Grand Opening Marketing Program to promote the opening of your Restaurant which shall include local advertising, promotion, and other marketing activities that we specify or approve in connection with your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend 1% of your Gross Sales each month on local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Restaurant (“Required Local Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and comply with the requirements of our gift certificate, loyalty, customer retention, and customer loyalty programs that we implement from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase the Proprietary Products and Non-Proprietary Products from us, or from suppliers and/or distributors we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate Approved Suppliers from whom you will be required to purchase Proprietary Products, Non-Proprietary Products, certain fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, equipment, uniforms, supplies, marketing materials, signs, banners, inventory, food products, packaging materials, paper and plastic products…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to enter into a merchant services agreement with our Approved Supplier for payment processing and fund transfer services (i.e., ACH).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must allow us to debit your account through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) system or any other means of electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may have an electronic gift card program and if established you must participate in this program.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must use in the operation of your Restaurant, and in the offer and sale of the products we approve, only those techniques, procedures and supplies we specify.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must afford us unimpeded independent access to your Computer System in the manner, form, and at the times we may request.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay our then-current per diem training charges (which is currently $500 per person per day) for additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may hold an annual franchisee conference devoted to training and plans for the future of the Wing Snob System which you will be required to attend.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Wing Snob

Wing Snob is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Michigan, with 65 total units as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 61 are franchised and 4 are company-owned. The system grew 56.41% year-over-year, signaling an aggressive expansion phase that could open doors for software vendors who engage early. Average unit volume sits at $653,351, and the royalty rate is 6% on a 5-year initial term.

The operator footprint is heavily concentrated in two states: Illinois hosts 40 locations and Michigan another 31. Texas, Ohio, and Florida account for the remaining mapped units. Among 93 mapped operators, only two are multi-unit franchisees, each in the 2–9 unit band. The rest are single-unit operators. This fragmentation means most purchasing decisions are unlikely to be made independently at the store level—HQ influence remains high.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the only named executives are Brian Shunia and Jack Mashini, both listed as Principal and Founder. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or head of procurement appears in the filing. For a vendor, this means the buying center is small and likely centralized around the founders. A pitch should assume that any software evaluation, from POS to payroll, will cross one or both of their desks.

Because the franchisee base is overwhelmingly single-unit operators, there is little evidence of a sophisticated multi-unit buyer class that would independently source technology. The two multi-unit operators in the system may have slightly more autonomy, but with no parent company and no disclosed technology committee, the founders remain the gatekeepers.

Mandated and current tech stack

Wing Snob’s 2026 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology vendors. There is no Item 11 disclosure listing required POS systems, online ordering platforms, loyalty programs, or back-office software. This absence is notable: many franchisors of similar size and growth trajectory specify at least a preferred POS. The lack of mandates suggests either a deliberate hands-off approach or an opportunity for a vendor to become the first system-wide standard.

For a software seller, this is a double-edged signal. On one hand, there is no entrenched incumbent to displace. On the other, you must convince a small, founder-led HQ to adopt and enforce a new standard across 61 franchised locations—many of which may already use a patchwork of off-the-shelf solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. Without it, we cannot confirm whether Wing Snob requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors, maintains an approved supplier list, or allows open purchasing. Vendors should request the full FDD to review Item 8 directly before building a procurement strategy.

Renewal terms, detailed in Item 17, offer a clear timing signal. Franchise agreements run 5 years, and renewal requires the franchisee to remodel, refurbish, and update the location to then-current system standards—including any technology standards the franchisor may introduce. The renewal also requires signing a new Franchise Agreement, which “may be materially different from your original.” This creates a natural inflection point every five years where new software mandates could be introduced and enforced across the system.

How to read the Wing Snob FDD

The full 2026 Wing Snob Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the primary source for every data point in this profile. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required purchases), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the FDD does not list a parent company, Wing Snob appears independently owned, which simplifies the org chart but concentrates decision authority. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by vendor fit, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list based on the criteria that matter to your sales cycle.

Questions vendors ask

Wing Snob, answered from the filing

Brian Shunia and Jack Mashini, listed as Principal and Founder, are the sole HQ executives on file. No dedicated IT or procurement officer is named in the FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not specify any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology systems.
65 total units: 61 franchised and 4 company-owned, concentrated in IL (40), MI (31), TX (8), OH (4), and FL (4).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Wing Snob uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewals require a remodel to current system standards and a new agreement, creating potential re-evaluation points every 5 years.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wing Snob2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wing Snob files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

92 operators run 93 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit91
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

IL40
MI29
TX8
OH4
FL4

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.