From the filings

+1.442% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Window World

Home services

Software purchasing at Window World is controlled at the franchisor level, where a mandated proprietary CRM, QuickBooks, and the WW360 system shape the tech environment. The brand operates 211 franchised locations, all single-unit operators, with no company-owned units disclosed. For vendors, this means a centralized decision process and a defined stack to integrate with or displace.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
211
211 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.442%
vs prior filing
AUV
$5.76M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
12%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$123K–$363K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

12%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 12%. Total 12% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 12%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

rce of the products or services. You are also required to sign a services agreement with our call routing service provider in the form attached as Exhibit G. We require you to use QuickBooks and our d

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

e your Franchised Business. We will own all web sites, even if you use a different web design service provider. b. Register social media accounts associated with your business (X, Facebook, and Instag

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

all web sites, even if you use a different web design service provider. b. Register social media accounts associated with your business (X, Facebook, and Instagram) and register a Google Business Prof

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

sed Business. We will own all web sites, even if you use a different web design service provider. b. Register social media accounts associated with your business (X, Facebook, and Instagram) and regis

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

.24528.G57948 37 You must independently subscribe to QuickBooks and use our designated chart of accounts. We estimate that you will spend about $700 per year for a subscription to QuickBooks Online. Y

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use QuickBooks and our designated chart of accounts.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the ability to independently access the data associated with your Franchised Business at all times, whether remotely or in-person, and you must provide us with the log-in and other information necessary for this access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We do require that you submit financial reports to us on a semiannual basis.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You will pay our subsidiary, WW Technologies, a Technology Fee for use of certain technology products and services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

While we are not required to do so, we currently maintain a franchise advisory council (“AC”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to alter our relationship with our approved vendors or to create relationships in which we receive revenue at any time in the future, and any such modification or new vendor relationships could result in increased pricing for you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

43187007

Item 8

For the year ending December 31, 2025, our total revenue from franchisee purchases made through approved vendors was $39,615,248 in rebate/royalty income and $3,571,759 in marketing income totaling $43,187,007 or 96.3% of our 2025 annual revenue of $44,847,572.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We derive revenue through rebates, royalties, and license fees, which are monies paid to us by and through approved vendors and resources when supplies are purchased from these vendors by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

38

Item 8

The estimated proportion of purchases from approved vendors to all purchases you make in the operation of your Franchised Business is 38–41%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

6105296v1.AJD.24528.G57948 13 TYPE OF FEE 1 AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Approval of Our costs to evaluate On demand When you request our prior written Alternate Vendor, the proposed alternative consent to use an alternate vendor, Product, or Service product, or service, you will pay all costs incurred by us to obtain the…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a product, service, or vendor that we have not approved, you must first submit to us information that we will use to evaluate the product, service, or vendor, such as product specifications, product components and technical specifications, product performance history, product samples, design…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 8

The telephone numbers and electronic identities you use in connection with the Franchised Business, including for purposes of print or online directories, advertising, marketing, or promotions, must be assigned to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

If you accept credit cards as a method of payment, you must comply with payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the ability to independently access the data associated with your Franchised Business at all times, whether remotely or in-person, and you must provide us with the log-in and other information necessary for this access.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically amend, update, or replace the contents of the Manuals without prior notice to you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

However, we must approve all locations where you operate the Franchised Business; all of the locations must be within the Territory.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must engage in an initial, three-month advertising campaign and spend at least the relevant minimum amount (“Initial Advertising Amount”) corresponding to the market size of your Territory

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each calendar year, you must also spend on local advertising to promote the Franchised Business an amount sufficient for you to achieve the Minimum MSI (the “Minimum Local Advertising Amount”); provided that, under no circumstances may you spend as the Minimum Local Advertising Amount less than seven percent (7%) of…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Where we have designated an approved vendor, you must purchase all products from approved vendors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Where we have designated an approved vendor, you must purchase all products from approved vendors.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We require you to either appoint one Operating Owner or an Operations Manager to be involved in the day-to-day operations and on-site supervision of the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the ability to independently access the data associated with your Franchised Business at all times, whether remotely or in-person, and you must provide us with the log-in and other information necessary for this access.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to fully implement WW360, which means entering complete and correct data and actively using the six core WW360 functions: budgeting, advertising costs, product list developed,

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Training Currently not imposed As incurred If you request or if we require prior to additional training, we have the right beginning of to charge you an additional training 6105296v1.AJD.24528.G57948 17 TYPE OF FEE 1 AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS additional fee.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Window World

Window World is a home-services franchise with 211 franchised units and no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system grew 1.442% year-over-year, adding a handful of units. All 211 locations are operated by single-unit franchisees—there are zero multi-unit operators. The top states by unit count are Virginia (8), Wisconsin (7), West Virginia (5), North Carolina (2), and Vermont (1), with 59 mapped operators across roughly 59 located units. For software vendors, this is a concentrated, HQ-driven account where a single sale can cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists Tammy Whitworth as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board, and Beth H. Vannoy as Chief Legal Officer and Director. No CIO or CTO is named, but the presence of mandated, proprietary systems suggests that technology decisions are made centrally. Vendors should expect to engage with senior leadership or an operations executive who oversees the mandated tech stack. The franchise agreement requires franchisees to “Fully Implement the Computer Systems we require,” reinforcing top-down control.

Mandated and current tech stack

Window World mandates several systems under Item 11. These include a proprietary CRM solution and its associated service, QuickBooks by Intuit, an extranet, the Window World Owner’s Portal, and WW360. All are required for franchisees. There is no mention of optional or recommended systems. For a vendor, this means any new tool must either integrate with this stack or replace a mandated component—a high bar that requires HQ approval.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms, however, offer a potential entry point. Franchisees renewing for a successive 10-year term must upgrade their business to then-current standards, with a cap of $50,000 in required upgrade spending. They must also have “Fully Implemented the Computer Systems we require.” This creates periodic moments when the entire system may adopt new or updated technology. With a 10-year initial term and modest unit growth, renewal-driven tech refreshes are the most likely windows for vendor consideration.

How to read the Window World FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. Review Item 11 for the full list of mandated systems, Item 1 for executive contacts, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that may trigger technology upgrades. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the factual basis for any sales conversation. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Window World, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Tammy Whitworth (CEO/Chairman) and Beth H. Vannoy (Chief Legal Officer/Director) among key executives. Purchasing authority likely sits with senior leadership, though a dedicated CIO is not named.
Window World mandates a proprietary CRM solution and its service, QuickBooks by Intuit, an extranet, the Window World Owner’s Portal, and WW360, per Item 11.
There are 211 franchised locations. All are single-unit operators; no multi-unit franchisees are reported in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal requiring upgraded systems (up to $50,000 spend), contract windows may align with renewal cycles or system upgrade mandates. Unit growth is modest at 1.44% YoY.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to examine tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit data directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Window World2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Window World files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

59 operators run 59 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit59

Top states by locations

VA8
WI7
WV5
NC2
VT1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.