From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wet Willie's

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Wet Willie's is controlled at the corporate level by a lean HQ team in Georgia, led by CEO William A. Dickinson, PhD. The chain mandates Oracle's Micros POS and Restaurant365 ERP across its 11 locations, with only 2 franchised units representing the near-term addressable market for third-party vendors. With an AUV of $2.78 million and a 10-year initial franchise term, the opportunity is small but concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.78M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$717K–$1.61M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Oracle MICROSOracle
Mandatory
POSItem 11

for workstations, 1 HP mini tower, monitor, printer and cash drawer. The POS System is licensed by MICROS® Systems, Inc. We have not approved any alternative systems for your use. We estimate that the

Restaurant365Restaurant365
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

s, Inc. We have not approved any alternative systems for your use. We estimate that the cost of the POS System will range from $25,000 to $60,000. You are also required to use the Restaurant365 ERP sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We will require proprietary operating systems and/or processes relative to point of sale, bookkeeping, operations and financial information, inventory and speed of service processes in connection with the operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may electronically poll your Franchised Business’ hardware and software system to obtain Gross Sales data, as well as other financial and operating information through the Intranet, which will be available to us 24 hours every day.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of some items and we have the right to designate one of our affiliates as an approved supplier and to make a profit from the sale of supplies to you.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify specifications to your required computer systems (both hardware and software) during the term of the Franchise Agreement.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Currently, we receive no revenue from the sale of items to you by third parties,

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

We estimate that the purchases and leases of equipment and supplies from us, our affiliates, and approved suppliers will represent approximately 45% to 49% of your total purchases and leases in your continued operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If we elect to test the samples or inspect the proposed supplier’s facilities, you will be charged a fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase any of these items from suppliers other than those we have approved, you must submit, in writing, the name of the supplier or manufacturer, together with any samples or other information we may reasonably request, to us for our written approval before purchasing items from that supplier or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

ATTACHMENTS 1. LEASE RIDER 2. ASSIGNMENT OF TELEPHONE NUMBER(S)

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will occasionally visit your Franchised Business to conduct quality reviews (Franchise Agreement, Section 13A-Q) and to consult with the staff regarding standards of quality and performance compliance, but we will not provide routine field supervision (Franchise Agreement, Section 14.C.).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We can, and expect to, modify our standards and specifications as we deem necessary.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

No location will be considered to be the “Approved Location” under the Franchise Agreement until we approve, in writing, the location as the “Approved Location.”

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish an independent website or any social media accounts for your Franchised Business, and you have no right, license or authority to use any of the Marks on or in connection with any independent website or social media accounts that you create, except as we provide in the Manual (see Franchise…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

The plan must show how you will spend at least 2% of your Gross Sales for the following year on local marketing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may purchase beverages, mixes, food items and merchandise only from suppliers which we either designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, Wet Willie’s FDD 2023 A 13 furnishings, equipment (including point of sale system and communication systems), and other products used or offered for sale at your Franchised Business solely from approved suppliers who demonstrate…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times you must retain a General Manager who satisfies our educational and business Wet Willie’s FDD 2023 A 32 criteria as provided to you in the Manual or other written instructions, who is individually acceptable to us, and who has been approved by us to act as the General Manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The recommended computer hardware and required computer software for the POS System currently include MICROS® 3700 Foundation System Software, 4 Micros Workstations, 4 receipt printers, 4 Battery backups for workstations, 1 HP mini tower, monitor, printer and cash drawer.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may electronically poll your Franchised Business’ hardware and software system to obtain Gross Sales data, as well as other financial and operating information through the Intranet, which will be available to us 24 hours every day.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be responsible for payment of Franchisor’s then-current fee for any such additional training programs, and shall also be solely responsible for all wages, travel, room and board expenses for its trainees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Occasionally, we will host a franchise convention at a place we designate which you and the staff we designate must attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Wet Willie's

Wet Willie's is a full-service restaurant concept headquartered in Georgia with 11 total units, of which 9 are company-owned and only 2 are franchised. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 2 franchised locations, as corporate-owned units typically fall under centralized HQ purchasing with little room for outside influence. The brand reported an average unit volume of $2,778,204 in its 2023 FDD, signaling healthy per-location economics that can support technology investment. The royalty rate is 5% and the initial franchise term is 10 years, with successor terms of 5 years. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists two executives in Item 1: William A. Dickinson, PhD, who serves as Chief Executive Officer, Secretary, and Treasurer, and Emily E. Dickinson, Vice President of Marketing and Human Resources. No CIO, CTO, or dedicated procurement officer is named, which is consistent with a small, tightly held organization. For a vendor, the CEO is the likely ultimate decision-maker on any software that touches operations or finance, while the VP of Marketing and HR may influence tools in those functional areas. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisee names are available to target independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

Wet Willie's mandates specific technology in its franchise disclosure document. The point-of-sale system is Micros by Oracle Corporation, specifically the MICROS® 3700 Foundation System Software. For enterprise resource planning, the brand mandates Restaurant365 ERP by Restaurant365. These are hard requirements for franchisees, meaning any vendor selling adjacent or replacement software must either integrate with these systems or make a compelling case for displacement at the HQ level. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the 2023 FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume a controlled environment given the small franchise base and the existence of mandated systems. On renewals, Item 17 specifies that franchisees must provide notice, be in compliance, be current on payments, potentially remodel or refurbish, sign a successor agreement, and execute a general release. The successor term is 5 years, and while territorial boundaries remain the same, the new contract may contain materially different terms. With only 2 franchised units, contract windows are not driven by a large renewal calendar but by individual relationship timing.

How to read the Wet Willie's FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data on this page. It details the executive team, unit counts, financial performance representations, mandated technology, and renewal conditions. For software vendors, the key items are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement, though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal and successor terms). The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your own due diligence. When you need a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Wet Willie's, answered from the filing

CEO William A. Dickinson, PhD and VP of Marketing and HR Emily E. Dickinson are the named executives. No dedicated IT or procurement role is disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD mandates Micros by Oracle Corporation, including the MICROS® 3700 Foundation System Software, and Restaurant365 ERP by Restaurant365.
11 total units: 9 company-owned and 2 franchised, all in a full-service restaurant format.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not disclosed in the 2023 filing.
Renewal terms are 5 years, requiring notice, compliance, possible remodel, and a new agreement. With only 2 franchised units, timing is highly relationship-dependent.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wet Willie's2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wet Willie's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

NJ2
GA1

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.