From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Weed Man - WM NJ PA

Home services

Software purchasing at Weed Man WM NJ PA is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates for Bin Creator, Stoptimiser, and WEMMS.NET across all 121 franchised locations. The franchise is part of Turf Holding, Inc., and its 2025 FDD lists John Sanders, Roger Mongeon, Jennifer Lemcke, William Shane, and Andrew Kurth as directors and officers. For vendors, this means a concentrated addressable market with a single decision-making hub and a clearly defined, mandated tech stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
121
121 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-52.549%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$84K–$112K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 1.2%. Total 7.7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 1.2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 7

he calculation comes to $975, which is below the $1,200/year minimum. In that case the cost of support will be $1,200 payable in 12 monthly payments of $100 per month. The cost of QuickBooks software

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the software package described at the beginning of this Item 8, you must purchase specified types of word processing, spreadsheet and accounting software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee shall at all times allow independent access to its computer database and any Weed Man system online data platform.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee must submit unaudited financial statements to Licensor within 90 days of Licensee’s year- end.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

The franchisor or its affiliates may derive revenue or other material consideration from required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive rebates from some of our suppliers based on their transactions with our franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you fees for testing and evaluating proposed brands and suppliers and may limit the number of approved brands and suppliers for any single product or piece of equipment.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

The franchisor permits franchisees to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

require the telephone company to immediately transfer to Licensor all telephone numbers of Licensee which are listed using the Marks

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensee and Guarantors shall cooperate fully with representatives of Licensor and any independent accounting firm retained by Licensor to conduct any inspection or audit.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

TH Canada, THI, or Licensor may amend the Manual from time to time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Any Internet advertising specific to your business must be promoted only through Weed Man-approved websites.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payments of the monthly Royalty Fee and Advertising Fund Contributions must be made by electronic ACH transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchise Agreement requires that you designate an employee, approved by us, to act as the day-to-day manager of the Business.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We do have independent Internet access to this data to provide updates and information and retrieve data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do require you to complete the formal initial training program before opening and may require additional training programs once you have commenced operations.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Guarantors and such other employees of the Licensed Business as are designated by Licensor shall attend at and participate in the Annual Convention and in such management seminars and training or refresher courses as Licensor specifies from time to time.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Weed Man WM NJ PA

Weed Man WM NJ PA operates 121 franchised units, all under a single franchisor entity that is part of Turf Holding, Inc. The 2025 FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations. For software vendors, the addressable market is these 121 locations, with purchasing decisions centralized at the franchisor level. The royalty rate is 6.5%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five individuals in Item 1: John Sanders (Sole Member of Board of Directors and President), Roger Mongeon (President, and Director), Jennifer Lemcke (CEO and Director), William Shane (Director), and Andrew Kurth (Director). These are the people who control or influence software mandates and procurement. Vendors should direct outreach to this group, as no multi-unit operator influence is mapped in our corpus.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2025 FDD mandates three systems: Bin Creator, Stoptimiser, and WEMMS.NET. These are required across all franchised locations. No other operational or POS systems are named as mandated or recommended. This locked-in stack means any new vendor must either integrate with these systems or demonstrate a compelling replacement value that justifies a franchise-wide change.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Renewal conditions require substantial compliance, no current default, necessary modifications, a renewal fee equal to 50% of the then-current franchise fee, execution of a release, and signing the then-current form of Franchise Agreement. The renewal term is 10 years. Without YoY unit growth data or recent activity signals, contract window timing is not predictable from the FDD alone.

How to read the Weed Man WM NJ PA FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures franchisors file with state regulators. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Use these to map the buying center, understand existing tech commitments, and time your outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Weed Man - WM NJ PA, answered from the filing

The board and officers control purchasing. Key names in the 2025 FDD include John Sanders (President), Roger Mongeon (President, Director), and Jennifer Lemcke (CEO, Director).
The 2025 FDD mandates Bin Creator, Stoptimiser, and WEMMS.NET. No other systems are disclosed as required.
There are 121 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so designated-supplier versus open procurement details are not publicly available.
Renewal terms run 10 years, with a renewal fee at 50% of the then-current franchise fee and a requirement to sign the then-current agreement. No recent activity signals are available.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Weed Man - WM NJ PA2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Weed Man - WM NJ PA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

64 operators run 64 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit64

Top states by locations

IL8
VA5
GA4
PA4
CA4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Weed Man - WM NJ PA

single_brand_holdco of Weed Man.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.