From the filings

+14.035% units YoYHQ-led decisions

WaveMAX

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at WaveMAX are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Michael Roberts and COO Sheila Calivoso-Roberts. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for its financial tech stack, with no other named systems disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With 66 total units and 14% year-over-year growth, the addressable market is concentrated among 65 single-unit franchise operators across 7 key states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
66
65 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+14.035%
vs prior filing
AUV
$446K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$359K–$1.60M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

ryer machine usage (including all machine starts), and all Wash-Dry-Fold (“WDF”), pickup and delivery, mobile, third-party mobile delivery services (including, without limitation, DoorDash, Uber, Lyft

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

use an accounting system and program acceptable to Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have independent access to your utility bills as well as information you enter into QuickBooks will collect sales data associated with the business and provide reports to the both of us so that we may more efficiently manage the business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall report to Franchisor as follows: (a) On the first Tuesday following the month for which the Royalty payment is due, Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with a report in electronic form ("Report") containing such financial information as Franchisor may require from time to time.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the sole supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time, by written notice to Franchisee, add to, delete, modify or otherwise change the Program, including without limitation by deleting or adopting new or modified Marks, new or enhanced services, and new techniques in connection therewith.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

366600

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $366,600 in revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees, representing 12.24% of our total revenue of $2,994,879 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 1

The Company receives vendor rebates primarily from laundry equipment.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

approximately 5% of your total expenses in connection with the ongoing operation of the Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon expiration or earlier termination of this Agreement, with respect rights to the telephone or facsimile numbers, websites, and domain names which are utilized in connection with the Franchised Business, Franchisee hereby irrevocably authorizes Franchisor to do whatever is necessary (including executing documents…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect your Franchised Business, at our option, to ensure compliance with our standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor may make additions, deletions and other revisions to the Operations Manual from time to time, in its sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We provide to you criteria in a site selection manual to help you select a site and must approve any site you select before you sign a lease for that location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not allowed to maintain your own WaveMAX website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to pay $20,000 to our designated marketing firm a minimum of 30 days prior to opening your WaveMAX store to spend to promote the opening of your franchise during its first six (6) months of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning the seventh (7th) month after you open, you agree to spend a minimum of $500 per month on local advertising and marketing.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to purchase these items from our designated vendor or pursuant to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Whenever Franchisor designates a new payment system or financial institution for the Program, Franchisee agrees to adopt the designated system promptly.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment will be automatically debited from Franchisee’s account on the 8th.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

We require that your Franchised Business be under the direct supervision at all times of at least one full-time General Manager approved by us.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase uniforms from an approved vendor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use Franchisor’s designated POS System, presently Wash Dry Fold POS with an initial cost of $4,199 plus $85 per month for Year 1, $115/per month after Year 1, or Cents with an initial cost of $2,805 plus $215 per month up to $395/month.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we will have independent access to your utility bills as well as information you enter into QuickBooks will collect sales data associated with the business and provide reports to the both of us so that we may more efficiently manage the business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We charge $300 per day per person for this retraining.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require the attendance of Franchisee’s key personnel at one or more Annual Meetings, provided, however, Franchisor shall not require that more than 2 persons attend the Annual Meeting.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at WaveMAX

WaveMAX is a home-services laundry franchise with 66 total units, 65 of which are franchised. The system is growing at 14.035% year-over-year, adding units from a base of concentrated single-unit operators. The average unit volume sits at $445,598.09, with a 6.0% royalty rate on a standard 10-year initial term. For a software vendor, the addressable market is 65 franchised locations operated by 116 individual operators—none of whom are multi-unit owners. This is a pure single-unit franchise system, meaning every sale is a discrete decision influenced heavily by headquarters.

The operator footprint is geographically concentrated. Texas leads with 28 units, followed by Arizona (14), Colorado (11), California (9), and Florida (7). This clustering makes a regional go-to-market motion feasible, but the lack of multi-unit operators means you cannot land a single deal to capture multiple locations. Every unit is a separate conversation, and HQ endorsement is likely critical.

Who controls software purchasing

WaveMAX is independently owned with no parent company on file. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD is lean: Michael Roberts serves as CEO, Sheila Calivoso-Roberts as COO, Geoff Batchelder and Brittany Horner as Franchise Development Consultants, and Sean Hansen as Director of Operations. For a software vendor, the initial point of contact is likely the COO or Director of Operations, who would evaluate operational tools. The CEO is the ultimate decision-maker for any system-wide mandate.

Because the system mandates QuickBooks, any financial or operational software that integrates with or replaces that workflow must clear a central evaluation. The franchise development consultants are not likely buyers, but they control the onboarding process for new franchisees—a potential insertion point for tools that are positioned as part of the standard opening package.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is explicit on only one system: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for all franchisees. No other point-of-sale, scheduling, inventory, or customer relationship management systems are named as required or recommended. This does not mean other tools are absent—it means the franchisor has not disclosed them as mandatory or formally endorsed in the current disclosure document.

For a vendor, this is a double-edged signal. The absence of a mandated operational stack means franchisees may be using a patchwork of solutions, creating an opportunity to pitch a standardized platform. However, any pitch must account for the QuickBooks mandate; your tool either needs to integrate cleanly or make a compelling case for replacement at the HQ level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement restrictions. This means the franchisor has not disclosed whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or have open discretion. In practice, this ambiguity means you should assume HQ influence is high, even if not contractually enforced. The single-unit operator base is unlikely to have sophisticated procurement processes, so the path to adoption runs through headquarters endorsement.

Renewal timing is a lever. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms than the original. This creates a periodic re-evaluation moment where new technology mandates can be introduced. With 14% unit growth, a growing number of operators are moving through their initial term, and each renewal is a window for the franchisor to update the tech stack requirements.

How to read the WaveMAX FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for all legal and financial representations made by WaveMAX to prospective franchisees. It contains the mandated Item 11 disclosures on technology, Item 8 on procurement restrictions, and Item 17 on renewal conditions. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document. For software vendors, the key sections to scrutinize are Item 11 (to confirm the current mandated stack), Item 8 (to understand any purchasing restrictions that may have been omitted from our extract), and Item 1 (to map the current executive team). If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech stack gaps, renewal timing, and decision-maker accessibility, FranCloud can build that for you.

Questions vendors ask

WaveMAX, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. CEO Michael Roberts and COO Sheila Calivoso-Roberts are the key executives listed in the 2026 FDD. Director of Operations Sean Hansen is also a likely operational stakeholder for any software evaluation.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No point-of-sale or other operational systems are named as required or recommended in the current disclosure document.
There are 66 total units: 65 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 116 mapped operators are single-unit owners, with the largest concentrations in Texas (28) and Arizona (14).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the restrictions on franchisee purchasing are unknown from the current filing.
Renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms. With 10-year initial terms and 14% unit growth, a rolling base of operators is approaching renewal, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The WaveMAX 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the detailed legal and financial disclosures yourself.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

WaveMAX2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment WaveMAX files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

116 operators run 116 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit116

Top states by locations

TX28
AZ14
CO11
CA9
FL7

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.