From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Villa Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Villa Pizza are controlled by its executive team at headquarters, including President Biagio Scotto and CEO Anthony Scotto. The brand mandates Oracle/Simphony as its point-of-sale system across its network. With 66 total units, 41 of which are franchised, the addressable market for a vendor pitch is concentrated but specific.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
66
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.651%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.07M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$374K–$991K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to this information and data.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require that this system be upgraded or modified on a system-wide basis at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Approved Suppliers may pay us an administrative fee which averages approximately 7% of sales by Approved Suppliers to the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the supplier seeking approval must pay us a charge, to be not more than the cost of the inspection and testing

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use another supplier, you must make a written request to us for approval, which approval will not be unreasonably withheld.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that as between Franchisor and Franchisee, Franchisor has the sole rights to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and authorizes Franchisor to direct the telephone company, and all listing agencies, to transfer same to Franchisor or its…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, through its employees, accountants, attorneys and any other agents named by Franchisor, shall have the right, at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to enter the Restaurant and inspect same.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor will have the right to add to and make operations updates to promote the uniform and efficient operation of all Restaurants, provided that no such additions or modifications will alter the Franchisee's fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your selection of a site for your restaurant is however subject to our acceptance.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not use any of the Marks in connection with any social media networking, including but not limited to, any postings on a social media site or social media network sites nor with the

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to spend on advertising and promoting the Restaurant at least one percent (1%) of gross revenue (or such lesser amount as Franchisor may establish from time to time) during each calendar quarter beginning on the date of this Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you may purchase goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment and inventory only from suppliers we have approved (“Approved Supplier”).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must operate your restaurant in strict conformity with our methods, standards and specifications and you may purchase goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment and inventory only from suppliers we have approved (“Approved Supplier”).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

I (we) hereby authorized Villa Pizza, LLC (“Franchisor”), hereinafter called COMPANY, to initiate debit entries for Royalty and Advertising fees equivalent to what is contained in the Franchise Agreement with Franchisor (the “Franchise Agreement”) to my (our) account indicated below and the financial institution…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your restaurant at all times must be under the direct supervision of a full time Manager (who may be you) who has completed our training program to our satisfaction.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your restaurant may use and/or offer for sale only food products, beverages, ingredients, uniforms, packaging materials, menus, forms, labels and other supplies from suppliers we have approved in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease an approved Point of Sale system for your restaurant.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to this information and data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you for the additional assistance as described in Item 6.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your principal owner), or your Restaurant Manager and any replacement Restaurant Managers must attend additional training programs, sales meetings, operations meetings and conventions that we specify.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Villa Pizza

Villa Pizza operates a network of 66 quick-service restaurants, with 41 franchised locations and 25 company-owned units. The brand's average unit volume sits at $1,069,372. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is the 41 franchised locations. The operator base is fragmented: 43 mapped operators control roughly 59 located units, with only 8 identified as multi-unit operators. No operator controls more than 9 units, and the top states for the brand are Florida (21 units), Colorado (8), and Pennsylvania (4). This structure means a sale to the franchisor does not guarantee a network-wide rollout, but it does create a strong endorsement for a bottom-up operator pitch. The brand's unit count contracted by 4.65% year-over-year, a signal that operators may be receptive to tools that improve efficiency or profitability.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is centralized at the brand's headquarters. The executive team listed in the 2026 FDD includes Biagio Scotto (President and Director), Anthony Scotto (Chief Executive Officer and Director), and Frank Clark (Chief Financial Officer). For a technology vendor, the initial conversation should target the CEO and CFO, who hold director-level authority. Cheryl Kempf, the Vice President of Development, is another critical contact, as her role likely encompasses operational standards and system rollouts to new and existing franchisees. The brand appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are made by this core group without external corporate oversight.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Villa Pizza 2026 FDD explicitly mandates one technology system: the Oracle/Simphony Point of Sale. This is the only named system in the filing. For vendors selling complementary or competitive software, this is the anchor. Any proposed solution must integrate with or replace this mandated POS. The FDD does not list any other mandated or recommended technology, leaving the rest of the stack—such as back-office, labor scheduling, inventory management, or online ordering—potentially open to vendor pitches. The absence of a named procurement or supply chain platform in the filing is also notable.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model. There is no extract from Item 8 detailing designated or approved suppliers. This lack of a rigid procurement framework may lower the barrier for a vendor to be considered, but it also means the approval process is undefined and likely rests entirely with the HQ team. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Renewal is for one additional term, but it comes with a significant caveat: the franchisee must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may have terms materially different from the original. This creates a potential trigger event for technology re-evaluation as operators approach their renewal window and must comply with updated system standards.

How to read the Villa Pizza FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document for Villa Pizza, filed in 2026, is available below. This document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that will shape any software sale. It details the mandated Oracle/Simphony POS, the 10-year term, the 6% royalty, and the executive team that controls purchasing. For a vendor, the FDD is not just a legal document; it is a market map. It shows you the unit economics, the operator concentration, and the contractual hooks that can open a door for your product. To build a ranked target list of franchise systems that fit your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Villa Pizza, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Biagio Scotto (President), Anthony Scotto (CEO), and Frank Clark (CFO). Cheryl Kempf, VP of Development, is a key contact for operational tools.
The 2026 FDD mandates the Oracle/Simphony Point of Sale system. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the filing.
There are 66 total units: 41 franchised and 25 company-owned. The brand experienced a -4.65% year-over-year unit decline.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The document does not extract specific designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms, and providing notice within 12 months of expiration.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Villa Pizza2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Villa Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

38 operators run 43 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit35
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

FL9
CO8
PA3
NV3
CA3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Villa Pizza

unknown of villa holding.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.