From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Velox Valuations

Real estate

Software purchasing decisions at Velox Valuations appear to flow through headquarters, given the franchisor's mandated technology stack. The system currently operates 52 total units—41 company-owned and 11 franchised—with a mandated suite including Anow, Helcim, QuickBooks, VX365, and Paylocity. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can complement or displace these core systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
52
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$265K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$36K–$60K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AnowAnow
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

appearance. Us or our Affiliates as Supplier We are currently the required designated provider of the following software you will use in the operation of the franchised business: Anow and/or VX365 (re

HelcimHelcim
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 6

pending on software as described in Item 11, the subscription including an approved CRM system, level and/or volume credit card processing system (currently of credit transactions Helcim) and an accou

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ls - Office365 Your system must also include an approved CRM system, credit card processing system (currently, Helcim), and accounting platform (currently the required platform is QuickBooks). These s

VX365VX365
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

Us or our Affiliates as Supplier We are currently the required designated provider of the following software you will use in the operation of the franchised business: Anow and/or VX365 (record product

PaylocityPaylocity
HrItem 8

negotiate purchase arrangements with suppliers, including price terms, for the benefit of franchisees. Currently, we have negotiated a 20% discount for franchisees with our vendor Paylocity. We may mo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must currently also use QuickBooks as your accounting platform, Helcim as your credit card/payment processing system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide to Franchisor such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the required designated provider of the following software you will use in the operation of the franchised business: Anow and/or VX365 (record production software), LastPass (enterprise password management system), Parsehub (data aggregator), and Parserr (data extractor from emails) and Office365.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

21780

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, we received revenue of $21,780 from franchisee payments of the monthly Tech Fee (as described in Item 6), which represents approximately 8% percent of our total revenues for the year 2025 of $284,204.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors, suppliers and/or manufacturers in respect of sales of goods or services to Franchisee or in consideration of services rendered or rights licensed to such persons.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business will be 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Franchisor or any new…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its sole determination.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising or public relations activities (including on any websites or any online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Franchisor.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend $3,000 to $5,000 (as Franchisor determines based on Territory and other factors) on implementing the market introduction plan, and Franchisor may require that Franchisee pay all or part of such amount to a third-party approved vendor that may conduct some or all of the market introduction plan…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 1% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must currently also use QuickBooks as your accounting platform, Helcim as your credit card/payment processing system.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Franchisor and Franchisor can use the same in any way it deems appropriate, including in connection with the development, training, or modification of…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use an approved CRM system and appraisal form software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require any other additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Velox Valuations

Velox Valuations operates 52 total units, with a heavy tilt toward company-owned locations—41 versus just 11 franchised. The average unit volume sits at $265,481, and the royalty rate is 10%. For software vendors, this is a small but concentrated target: a single headquarters controls the technology decisions for the entire system, and the mandated stack leaves clear footprints for where integrations or replacements might fit.

The operator footprint is thin. Twelve mapped operators run roughly 12 located units, all single-unit operators. The top states are California with three locations, Texas with two, and one each in North Carolina, Florida, and Alabama. No multi-unit franchisees exist in the system. This means any franchisee-level sales motion is limited; the real buyer is at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD names Chad Barker as the Agent for Service of Process. No other executives—no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or CFO—are disclosed in Item 1. In systems this size, with a predominantly company-owned footprint, the owner or a small leadership team typically makes all technology decisions. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or committee review.

Because the franchisor mandates specific systems, any software that touches operations, payments, accounting, or HR must either integrate with the existing stack or replace a mandated component outright. The absence of a named technology executive suggests the decision-maker wears multiple hats, likely overseeing both operations and finance.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD lists five mandated systems: Anow, Helcim, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., VX365, and Paylocity by Paylocity Holding Corporation. Anow is an appraisal management platform, Helcim handles payments, QuickBooks covers accounting, VX365 appears to be a proprietary or vertical-specific system, and Paylocity manages HR and payroll. This stack is comprehensive and leaves few operational gaps.

For vendors, the opportunity lies in adjacent capabilities—think marketing automation, business intelligence, or compliance tools—that can layer on top of these mandated systems without requiring the franchisor to unwind existing contracts. Direct displacement of a mandated vendor is a heavier lift and would require a compelling ROI case at the HQ level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement. This means the franchisor’s supplier designation process—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open model—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the mandated tech list functions as a de facto designated supplier program: franchisees must use those systems.

Renewal terms offer a window into potential contract cycles. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Franchisees can renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, provided they give advance notice, are in compliance, conform to then-current standards, sign the current form of agreement (including a personal guaranty), and execute a general release. These renewal triggers, combined with any new unit openings, represent natural points when software contracts might be reviewed or renegotiated.

How to read the Velox Valuations FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the single best source of vendor intelligence on this brand. Item 11 details the mandated technology vendors. Item 1 lists the executives on file. Item 17 spells out renewal conditions that can signal contract windows. Item 8, while silent here, often reveals procurement rules in other franchise systems.

Use the embedded viewer below to search for these items directly. Focus on any updates to the mandated tech list, changes in executive leadership, or new unit growth projections that could expand the addressable market. When you are ready to prioritize franchise targets by tech fit and buyer intent, FranCloud can build a ranked list tailored to your product.

Questions vendors ask

Velox Valuations, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Chad Barker as Agent for Service of Process, but no CIO or CTO is named. With 41 company-owned units and mandated tech, purchasing authority is centralized at headquarters, likely with executive leadership overseeing operations and finance.
The 2026 FDD mandates Anow, Helcim, QuickBooks, VX365, and Paylocity. This covers appraisal management, payments, accounting, a proprietary system, and HR/payroll, leaving little room for unsanctioned additions.
There are 52 total units: 41 company-owned and 11 franchised. Operators are mapped in CA (3), TX (2), NC (1), FL (1), and AL (1), with no multi-unit franchisees on file.
The most recent FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or designated suppliers. The procurement model is not disclosed, though the mandated tech list suggests a top-down, HQ-controlled approach.
Initial terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals requiring compliance, a general release, and adoption of then-current standards. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new unit openings.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewals, and other vendor-relevant disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Velox Valuations2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Velox Valuations files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

CA3
TX2
NC1
FL1
AL1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.