From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Uncle Tetsu

Retail food

Software purchasing at Uncle Tetsu is directed by a small HQ team in Delaware, with Director Kimiyo Mizokami and Director/Franchise Sales Manager Luca Settembrini listed in the 2025 FDD. The brand currently operates a single franchised location in the US and mandates QuickBooks, Simply Accounting, and Touch Bistro. The addressable market is limited to one unit today, making this a highly targeted account for vendors who can align with a single-store operator and its parent company, Tetsu Global Co., Ltd.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$700K–$1.01M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

ample, the Backen oven, which must be purchased from SHICHIYO Co., Ltd., packing materials which must be purchased from Superbag Co., Ltd., the Touch Bistro point-of- sale system, QuickBooks, the matc

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

r any marks or names confusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any website or in any social media (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

s or names confusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any website or in any social media (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e Marks (or any marks or names confusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any website or in any social media (such as LinkedIn, Facebook,

Simply AccountingSage
AccountingItem 11

r your Store. Your computer equipment must be approved by us and you must use the designated or approved computer software. The Touch Bistro point-of-sale system and QuickBooks or Simply Accounting (m

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nfusingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any website or in any social media (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter), unless oth

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Your computer equipment must be approved by us and you must use the designated or approved computer software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must share your account and passwords for such systems with us and we will at all times have independent and unrestricted access to the information and data collected and generated by your computer and software and all business records (“Business Records”) with respect to customers, and other service…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify our then-current standards for suppliers at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the date of this Franchise Disclosure Document neither we nor our affiliate has derived any revenue from sales of food, beverages, products, fixtures, furniture, equipment or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive income in the form of rebates, discounts, allowances or other payments or credits from designated or approved suppliers that sell products, services, equipment to franchisees and we have the right to determine how those payments will be used.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% of the annual ongoing expenditures to operate your Store.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the cost of all inspections and evaluations, including the actual cost of the test must be paid by you or the supplier (See ITEM 6).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase certain food and beverage items (other than proprietary items) , fixtures, furnishings, equipment, supplies, services and products that are subject to our approved supplier requirements from a supplier who has not been previously approved by us, then you must, request approval from us in…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to re-inspect the facilities and products of any approved supplier and to revoke our approval if the supplier fails to continue to meet any of our then-current standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual, but the modifications will not substantially and materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will review the site information you provide for a proposed site for your Store and approve or disapprove the site you select.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase these items for your Store, but you may purchase them from any approved distributor that can supply them.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all inventory, supplies, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including the point-of-sale system, computer hardware and software), and other equipment, supplies and products used or offered for sale at a Store solely from us, suppliers designated by us or suppliers approved by us

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payments are made via electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or automatic withdrawal.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times during the operation of your Store, there must be at least one person who has completed our Training Program or is otherwise certified by us to manage a Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Your computer equipment must be approved by us and you must use the designated or approved computer software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must share your account and passwords for such systems with us and we will at all times have independent and unrestricted access to the information and data collected and generated by your computer and software and all business records (“Business Records”) with respect to customers, and other service…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a fee for such additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You and your Manager must attend mandatory conferences, seminars and meetings at locations that we designate if we conduct them.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 16

The vendor opportunity at Uncle Tetsu

Uncle Tetsu is a retail food concept operating a single franchised unit in the United States, according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is part of Tetsu Global Co., Ltd., the parent company. No company-owned units are disclosed in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For software vendors, the total addressable market is exactly one location. This is not a volume play; it is a precision account where a single deal can establish a reference inside a global parent organization.

The franchisor collects a 5.0% royalty, and the initial franchise term runs five years. Average unit volume is not disclosed. Vendors should approach this as a relationship sale, not a transactional one. The small footprint means every software decision is likely visible to HQ, and the parent company may influence or control technology standards beyond what the FDD mandates.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists three individuals in Item 1: Kimiyo Mizokami, Director; Tetsushi Mizokami, Technical Advisor; and Luca Settembrini, Director/Franchise Sales Manager. With a single franchised unit, purchasing authority is concentrated. Kimiyo Mizokami and Luca Settembrini are the most likely decision-makers for software that touches operations, finance, or franchise sales. Tetsushi Mizokami’s technical advisor role suggests he may evaluate or recommend systems, particularly if they involve integration, compliance, or infrastructure.

There is no separate IT or procurement executive named in the FDD. Vendors should expect a lean decision process where the same people who manage franchise sales and operations also approve software. The parent company, Tetsu Global Co., Ltd., may impose additional requirements or preferences not detailed in the US FDD.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates three systems by name. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required for accounting. Simply Accounting is also mandated, which may serve as a secondary or regional financial tool. For point-of-sale, the franchisor requires Touch Bistro by TouchBistro Inc. These mandates are explicit in Item 11, meaning any franchisee must use these exact products. Vendors selling competing accounting or POS systems face a hard block at the unit level unless they can influence a change at the franchisor level.

Beyond these three named systems, the FDD does not disclose any other mandated or recommended technology. There is no mention of payroll, inventory, scheduling, loyalty, or delivery platforms. This creates an open field for vendors who can complement the mandated stack without displacing it. Integration with QuickBooks and Touch Bistro is the obvious entry point.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume that any software not explicitly mandated may still require franchisor approval, especially if it affects financial reporting or customer experience.

Renewal terms in Item 17 provide a timing signal. The initial franchise agreement runs five years. To renew, the franchisee must give written notice between 210 days and one year before expiration. The franchisor must approve the renewal at least 180 days before expiration. This creates a window roughly 6 to 12 months before the term ends when the franchisee is evaluating the business and may be open to new tools. With only one unit and no disclosed growth, the next renewal date is the primary trigger for re-engagement.

How to read the Uncle Tetsu FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below. It is the definitive source for the franchisor’s obligations, the franchisee’s requirements, and the systems that are mandatory. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). Item 1 identifies the people who sign the agreement and run the franchisor. Item 8, when present, defines the procurement rules. In this FDD, Item 8 is not extracted, so vendors should request it directly if procurement terms are critical to their pitch.

Use the FDD to confirm the mandated tech stack, identify the legal entity that signs contracts, and understand the renewal timeline. With a single-unit system, every detail matters. When you are ready to build a ranked target list for franchise sales, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on real FDD data and operator footprints.

Questions vendors ask

Uncle Tetsu, answered from the filing

Director Kimiyo Mizokami and Director/Franchise Sales Manager Luca Settembrini are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. Technical Advisor Tetsushi Mizokami may also influence technology decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates Touch Bistro by TouchBistro Inc. for POS, plus QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Simply Accounting for financial management.
There is 1 franchised location in the US, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier rules are not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal requires written notice 210 days to 1 year before expiration, with franchisor approval at least 180 days out. No unit growth data is available.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Uncle Tetsu2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Uncle Tetsu files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Uncle Tetsu’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Uncle Tetsu

unknown of tetsu global.

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.